logoHome Pacaritambo Books - Machu Picchu Magazine and Holiday Bookstore, Halloween Books

Pacaritambo

The Machu Picchu Magazine and Holiday Bookstore

HALLOWEEN BOOKS





ARTHUR'S HALLOWEEN
by Marc Brown. Condition: UNREAD 1982 Weekly Reader haradcover with pictorial boards (no DJ issued). Tiny, tiny shelfwear at corners. Content: Reviewer: "If you're looking for entertaining Halloween picture books for 3 and 4 year olds, Arthur's Halloween fits the bill. Arthur and his friends go trick or treating. Arthur is very scared at first, but he learns to overcome his fears along the way. Only D.W. is brave enough to approach the "witch's" house, but then Arthur and D.W. learn that the "witch" is really just a misunderstood elderly lady with a messy house and yard. Arthur's Halloween is about trick-or-treating, mainly, and there is no mention of Halloween parades, bobbing for apples, or other Halloween traditions. If your children are afraid of trick-or-treating, this book may help them to escape their fear."
$ 5.49 + $ 2.89 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.49
Arthur's Halloween

BARNEY'S HALLOWEEN PARTY
by Mary Ann Dudko and Margie Larson. Grat color illustrations by Darren McKee. Condition: UNREAD 1998 Lyrick soft cover, 5th printing. Very very light shelf wear. Content: Barney and his pals decorate for and celebrate Halloween at a costume party. [1 copy available]
$ 1.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 1.49
Barney's Halloween Party

HALLOWEEN FUN: 101 Ideas To Get In The Spirit!
edited by Carol Dahlstrom. Fully illustrated by color photos and drawings. Condition: NEW 2001 Better Homes & Gardens hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. Content: Grab a cauldron full of FUN! Create an eerie atmosphere for an unforgettable Halloween party. Concoct devilishly delectable treats your ghouls and goblins will love. Transform your little cutie into a spooky spider. Your inspiration is right here! With the help of step-by-step instructions, Better Homes and Gardens kitchen-tested recipes, and how-to photos and patterns, you'll be able to master everything from festive decorations and costumes to yummy recipes fit for any monster. Go ahead -- get in the spirit! [1 copy available]
$ 4.75 + $ 3.39 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.75
Halloween Fun
Halloween Fun

HALLOWEEN MICE (Signed Copy)
by Bethany Roberts. Color illustrations by Doug Cushman. Condition: NEW 1995 Houghton Mifflin hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), second printing. Signed by Author on Title Page. Small shelfwear top spine of DJ. Odd: even though it is a new book, the DJ appears to be clipped. Content: A group of mice, dressed in lavish costumes, are enjoying a Halloween party in a pumpkin patch. Unfortunately, an uninvited guest arrives, a cat who thinks there's no better way to celebrate Halloween than by eating some tasty mice. Will the clever mice be able to outwit the hungry cat? Illustrated with watercolor paintings. [1 copy available]
$ 6.75 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 6.75
Halloween Mice

THE HALLOWEEN PLAY
text and by Felicia Bond. Condition: Gently pre-read 2000 Scholastic soft cover, third printing. Light shelf wear. Content: Roger is listening carefully backstage. The auditorium is packed. Three more lines, then two, then one, and he's on! Roger the mouse has a very important role in the school Halloween play, even if it is the smallest part. He and his classmates have practiced for days to get all their moves just right. And tonight they'll reap the rewards with their runaway success. For those who have waited nervously behind the stage curtain, counting the lines leading up to their cue, this book is a must. Sweet, simple, and so true, it captures the taut emotions of a schoolchild preparing for public appearance, and the wild release of a job well done. Bond uses minimal text on each page. Her adorable, warmly colored illustrations of the tiny, earnest ghosts and wizards speak louder than words, and, along with the play's audience, young readers will laugh when they're "supposed to" and applaud madly for this smash sensation. Forget Broadway: a star is born right here! (Ages 4 to 8) [1 copy available]
$ 1.29 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 1.29
The Halloween Play

THE LITTLEST PUMPKIN
by R. A. Herman. Wonderful color illustrations by Betina Ogden. Condition: UNREAD 2005 Scholastic soft cover, 12th printing. Content: Halloween is the most important holiday for any pumpkin, and the Littlest Pumpkin dreams of being the center of attention. Throughout the day, children come and go, picking their pumpkins. But when Bartlettšs Farm Stand closes, only the Littlest Pumpkin remains. But just then, a group of mice scurrying around the stand make the Littlest Pumpkinšs dream come true in a most surprising way. (Ages 4 to 8) [1 copy available]
$ 1.29 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 1.29
The Littlest Pumpkinrel

NATE THE GREAT AND THE HALLOWEEN HUNT
by Marjorie Weinman Sharat. Color and B&W illustrations by Marc Simont. Condition: NEW 1990 Yearling Trade Paperback, 17th printing. Content: Nate the Great and his faithful dog Sludge solve yet another mystery. This time the wily detectives accept the case of a missing cat on Halloween eve. It seems that Rosamond's cat, Little Hex, has disappeared. Little Hex hates Halloween and likes to hide until all the tricking and treating are over, but this time Rosamond fears that Little Hex may really be lost. Nate investigates, making his usual pithy observations along the way. His inquiry even takes him to a ramshackle old house that may be haunted. But the obvious clues lead nowhere. The detectives are stumped until they brainstorm over their favorite snacks: pancakes for Nate and a bone for Sludge. Once again Nate's keen powers of observation and deductive reasoning save the day. Simont's familiar illustrations are appropriately dark for this All Hallows mystery. All the regulars are back in Nate's latest mystery, and as fresh as ever. Readers will still marvel at Nate's brains, ingenuity, and his undying devotion to pancakes. Sharmat makes beginning to read a pleasure. Grades 1 - 3. [1 copy available]
$ 1.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 1.49
Nate The Great & Halloween Hunt

THE PUMPKIN CARVING BOOK: How to create glowing autumn gourds
by Deborah Schneebeli-Morrell. Text by Tessa Evelegh. Color photos by Debbie Patterson. Condition: NEW 1996 Lorenz Books (London) hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), second printing. Content: This perfect companion to pumpkin carving provides all the necessary instructions and step-by-step projects for producing original pumpkin lanterns for Halloween and other clebrations throughout the year. The 20 projects take advantage of the many colors, shapes and sizes of this versatile vegetable and offer a wide range of decorating ideas. Includes over 100 color photos. [1 copy available]
$ 4.75 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.75
Pumpkin Carving Book

TODAY IS HALLOWEEN!
written & color illustrations by P. K. Hallinan. Condition: NEW 2000 Ideals Books hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ), third printing. Content: Halloween excitement shines through the simple verse while inspiring safe and appropriate Halloween behavior. Age Baby to Early Readers. [1 copy available]
$ 5.79 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.79
Today Is Halloween

TRICK OR TREAT, SMELL MY FEET
written & color illustrations by Diane de Groat. Condition: NEW 1998 Morrow Junior Books soft cover, third printing. Content: Having packed his Martian Space Pilot costume in his bag, Gilbert, the hedgehog, trots off to school for a holiday parade and party. Imagine his dismay when he discovers that he has taken his sister Lola's sack and her pink ballerina outfit by mistake. As five of his classmates also decided to be Martian Space Pilots, it's not an unmitigated disaster-so he squeezes into the tutu and toughs it out, encountering surprise but not a trace of derision from his peers. Well, it could happen. De Groat moves her human-proportioned animal cast between a comfortable suburban neighborhood dotted with colorful autumn leaves and a school restroom where the boys change clothes. However skeptical they may be of the mild reaction to Gilbert's costume, young viewers will enjoy the glimpses of loudly colored underwear (plus, for many girls, exotic bathroom plumbing). Despite severely undersized tights, Gilbert isn't made to look all that ludicrous or uncomfortable. [1 copy available]
$ 3.79 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.79
Trick or Treat, Smell My Feet, de Groat
Trick or Treat, Smell My Feet, de Groat

THE VANISHING PUMPKIN (Children's Choice Book)
by Tony Johnston. Color pictures by Tomie dePaola. Condition: Gently pre-read 1983 Weekly Reader hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), fourth printing. Small shelfwear to cover corners and top & bottom spine. Interior clean & tight. Content: In this "appealing, participatory, fast-paced" story, a 700-yeard-old woman and an 800-year-old man go out to the patch to get a pumpkin to make a pie--only to discover that their pumpkin's been "snitched". Can they find their pumpkin in time to make the Halloween pie? A good bet for Halloween story hours". [1 copy available]
$ 3.75 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.75
The Vanishing Pumpkin

WEE WINNIE WITCH'S SKINNY: An Original African American Scare Tale
by Virginia Hamilton. Color engravings by Barry Moser. Condition: NEW 2004 Blue Sky Press hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition, first printing. DJ shows light shelf wear top spine. Interior perfect. Content: Hamilton, who died in 2002, brought us many unforgettable stories from her research in African American folklore. She has transformed her knowledge of witch beliefs in black folklore into an original tale. Wee Winnie changes from a black cat into her witch shape and hounds Uncle Big Anthony so relentlessly that she reduces him from a big, strapping man into one who is "lean and bent-over tired," an "about-gone, Uncle Shrunken Anthony." And as if that weren't enough, while his horrified nephew James Lee looks on from his bedroom window next door, Wee Winnie Witch takes off her skin and hangs it on a hook. She then grabs hold of Uncle Big Anthony, puts a bridle in his mouth, and rides him through the air, pulling James Lee right out of the window and onto his uncle's back as she flies by. Only Mama Granny's quick thinking saves the day. Hamilton's language is redolent with expressions that suggest African storytelling. Moser's large, colored-wood engravings, bordered in black and white, are strong and textured with horizontal and vertical lines. Illustrations show the hag, her black pointed hat in sharp contrast to an enormous moon, with bulging eyes glowing out of a lumpy body shed of the skin she is holding in her clawlike hand. This tale is admirably suited to Halloween telling, or for any time that shivers are in order. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.49
Wee Winnie Witch's Skinny



Vampire