pacaritambo booksHome Pacaritambo Books - Machu Picchu Magazine and Children's Bookstore, Children's Literature: Young Adult (Fiction)

Pacaritambo

The Machu Picchu Magazine and Children's Bookstore

Young Adult Literature



Unless otherwise stated, there is only one copy of each book.
Free gift wrapping available for any book on this page. Just ask!


ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND (The Macmillan Alice)
by Lewis Carroll. B&W and color illustrations by Sir John Tenniel. Condition: Very Good 1991 Macmillan hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), reprint. 42 B&W illustrations and 8 colour plates from the original publication in 1896. An inscription on the half title page has been marked out. Otherwise, the interior is perfect. The paper is wonderful. Content: Originally published in 1896-7, this edition celebrates the 125th anniversary of "Alice." Everyone knows the story of Alice, so I won't bore you. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 6.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 6.50
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

ARMAGEDDON SUMMER
by Jane Yolen and Bruce Coville. Cliff Nielsen cover art. Condition: Very Good 1991 Macmillan hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), reprint. 42 B&W illustrations and 8 colour plates from the original publication in 1896. An inscription on the half title page has been marked out. Otherwise, the interior is perfect. The paper is wonderful. Content: The two alternating narrators, Marina and Jed, are both children of religious fanatics, so-called Believers who dedicate themselves to the Reverend Beelson. The Believers have brought their families to the top of a mountain to prepare for the end of the world, only two weeks away, according to Beelson. Marina and Jed are instantly attracted to each other, even though Marina believes the world really will end and Jed thinks the whole thing is a hoax. Their different points of view -- and occasional interleaved "memos" from FBI agents, excerpts from sermons, etc. -- yield a multidimensional description of cult dynamics and dangers. As Beelson predicts, there is a type of Armageddon on July 27, 2000 (Marina's 14th birthday), but, as Marina sadly concludes, it is one "made by man. Not by God." Yolen's and Coville's styles and narrative voices, though different, complement each other well, so that both protagonists emerge with the same depth and the action builds smoothly and steadily. Providing action, romance and a provocative message, this novel could well get teens talking. Ages 12-up. [1copy available]
$ 5.50 + $ 2.94 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.50
Armageddon Summer

THE ARABIAN NIGHTS (Their Best Known Tales)
edited by Kate Douglas Wiggin and Nora A. Smith. Color illustrations by Maxfield Parrish. Intro by Mark Helprin. Condition: NEW 1996 Quality Paperback Book Club large softcover edition. Wonderful thick paper with deckled edges. The cover flaps form bookmarks. Content: Stories: The TalkingBird, The Singing Tree, and the Golden Water; Story of the Fisherman and the Genie; History of the Young King of the Black Isles; Story of Gulnare of the Sea; Story of Aladdin or the Wonderful Lamp; Story of Prince Agib; Story of City of Brass; Story of Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves; History of Codadad and His Brothers; and the Story of Sinbad the Voyager. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 9.50 + $ 3.49 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 9.50
Arabian Nights

AUNT MARIA (Young Adult Fantasy)
by Diana Wynne Jones. William O'Connor cover art. Condition: NEW2003 Greenwillow Books hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), reissue editon, first printing. Content: After their father disappears, Mig and her brother, Chris, go with their mother to visit Aunt Maria, an elderly tyrant who is as demure as she is iron-willed. Upon arriving, Mig and her mother discover that they are expected to keep house for Aunt Maria, as well as provide freshly baked cakes for her daily tea parties. These unwelcome chores do not prevent Mig from noticing that there's something very strange going on in sleepy Cranbury-on-Sea. Aunt Maria and her cronies are the only residents with any will of their own--their husbands and sons are zombie-like, and all the children are locked away in a huge orphanage on the outskirts of town. When Chris is transformed into a wolf, Mig must rescue him by unraveling the twisted secret that guides the lives of the villagers. Wry observations about the oddities of family life, along with plenty of spine-tingling spookiness, will keep readers glued to every turn of the labyrinthine plot. Recommended for ages 10 and up. [1copy available]
$ 21.50 + $ 3.29 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 21.50
Aunt Maria

BABE THE GALLANT PIG
by Dick King-Smith. B&W illustrations by Mary Rayner. Condition: Gently pre-read (if at all), 1994 Harcourt, Brace hardcover (pictorial boards), 3rd printing. Tiny shelfwear to bottom cover corner tips. Interior clean & tight. Intended as a school supplemental reading book. Content: Everyone knows the story of Babe - so I won't bore you. Adorable book and even better movie. [1copy available]
$ 2.50 + $ 3.03 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.50
Babe the Gallant Pig

BALLET SHOES (The "Shoe Books")
by Noel Streatfeild. B&W illustrations by Diane Goode. Condition: NEW 1993 Bullseye Books Trade Paperback, 12th printing. Pale tanning to page edges. Content: Determined to make a name for themselves, three adopted sisters living in London train for the ballet and the stage and in the process discover that each has a special talent. Originally published in 1937 and made famous again in the movie You've Got Mail. Wonderful series for girls. Ages 9 - 12. [2 copies available]
$ 5.50 + $ 3.09 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.50
BalletShoes, Streatfeild

BALLET STORIES (Anthology)
chosen by Harriet Castor. B&W drawings by Sally Holmes. Condition: NEW 1997 Kingfisher (UK) Trade Paperback, second printing. Content: 15 stories about the ballet by people who know all about it: the fabulous Margot Fonteyn, Jamila Gavin, Amy Hest, Noel Streatfeild (see Ballet Shoes), Jean Ure, Cynthia Voigt, Susan Farrar, Lynn Seymour, et al. From the tough discipline of training, through auditions and rehersals to the glories of performance, these inspirational stories by classic and contemporary writers captue all the joy, pain, rivalry, and excitement of a ballet dancer's life. [1 copy available]
$ 3.89 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.89
Ballet Stories

BEOWULF THE WARRIOR: A Tale of Monsters
by Ian Serraillier. Bill Pesce B&W illustrations and cover art. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1968 Scholastic soft cover, second printing. Light edgewear with tanning to page edges. Content: For twelve yars Denmark has been ravaged by Grendel, the cannibal-monster. No sword can kill him, no man can outwit him . . . until Beowulf comes from across the sea. Then, as the king's warriors hide like frightened rabbits in caves, Beowulf fights the monster with his bare hands. At last he tears off Grendel's giant steel-clawed arm, and nails it to the wall. Told in a language that Young Adults can enjoy and relate to. Ages 9 - 12. [1 copy available]
$ 2.50 + $ 3.09 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.50
Beowulf The Warrior, Serraillier

BLACK BEAUTY
by Anna Sewell. Beautiful, soft color illustrations by Dinah Dryhurst. Condition: NEW 1993 Breslich & Foss hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Decorated end pages. Content: The children's classic horse story - but not for kids who have problems with "animals-in-peril" stories. Questions welcome. [1copy available]
$ 10.49 + $ 3.39 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 10.49
Black Beauty
Black Beauty

THE BLACK STALLION RETURNS (Illustrated Novel)
by Walter Farley. Adapted by Robert Genin. Color comics illustrations by Michel Faure. Condition: UNREAD 1984 Random House soft cover, illustrated novel (comics format), first printing. Content: When the rightful owner repossesses the Black, eighteen-year-old Alec travels across the deserts of Arabia to find the great stallion and helps to solve a tribal feud. Nice way to ease youngsters into children's classics. Questions welcome. [1copy available]
$ 11.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 11.49
Black Stallion Returns, Illustrated Novel

BOB AND JACK: A BOY AND HIS YAK
by Jeff Moss. Warm & funny color illustrations by Chris Demarest. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1992 Bantam Books hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition, first printing. Problems: light shelfwear bottom boards, tiny discoloration back DJ cover edge, name top loose end page. Interior clean & tight. Content: Sesame Street composer-lyricist Moss and illustrator Demarest team up again (as they did in The Butterfly Jar) with this droll saga of a boy named Jack, "who more than anything wanted a yak." Rhyming couplets and sprightly line drawings deftly present the many adventures of this oddly touching odd couple. The story begins in grade school, continues on through college ("I wish you could come, but I won't get my wish. / They just allow hamsters and tropical fish"), Bob's death, Jack's marriage and eventual family -- and finally comes full circle, with Jack presenting his own daughter with a yak of her own (she names him Steve). Its eminent readability and sweet message about the continuity of life will find it an enthusiastic audience. I mean, who hasn't wanted their very own Yak? Kids will love. [1 copy available]
$ 28.79 + $ 3.29 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 28.79
Bob & Jack, A Boy and His Yak

BO RABBIT SMART FOR TRUE (Tall Tales from the Gullah)
by Priscilla Jaquith. Illustrated in B&W by Ed Young. Condition: NEW 1995 Philomel hardcover & DJ. Vertical format. Content: The Gullah are probably the most interesting and most mysterious of America's people. Living on small islands off the Southeastern Coast, they speak a dialect that scholars are still trying to pinpoint the origin. This book addresses this issue and the history of the Gullah as well as some of their great "tales." Redesigned with a vertical format (it now opens at the bottom instead of on the right), this edition of a 1981 title features two additional folktales told in the Gullah dialect of South Carolina and Georgia. "Cooter's Wing" explains why the tortoise's shell is cracked and marked, and "Manners for Two" retells the old fable about the fox and the stork who invite each other to dine. Reproduced in darker tones, Young's lively black-and-white drawings are even more effective than in the original volume. A handsome new edition of a notable book of folklore. For children 5 - 8+. Younger children should have the stories read to them.
$ 8.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [1 copy left] [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 8.49
Bo Rabbit
Bo Rabbit

CAMELOT: A Collection of Original Arthurian Stories
edited by Jane Yolen. Color illustrations and cover art by Winslow Pels. Condition: NEW 1995 Philomel hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition, first printing. Content: Yolen has brought together some of the best children's and YA writers for 10 original stories based on Arthurian legend. In "The Raven," Nancy Springer wonders if the cruel destiny that ruled Arthur was even more cruel to Mordred. Terry Pratchett's "Once and Future" gives readers not Merlin but Marvin, a misplaced time traveler. James D. MacDonald and Debray Doyle ask what if Gawain's headless Green Knight were really a clever costume and an attempted harmless prank. Anne McCaffrey and six others also contribute their imaginations to this provocative mix. Yolen herself has written a ballad, music provided by Adam Stemple. The women who appear in these stories tend to be stronger than in Malory's or other versions of the familiar tales. Each selection has a rich rectangular full-color pastel of the main action by Pels. Her monsters, animals (especially horses), and background are unusually dynamic, but her people are largely stiff. The overall effect is formal, satisfying, and impressive. The variety and combined creativity offer something for everyone, but especially to mavens of the fantasy genre. (Ages 11 and older) [1 copy available]
$ 19.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 19.49
Camelot, Jane Yolen

THE CAY and TIMOTHY OF THE CAY
by Theodore Taylor. Condition: The Cay: NEW 1970 Avon paperback edition, 69th printing. Tiny edgewear. Timothy of the Cay: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1995 Avon Camelot soft cover, first printing. Shelf wear pale hinge crease with tiny edgewear. Content: This award-winning novel remains a powerful classic of prejudice, love, and survival. In 1942, 11-year-old Phillip Enright lives with his parents on the Dutch island of Curaçao, but when the war moves too close for comfort, his mother decides to travel with him back to the safety of Virginia. When their boat is torpedoed, however, Phillip is blinded and finds himself adrift on a life raft with an old black man and a cat. They eventually land on a deserted island. Phillip is suspicious of "the large Negro," but soon grows to trust--and ultimately love--the patient and generous Timothy. Dedicated to "Dr. King's Dream," The Cay has a clear message that friendship is colorblind; it is also a terrific adventure story of a young, newly blinded man learning to survive on an uninhabited island. Timothy of the Cay: This second book marks Phillip's return to the isolated spot marks the culmination of a journey both physical and spiritual. In alternating chapters Taylor recounts the events following the blinded 12-year-old's rescue from the remote island, and chronicles Timothy's history as well. (Ages 10 and older) [1 set available]
$ 4.29 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.29
The Cay
Timothy of The Cay

CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG
by Ian Fleming. Movie poster art cover. Condition: UNREAD 1964 Scholastic paperback edition, 10th printing. Light tanning to white cover edges and interior page edges. Content: Ian Fleming, best known for his James Bond novels, wrote only one children’s book — and it is a classic! Chitty Chitty Bang Bang is the name of the flying, floating, driving-by-itself automobile that takes the Potts family on a riotous series of adventures as they try to capture a notorious gang of robbers. This is a story filled with humor, adventure, and gadgetry that only a genius like Fleming could create. The 1968 movie has sterling credentials - written by Fleming; screenplay by children's author Roald Dahl, and directed by Ken Hughes. It starred Dick Van Dyke, Sally Ann Howes, Lionel Jeffries, the insane Benny Hill, and the wonderful English character actor James Robertson Justice. A true blue-blood delight. Fantasmagorical! [1 copy available]
$ 9.50 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 9.50
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Movie edition

A CITY IN WINTER
by Mark Helprin. Beautiful, as usual, color illustrations by Chris Van Allsburg. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1996 Viking hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first pritning. DJ shows shelf wear top edge/light impressions back DJ cover panel - not bad, but there. Interior perfect. Content: At the end of Swan Lake, the unnamed little girl who has heard the story of a prince and his beautiful lover Odette usurped from their kingdom by evil forces, realizes that she is the daughter of the pair, and the rightful heir to the kingdom. As the sequel begins, the girl is now an adult, restored to the throne as queen. She recalls her return to the city at age ten, and tells how the restoration came about. This book abounds in winter season atmosphere and fairy tale magic. Beautiful. [1 copy available]
$ 9.39 + $ 3.39 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 9.39
A City in Winter, Van Allsburg

CLASSIC HORSE STORIES: A Heartwarming Collection of Equine Tales
edited by Karen Mitchell. B&W illustrations by Michele Maltseff. Condition: NEW 1995 Barnes & Noble hardcover (pictorial boards), third printing. Tiny edgewear bottom front cover corner. Interior perfect. Content: Stories: The Pinto Horse (Charles Perkins); Great Wooden Horse (as retold by James Bladwin); Barnacles (Sewell Ford); Danny and Broncho (Richard Ball); A Horses Tale (Twain); The Horse of Genghis Khan (Paul Morand); Blue Blazes (Sewell). Great stories for young adults. [1copy available]
$ 4.50 + $ 2.89 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.50
Classic Horse Stories

THE CROWN OF DALEMARK (#4, Dalemark Quartet)
by Diana Wynne Jones. Cover art by David Wyatt. Condition: NEW 2001 Oxford University Press Trade Paperback, first thus, first printing. Content: Macewen, a girl from present day Dalemark, is thrust back 200 years to join Mitt and Moril in searching for the enchanted objects needed to reunite their troubled nation. "Treachery, mystery, humor, and magic abound in this intriguing, well-crafted fantasy" Final book of the series. [1copy available]
$ 6.50 + $ 3.09 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 6.50
Crown of Dalemark

THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN
by Rudolf Tesnohlidek. Color illustrations by Maurice Sendak. Condition: Gently pre-read 1985 Farrar, Straus large hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), stated first edition, no printing given. DJ has done its job and protected the book - it has 2 short "repaired" tears top edge with shelf wear to edges. Content: First serialized in a Brno newspaper, this book is a many-layered story of tangled human and animal relationships juxtaposing a world of not-so-innocent animals, living out brief lives in brutal harmony with another world of longer-lived humans. Deftly poised between poetry and farce. Sounds like a book for Young Adults to me. Questions welcome. [1copy available]
$ 25.50 + $ 3.39 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 25.50
Cunning Little Vixen, Maurice Sendak

DAKAR: A Wolf's Adventure
by Louis Dorfman. Beautiful cover art - no credit given. Condition: NEW 2001 NPI Trade Paperback, first printing. Content: Meet Dakar, a young male wolf being groomed to be pack leader. Experience life through the eyes of the young wolf as he learns about life away from his home territory. Travel with him as he is led by a mystical raven to discover that friendship is sometimes found in the most unlikely places. Go with Dakar as he forms a close bond with a Blackfoot medicine man and his daughter, then finds unlikely allies in his attempt to save his family from their enemies. [1copy available]
$ 8.50 + $ 3.09 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 8.50
Dakar

DAUGHTERS OF THE MOON: NIGHT SHADE (#3)
by Lynne Ewing. Condition: NEW 2001 Volo-Hyperion hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), third printing. Content: Vanessa, Catty, Serena, and Jimena seem like ordinary girls living in Los Angeles. But they each have a secret. Vanessa can become invisible. Catty travels back in time. Serena reads minds, and Jimena has premonitions. What separates them from others bands them together as Daughters of the Moon. Jimena, who has the gift of seeing the future, must call on the skills she developed as a gang member when Cassandra, a Follower of the evil Atrox, hatches a plot that may destroy the moon goddesses and those they love. Jimena was once the toughest chola in East L.A. No longer in a gang, she is still feared by many. Nothing scares Jimena. Nothing, that is, except the reappearance of Veto, who was once the love of her life. That terrifies her, because Veto was killed a year ago by a rival gang. Or was he? Jimena discovers that he has made a devil's bargain, which could cost both of them their lives. [2 copies available]
$ 3.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.50
Night Shade, Daughters of Moonr

DAUGHTERS OF THE MOON: THE SECRET SCROLL (# 4)
by Lynne Ewing. Condition: NEW 2001 Volo-Hyperion hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), fifth printing. Content: Vanessa, Catty, Serena, and Jimena seem like ordinary girls living in Los Angeles. But they each have a secret. Vanessa can become invisible. Catty travels back in time. Serena reads minds, and Jimena has premonitions. What separates them from others bands them together as Daughters of the Moon. Catty, a girl with the power to travel back in time, inherits a secret scroll that will help her defeat the evil Atrox. Catty has always wanted to find out who her birth mother was, and oddly enough, she has the power to allow her to do just that. When Catty goes back in time, she not only manages to meet her mother, but she also finds out some very disturbing truths about her identity and her fate. [2 copies available]
$ 3.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.50
The Secret Scroll, Daughters of Moonr

DAUGHTERS OF THE MOON: THE LOST ONE (# 6)
by Lynne Ewing. Condition: NEW 2001 Volo-Hyperion hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. Content: Vanessa, Catty, Serena, and Jimena seem like ordinary girls living in Los Angeles. But they each have a secret. Vanessa can become invisible. After awakening with amnesia and an overwhelming sense of danger, a teenager discovers that she has the gift of telekinesis and a long-standing war with the evil Followers of Atrox. [1 copy available]
$ 3.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.50
The Lost One, Daughters of Moonr

DAUGHTERS OF THE MOON: POSSESSION (# 8)
by Lynne Ewing. Condition: NEW 2002 Volo-Hyperion hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), fifth printing. Content: Vanessa, Catty, Serena, and Jimena seem like ordinary girls living in Los Angeles. But they each have a secret. Vanessa can become invisible. Serena hasn't been herself lately. She has been having sudden lapses of memory and acting like a completely different person-one she doesn't like very much. To add to her confusion, she knows that someone has been following her. It all started the night an elderly woman helped her. Now Serena is beginning to wonder, who was that woman? And what has she done to Serena? [2 copies available]
$ 3.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.50
Possession, Daughters of Moonr

DINOTOPIA: A Land Apart From Time
wrottem & illustrated by James Gurney. Beautiful color illustrations. Condition: NEW 1998 HarperCollins hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), 7th printing. Content: Arthur Denison, a Victorian scientist, and his son Will are shipwrecked on an amazing island . Here, dinosaurs live in harmony with a colony of humans, made up of other marooned travelers and their descendants. Will and his father are fascinated by the technology of their new home. They visit a hatchery, a blacksmith in Volcaneum, and a city built on waterfalls. The boy is most impressed by the Skybax Riders, people who are trained to fly on winged reptiles. Deciding to join them, he goes through their rigorous training program. In the meantime, his father finds a route to the dinosaur underground, a mythic place referred to in old dinosaur tales. He returns to find his son has ``earned his wings,'' but his discoveries are saved for (one assumes) another book. Younger readers, too, will be enticed by the dramatic, full-color illustrations, which include both panoramic sweeps of the utopian cities and detailed sketches of Dinotopian contraptions. While the women are more active than their Victorian counterparts, the adventurers here are still Will and Dad. There was a TV mini-series made of Dinotopia in 2002 (?) directed by Marco Brambilla and starring David Thewlis, Tyron Leitso, Wentworth Miller, Katie Carr, and Jim Carter. [1copy available]
$ 21.50 + $ 3.49 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 21.50
Dinotopia
Dinotopia

DON QUIXOTE
by Cervantes. Translated and adapted by Magda Bogin. Beautiful color illustrations by Manuel Boix. Condition: Gently pre-read 1991 Stewart, Tabori, & Chang large hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Problems: short "repaired" cut top DJ edge at spine with light shelf wear to bop and bottom boards. Interior clean & tight. Content: Cervantes's Don Quixote, the moniker and persona adopted by the addled Senor Quijada , who has read a few too many chivalric romances, hardly needs introduction to adults. However, most young people will have hardly heard him mentioned, much less had any firsthand contact with this larger-than-life literary creation. Bogin has taken some of the more involving, outrageous, and well-known adventures of the knight errant and his squire, Sancho Panza, and put them together into a relatively brief narrative that nonetheless is strikingly true to the tone and style of the Spanish original. Her prose, lively and at times employing modern vernacular to good effect, does full justice to Cervantes's mad Knight of the Sad Countenance. It begs reading aloud, and may well start discussion and contemplation. Boix's illustrations are delicate, detailed, gold-washed watercolors that create a kind of fairy-tale ambience. They will grab readers' attention and imaginations and direct anyone picking the book up to delve into it and to find out what's going on. Taken as a whole, this is a lovely job of bookmaking, providing an examplary introduction to a classic work. Although this is recommended for grades 5+, unless the book is a read-aloud experience, I don't think children that young will relate to the book. But I could be wrong. [1copy available]
$ 9.50 + $ 3.49 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 9.50
Don Quixote, Bogin

DRAGON'S BLOOD (The Pit Dragon Trilogy, Book 1)
by Jane Yolen. Cover art Dennis Nolan. Condition: NEW 1996 Magic Carpet paperback, third printing. Perfect. Content: Jakkin, a bond boy who works as a Keeper in a dragon nursery on the planet Austar IV, secretly trains a fighting pit dragon of his own in hopes of winning his freedom. Young Adult level. [1copy available]
$ 9.50 + $ 2.94 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 9.50
Dragon's Blood, Yolen

THE DREAMING PLACE
by Charles De Lint. Cover art by Brian Froud. Condition: NEW 1992 Warner Books paperback, first printing. Pale tanning to page edges. Content: A compelling fantasy that combines elements of Native American and Celtic mythology to create a fluid and unexpected otherworld, open to all with the ability to enter and traverse it. Teenaged cousins Nina and Ashley have shared a bedroom since Ash's mother's death three years earlier. Ash is often sullen, uncooperative, and in trouble, and the two are usually at odds. Then a series of disturbing nightmares in which Nina finds herself awkwardly inhabiting the bodies of various animals leaves her shaken and convinced that Ash is somehow responsible. What Nina doesn't know is that Ash has stumbled into the dreaming place--the spirit world--and may be the only one who can rescue her from the hungry manitou spirit who is causing her visions. Surprising combinations of formal and informal language from both spirit and human characters help to link the worlds, making the spirit world more accessible while readers' own becomes more mysterious. The satisfying conclusion hints at more otherworldly adventures to come. While Nina is a rather bland character, Ash and her colorful friends and adversaries, and icons such as the strange tarot cards that foretell her journey and the pomegranate that is pivotal in her quest, come alive through the text. Froud's effective illustrations depict the characters Ash meets as well as the cards themselves, and reinforce the mood of the tale. Ages 7 - 12. [1copy available]
$ 6.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 6.49
The Dreaming Place, de Lint

THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ (6th Book in the Series)
by L. Frank Baum. B&W illustrations by John R. Neill. Condition: NEW 2002 Mundus Trade Paperback, third printing. Nice thing about this book: large print making it easier to read for early readers - or older readers still enchanted with Oz (and who isn't?). Content: Reviewer: "The Emerald City of Oz is the sixth book in the Oz series. It is delightful and is one of the best of those in the series that I've read. Dorothy, Aunty Em and Uncle Henry experience a serious financial disaster. They've lost all their money and been evicted from their farm so they intend to leave Kansas forever and travel to Oz where they wish to live peacefully in the palace. But alas, peace is not in the cards. An evil Nome King is determined to wreck havoc on quiet and peaceful Oz and that spells disaster for everyone if the danger is not discovered in time. Dorothy meets new friends and is reunited with her old friends, including Jack Pumpkin, the Cowardly Lion, Princess Ozma and my favorite, the Tin Man." [1copy available]
$ 7.50 + $ 3.09 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 7.50
Emerald City of Oz

THE ENORMOUS LEAP OF ALPHONSE FROG
by Michael Hallward. Illustrated with color plates and B&W drawings by Sharleen Pederson. Condition: Gently pre-read 1972 Nash Publications hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition, first printing. Although the book is in very good condition, the DJ is the problems: chips and repaired tears with a medium chip bottom front cover. Content: Alphonse was not an ordinary frog. He was handsome, intelligent, honest, and best of all, he was determined. But Alphonse believed he wasn't a jumper and thought he'd never be able to jump like other frogs. He couldn't know that someday his misfortune would bring him happiness and admiration and that he would become the frog with the enormous leap. This is a captivating tale which points out the rewards that can be realized by one who is different - if he uses initiative in turning a disadvantage into an advantage. Age 10 +. [1copy available]
$ 11.59 + $ 3.29 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 11.59
The Enormous Leap of Alphonse Frog

FANTASY STORIES: A Spellbinding Collection
selected by Diana Wynne Jones. Great B&W drawings by Robin Lawrie. Wayne Anderson cover art. Condition: Gently pre-read (to page 52) 1994 Kingfisher Trade Paperback, third printing. Interior is clean & tight, but the cover has problems - light creases with serious edgewear bottom edge. Content: 18 great fantasy stories for kids: The Peasant and the Devil (Brothers Grimm); Boris Chernevsky's Hand (Jane Yolen); Hobgoblin's Hat (T. Jansson); Ully the Piper (Andre Norton); Milo Conducts the Dawn (Norman Juster); Who Goes Down This Dark Road? (Joan Aiken); House of Harfang (C. S. Lewis); Martha in the Witch's Power (K. M. Briggs); Prince Delightful and the Flameless Dragon (Asimov); Box of Delights (Masefield); Amazing Flight of the Gump (Baum); On the Great Wall ( Kipling); Waking of the Kraken (Ibbotson); Caves in the Hills (Goudge); Bigger Than the Baker's Boy (Nesbit); Jermain and the Sorceress (Wrede); Una and the Red Cross Knight (Lang); and What The Cat Told Me (Jones). Excellent stories for readers 9-12 and up! Questions welcome. [1copy available]
$ 1.59 + $ 3.09 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 1.59
Fantasy Stories

THE FISH BRIDE AND OTHER GYPSY TALES
retold by Jean Russell Larson. Cover art and B&W illustrations by Michael C. Larson. Condition: NEW 2000 Linnet Books hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Content: Presented here are sixteen Gypsy folktales as well as proverbs and sayings, tha are written for young people. Some of these are stories the author learned whe the Gypsies traveled through her Iowa hometown during the Great Depression; some are Welsh Gypsy tales of that time period. ncluded in the book is an introduction detailing the sources of the stories, and the Gypsy heritage. Each tale is set into context by an author's note. [1 copy available]
$ 6.89 + $ 3.09 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 6.89
The Fish Bride

GIANT BONES
by Peter S. Beagle. Tony DiTerlizza B&W illustrations and cover art. Condition: Gently pre-read, IF at all, 1997 ROC hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first pritning. DJ shows light edgewear top edge. Content: The title story here concerns a modest man who sets off on a perilous journey across high mountains and is rescued from fearsome rock-targs by a race of gentle giants. He lives among them, novel as Gulliver, for 18 years, learning of their curious funeral rite: eating their dead. In the long romance "The Last Song of Sirit Byar," a traveling bard works magic with his songs, saving his last and greatest song to bring an old love back from madness, dying as he sings it. In "The Magician of Karakosk," a country-bumpkin wizard foils an evil queen by leaving out just one step in the incantation he teaches her, so that she turns herself into nothing more than wind. One of these six stories, "Lal and Soukyan," uses characters from The Innkeeper's Song (1993), and all are set in its milieu. Gentle yet biting, far-fetched and altogether common, Beagle's fairy tales invoke comparison with those associated with yet another great name, the Brothers Grimm. [1 copy available]
$ 6.89 + $ 3.19 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 6.89
Giant Bones, Peter Beagle

HANS BRINKER, OR THE SILVER SKATES
by Mary Mapes Dodge. Condition: UNREAD 1983 Watermill Classic paperback, no printing given. Tiny edgewear with pale tanning to page edges & dual-tone fore edges. Interior clean & tight. Content: Hans Brinker is the story of a poverty-stricken brother and sister in the beautiful land of windmills, tulips, and wooden shoes. An exciting story about championship skating, hunger, hardship, adventure and buried gold, it is packed with secrets, mysteries, surprises, and prayers come true. No wonder it is greatly loved. Mary Mapes Dodge published this classic in 1865, and it made her famous. In 1993 Kathryn Lindskoog edited it for todays readers, preserving every detail of the original story while featuring an accelerated pace, updated vocabulary. Ages 10+. [1copy available]
$ 2.29 + $ 2.94 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.29
Hans Brinker

HEY WORLD, HERE I AM
by Jean Little. B&W illustrations & cover art by Sue Truesdell. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1990 Trumpet paperback, first printing. Name inside front cover & light tanning to page edges. Content: Eighth-grader Kate Bloomfield, the character who also appeared in "Look Through My Window" and "Kate", shares her thoughts on life in this collection of poems, vignettes, and observations. Her topics include family, religion, dating, and love. Illustrated with gray line-and-wash drawings. Questions welcome. [1copy available]
$ 2.59 + $ 2.94 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.59
Hey World, Here I Am

HIGGLETY PIGGLETY POP! Or There Must Be More to Life
text & illustrations by Maurice Sendak. B&W illustrations are pen & ink Condition: Unread 1979 Harper & Row softcover, first PB printing. Small edgewear-shelfwear. Content: Weird and original and delightful. As a tribute to his dearly departed pooch, Maurice Sendak wrote this odd little tale in 1967 about Jennie, a Sealyham terrier who is not content with having everything but must go out in the world to find something she doesn't have. Right off the bat, she comes across a pig wearing sandwich boards advertising the need for a leading lady in the World Mother Goose Theatre. Jennie leaps at the opportunity. Unfortunately, the position requires someone with experience, so she sets off to find it. One hungry lion and a stubborn un-hungry baby later, Jennie definitely has experience, if nothing else anymore, and off she goes to play the leading role in a nursery-rhyme-turned-theatrical-production: Higglety-pigglety pop! The dog has eaten the mop!, The pig's in a hurry. The cat's in a flurry. Higglety-pigglety pop! This dreamy, slightly dark story, illustrated in Sendak's renowned pen-and-ink style, tells of a gluttonous dog's transformation from someone who cares only about her next salami sandwich to one who would risk her life for a weaker being (while still wondering where that next sandwich is coming from). (Ages 5 to 9). Don't let the age designation fool you. This is for everyone who loves dogs - especially terriers. Great book! [1 copy available]
$ 7.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 7.49
Higgletty Pigglety Pop
HIgglety Pigglety Pop

HORSE STORIES (AKA Teen-Age Horse Stories)
edited by David Thomas. Condition: UNREAD 1964 Archway paperback, reprint. Pale shelfwear hinge crease with light tanning to page edges and a gift inscription inside cover. Nice copy - better than it sounds. . Content: 12 Horse Stories from Frank Jim Kjelgaard, Cheley, Jim Kjelgaard, Pat Allard, Irving Crump, Dan Sellard, Hary Drago, Stephen Payne, Joseph Fleming, Katherine Cook, Matt Armstrong, Fairfax Downey, Stephen Holt, and Jim Page. Questions welcome. . [1copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.49
Horse Stories

HOW THE PEOPLE SANG THE MOUNTAINS UP: How and Why Stories
by Mariai Leach. B&W illustrations by Glen Rounds. Condition: UNREAD EX-library book with all markings, 1967 Viking Press hardcover (pictorial boards, library binding) and DJ (in new mylar jacket). Usual library markings, but this was surplus and was never shelved and never read. The interior of the book very clean & tight. Content: How was the sun made? Why do lions live in the forest? These questions were asked in primitive cultures, much as they are asked today. The answers were always imaginative and often based on just good logic. They became the stories and beliefs of the people. This collection contains some of the best of these legends retold by one of America's best- known folklorists. The cultures represented range from Burma to the Native America to the British Isles. The sources and backgrounds of each story is fully explained. Excellent for young adults and also wonderful resource for writers. [1copy available]
$ 10.50 + $ 3.29 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 10.50
How People Sang Mountains Up

IN SEARCH OF THE LOST INCA CITY
by Jack Kelly. Full-page color illustrations by Grace Huh. Condition: NEW 2001 Alexander Press (Toronto) hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Assuming first edition. Full-page color illustrations. Although not technically a "large print" book, the font is large enough for me to read without my glasses. Content: The story of the search for Inca treasure in a lost city - with a swipe at treasure-looters and Swiss banks. Questions welcome. [1copy available]
$ 20.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 20.50
In Search Lost Inca City

INVINCIBLE LOUISA: The Story of the Author of Little Women
by Cornelia Migs. Condition: UNREAD 1991 Scholastic reissue edition paperback, third printing. Moderate tanning to page edges. Content: The fascinating life of Louisa May Alcott, from her happy childhood to her successful career as a writer. Children who loved Little Women will enjoy reading about the real-life Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. Geared to Young Adults. Questions welcome. [1copy available]
$ 1.50 + $ 2.94 media shipping. . [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 1.50
Invincible Louisa (Louisa May Alcott)

IRIS LA BONGA AND THE LOCKED DOOR
by Margaret Mahy. Color Illustrations by Mike Wilkin. Condition: NEW 1996 Wright Group softcover, second printing. Content: Another story of Iris the famous spy and her fabulous Harley-Davidson. Questions welcome. [2 copies]
$ 4.49 + $ 2.89 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.49
Iris La Bonga

KNIGHT'S CASTLE
by Edward Eager. B&W illustrations by N. M. Bodecker. Condition: NEW 1999 Odyssey Trade Paperback, 5th printing. Very pale shelfwear diagonal crease bottomr front cover corner. Interior perfect. Content: Reviewer: "Four children and a magical toy castle, what could happen? Everything! When Ann and Roger visit their cousins in Baltimore, Roger is given a toy castle, with toy figures from Ivanhoe and other legends. But the tables turn when they find they can become part of the world that Robin Hood, Rebecca, and Maurice De Bracey inhabited. Can the children solve the problems that they cause as they change the plots of these famous stories? If you like history, and fantasy this book is a definite read." Ages 9 - 12. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.49
Knight's Castle

LANDON SNOW AND THE SHADOWS OF MALUS QUIDAM (Book 2)
by R. K. Mortenson. Condition: NEW 2006 Barbour hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. Content: Landon Snow is heading into the darkness, hot on the trail of his younger sister Holly who has set off on a mission of her own. Emerging in the magical realm of Wonderwood, Landon discovers that Holly has been kidnapped by shadowy wolf-like creatures. With the help of his old friends-a horse named Melech, elfish Odds, and the poet/prophet Vates-Landon learns what he needs to do to set his sister free. But he'll need lots of courage. Will Landon be able to rescue Holly from the shadows of darkness and free the Odds from Malus Quidam's evil power? Note: Mortenson, an ordained minister in the Church of the Lutheran Brethren. Ages 9 - 12. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.49
Landon Snow & the Shadows of Malus Quidam

LA PEQUENA LULU: El Nuevo Jefe (Little Lulu: The New Leader) #1
by ViD Editorial. Color comics. Condition: Very good, 1986 ViD Editorial small color comic book, no edition given. This is #1 in the La Pequena Lulu series. It is also a Ejemplar De Obsequio - a complimentary copy. Content: Since I don't read Spanish, it appears that Lulu is able to join a previously all-boy club. That's the best I can do for you. Questions encouraged. [1 copy available]
$ 7.49 + $ 2.89 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 7.49
La Pequena Lulu

THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW (Illustrated & Abridged for Young Readers)
by Washington Irving. Retold by Earle Hitchner. Color illustrations by John Von Buuren. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1980 edition (2002 reprint), Troll Illustrated Classics soft cover, 7th printing. Problem: name inside front cover & light edgewear bottom front corner. Interior clean & tight. Content: Irving's classic folktale. Through the gluttonous Ichabod Crane and the devilish prankster Bron Bones, children are transported into a foul nightmare: being chased by a headless horseman who's searching a shadowy forest for his lost head. Hitchner weaves reality and imagination with simple, eloquent sentences. Van Buuren's graphic watercolors skillfully portray both the humorous Icabod with his pointed nose and long feet, and the gothic underworld of the haunted forest where even the horses become demonic. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.49
Legend of Sleepy Hollow, Children's

MISTY OF CHINCOTEAGUE; STORY, MISTY'S FOAL, & SEA STAR, Orphan of Chincoteague (3 books for 1)
by Marguerite Henry. B&W illustrations for all 3 by Wesley Dennis. Condition: All 3 books are from Aladdin Paperbacks, all 3 are NEW. Content: All three books are some of the best of Ms. Henry's horse stories. Questions encouraged. [1 copy available]
$ 7.49 + $ 3.49 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 7.49
Stormy, Misty's Foal
Misty of Chincoteague

MONKEY SUBDUES THE WHITE-BONE DEMON
story by Wu Cheng-en. Adapted by Wang Hsing-pei. B&W illustrations by Chao Hung-pen & Chien Hsiao-tai. Condition: Good only 1975 Foreign Language Press (Peiking)Trade Paperback, second printing. Peeling bottom spine with rubbings along hinges and small edgewear. Content: This picture-story book, Monkey Subdues the White-Bone Demon, is based on an episode from The Pilgrimage to the West, a mythological novel by Wu Cheng-en. This novel has had a wide appeal among Chinese reader since its appearance in the 16th century, and its hero, Monkey, has become one of the most lovable figures in Chinese literature. Monkey is a fearless and loyal character capable of performing supernatural feats. In defiance of the powers that be, he creates havoc in heaven, and consequently is imprisoned by Buddha under the Mountain of the Five Elements. Five hundred years later he becomes a Buddhist follower and escorts the monk Hsuan-tsang on his pilgrimage to the west to seek Buddhist scriptures. Along the way, they meed the White-Bone Demon. [This is recommended for baby through preschool - not so, says I. I would read this to any age under 5. IMHO!] The pictures can easily be colored. [1copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.49
Monkey Subdues

MYSTERY OF COYOTE CANYON: A Young Adult Mystery
by Timothy Green - who also did the cover art and the interior illustrations. Condition: NEW 1993 Ancient City Press (Santa Fe) Trade paperback, second printing. Content: Colonel Kit Carson's military campaign against the Navajos, artifacts of the Anasazi, and the ruins of Cliff dwellings in Canyon de Chelly, Arizona are some of the historical themes that are interwoven into this thriller written for young adults. While visiting a Navajo reservation in Arizona, thirteen-year-old Chris and new friend Anna learn many historical and prehistorical facts as they solve a mystery surrounding strange occurrences in Coyote Canyon, Canyon de Chelly. A nice way to ease kids into an interest in the Ancient Americas and the Southwest. [1copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.49
Mystery Coyote Canyon

NANCY DREW: The Clue in the Diary (#7) [A Young Adult Mystery]
by Carolyn Keene. B&W illustrations but no credit given. Condition: NEW 1997 Grosset & Dunlap hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Content: Nancy is approaching a house when, suddenly, it explodes and erupts in flames. Finding a diary at the scene, she follows its lead to solve a missing-person case that involves a swindler and exonerate an innocent prisoner. Ages 9 - 12. [1copy available]
$ 2.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.49
Nancy Drew #7: Clue in the Diary

NANCY DREW: The Clue in the Old Stagecoach (#37) [A Young Adult Mystery]
by Carolyn Keene. B&W illustrations but no credit given. Condition: Gently pre-read (to page 37) 2000 Grosset & Dunlap hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Content: Reviewer: "While staying at a camp, Nancy is asked by an elderly woman to locate a stagecoach which had belonged to the woman's great-uncle. The stagecoach is supposed to a contain a clue to something which would be of great help to her town. Ages 9 - 12. [1copy available]
$ 2.19 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.19
Nancy Drew #37: Clue in the Old Stagecoach

OCTOBER MOON
by Michael Scott. Stephen Johnson (cover art) & Peter Haigh (interior illustrations) Condition: NEW 1994 Holiday House hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first US Edition. Content: When 15-year-old Rachel Stone's wealthy parents purchase a stable in Ireland, complete with a 400-year-old house, the family goes there to look over the property. Immediately, mysterious events begin to occur. Occasional glimpses of shadowy creatures let readers know that something horrible and dangerous is lurking in the wings. As the plot unfolds, Rachel learns that a clan of ancient werewolves seeks to pass their curse on to her family on Halloween. Cliff-hanging chapter endings contribute to the suspense. The horror is intensified because the true nature of the attackers remains somewhat vague through much of the story. A clever, ironic ending saves the story from being too pat. A sure bet for readers who like their adventures scary and on the gruesome side. [1 copy available]
$ 5.50 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.50
October Moon

OLD YELLER (Movie Edition)
by Fred Gipson. Movie cover with Old Yeller and Tommy Kirk. Condition: NEW c. 1980s Scholastic paperback, reprint. Small nick to one page fore edge. Content: Everyone knows the story of Old Yeller so I won't bore you here - but, younger readers may be disturbed by the ending. Well, ok, I'm still disturbed by the ending. The much loved 1957 Disney movie was directed by Robert Stevenson and starred Dorothy McGuire, Fess Parker, Tommy Kirk, and Chuck Conners. No credit given to the dog who played "Yeller." [1 copy available]
$ 6.50 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 6.50
Old Yeller

PAY THE PIPER: A Rock 'N' Roll Fairy Tale
by Jane Yolen and Adam Stemple. Cover art by August Hall. Condition: NEW 2005 Tom Doherty hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Small remainder dot top edges. Content: Yolen and her son, a professional musician, have produced a rollicking good riff on the Pied Piper. Callie, 14, attends a folk rock concert featuring Brass Rat, which she will write up for her school paper. The next night, Halloween, she stays home to write her review. Meanwhile, Brass Rat's leader has a story of his own. As the exiled son of the Faery king, he must, every seven years, tithe gold, silver, or souls. In the absence of gold, the "Piper" settles on the town's trick-or-treaters, including Callie's brother, as his payment. The authors keep the action moving while allowing readers to sympathize not only with Callie but also with the fairy piper, wicked as his plans--and his past--are. A strong, resourceful girl, a Faery land where ethical questions are posed, and some fun poked at baby boomer parents make this an entertaining as well as meaty read. Following the story is a collection of "Brass Rat Songs," eerily hummable despite being presented without musical notation. [1 copy available]
$ 8.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 8.49
Pay the Piper, Jane Yolen

PHOENIX RISING
by Karen Hesse. Condition: UNREAD 1995 Scholastic Trade Paperback, first printing. Moderate tanning to page edges. Content: Reviewer: "At age thirteen Nyle Summer has already lost so much. Her father walked out. Her mother died. Her grandfather died. And now it's just Nyle and her grandmother left alone in the house to work the farm. They get by well enough. The chores get done, the sheep are well cared for. Then comes the accident. A nuclear reactor in a nearby town suffers a meltdown. The little town of North Haversham is safe but all around radiation is contaminating fields, crops, animals, and worst of all, people. Of course people died in the explosion but now, weeks later, people are still dying. And so the Trents, Miriam and her son Ezra, come to North Haversham, to the home of Nyle and her grandmother. Sick and on the verge of dying they are put in the back bedroom, the same bedroom where Nyle's mother died. Nyle knows this is the dying room. This is the room where people come when they are ready to leave Nyle behind. What follows is a testimony to the human spirit as Nyle and Ezra become friends and force each other to confront their own worst fears. Little by little Ezra comes back to life. Little by little Nyle learns to accept the life she has. This is a truly wonderful book. It is written for the young adult market but readers of any age will be touched by 'Phoenix Rising.' It's a deeply moving book with an all too plausible story line. For all of us living in the nuclear age this one should be required reading. [1copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.49
Phoenix Rising

THE QUIET LITTLE WOMAN (A Christmas Story); TILLY'S CHRISTMAS; ROSA'S TALE: Three Enchanting Christmas Stories
by Louisa May Alcott. Illustrations by C. Michael Dudash. Condition: NEW 1999 Honor Books small hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), fourth printing. Content: Three Christmas stories, at least one of which was "rediscovered" in a children's magazine of its day. The first and longest selection is about Patty, an orphan whose greatest dream is to be adopted; instead, she is given a place as a servant in the Murray family. Through Patty's loving nature, plus the Christmastime intervention of Aunt Jane, the family members realize that they have a gem in their midst. The other two stories are shorter-one involves a poor girl whose kindness to a tiny bird prods a mean neighbor into an act of charity; the other features a horse, able to speak through the Christmas miracle, that tells her story of kindness and cruelty suffered at the hands of humans. All three pieces have an undeniably 19th-century tone that may strike today's readers as too sentimental and quaint to be interesting. However, Alcott's fans will zip right through these stories and take pleasure in the satisfyingly happy endings, in which goodness and endurance triumph over adversity. Questions welcome [3 copies available]
$ 3.89 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.89
The Quiet Little Woman, Alcott

ROMEO AND JULIET: A Shorter Shakespeare
by William Shakespeare Illulstrated by Cal Williams. Condition: NEW 1996 Macmillan small hardcover and DJ (in mylar jacket if I can find one small enough), first printing. Beautiful color illustrations. Content: This is really a lovely little book. Just a shorter version of Romeo & Juliet to keep in your pocket. Questions welcome.
$ 2.50 + shipping.

Price: $ 2.50
Romeo and Juliet

SAN DOMINGO: The Medicine Hat Stallion
by Marguerite Henry. Steve Brennen cover art. B&W illustrations by Robert Lougheed. Condition: UNREAD 1993 Aladdin Trade Paperback, reissue, fourth printing. Content: Peter Lundy has two joys in life: the rugged western plains where he has grown up and San Domingo, a Medicine Hat Stallion. The Indians believe such a horse is sacred -- that neither bullet nor arrow can harm its rider. As they explore the prairie together, a bond forms between Peter and San Domingo that can never be broken. But Peter's father, Jethro Lundy, knows only one love: bargaining. He trades San Domingo to the Pony Express for a thoroughbred. How can Peter ever forgive his father? His only choice is to leave home forever! [1 copy available]
$ 4.50 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.50
San Domingo

THE SEA WOLF (Illustrated)
by Jack London. B&W comic strip illustrations. Condition: UNREAD 1984 Pocket Classics/Academic Industries paperback, no printing given. Content: London tells the story of a lonely man who struggles with the animal and human natures within him. Many critics have suggested that Wolf Larsen, the anti-hero of the book, was really a London self-portrait. There have been two major movies of this book. The first movie was made in 1941 and was directed by Hollywood legend Michael Curtiz and starred Edward G. Robinson, John Garfield, Ida Lupino, and Barry Fitzgerald. The 1993 TV movie was directed by Michael Anderson and starred Charles Bronson, Mary Stuart Masterson, Marc Singer, the fabulous Len Cariou, Christopher Reeve, and Gary Chalk. [1 copy available]
$ 2.50 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.50
Sea Wolf, Comic edition

SEARCHING FOR DRAGONS (Sequel to Dealing With Dragons)
by Patricia C. Wrede. Neat cover art, but no credit given artist. Condition: UNREAD 1992 Scholastic paperback, 7th printing. Only flaw: pale diagonal crease bottom cover corner. Content: In this lighthearted tale of dragon-napping and magic gone awry, Princess Cimorene, a feisty young girl who craves more adventure than palace life has to offer, ru