pacaritambo booksHome Pacaritambo Books - Machu Picchu Magazine and Native American Bookstore, Native American History: Southwestern Tribes Books

Pacaritambo

The Machu Picchu Magazine and Native American Bookstore

Native America: History: Southwestern Tribes & Peoples



AMONG THE APACHES
by Frederick Schwatka. B&W wood engravings & photos illustrate. Condition: NEW 1974 Filter Press (CO) booklet/pamphlet. Content: Originally published as an article in Century Magazine 1887, the information came from Schwatka's visiting and living with a band of Apaches in 1871 "after their luck had run out." Compelling first-hand history and sociology. [4 copies available]
$ 2.59 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 2.59
Among the Apaches

BOOK OF THE HOPI:
The first revelation of the Hopi's historical and religious world-view of life

by Frank Waters. B&W drawings and source material by Oswald White Ber Fredericks. Condition: UNREAD 1977 Ballantine paperback, 11th printing. B&W photo section. Light edgewear & shelfwear. Interior clean & tight. Series of think binder's glue strings down spine. Content: In this strange and wonderful book, thirty elders of the ancient Hopi tribe of Northern Arizona--a people who regard themselves as the first inhabitants of America--freely reveal the Hopi worldview for the first time in written form. The Hopi kept this view a secret for countless centuries, and anthropologists have long struggled to understand it. Now they record their myths and legends, and the meaning of their religious rituals and ceremonies, as a gift to future generations. Here is a reassertion of a rhythm of life we have tragically repressed; and a reminder that we must attune ourselves to the need for inner change if we are to avert a cataclysmic rupture between our minds and hearts. One of the great classics in American anthropology. [1 copy available]
$ 8.50 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 8.50
Book

THE BOOK OF THE NAVAJO (Fifth Edition)
by Raymond Friday Locke. Bill Skurski (Cover) with B&W Photos. Condition: Very Good + 1992 Mankind Publishing paperback. Very pale spine crease first 1/4 spine - interior as new. Content: Reviewer: "A Splendid Account of Navajo History and Culture. The book is a scholarly, yet highly readable account of the history of this proud and persevering people. There is much for us to learn of Navajo legends, ancestry and customs, as well as the shameful treatment of the Navajo at the hands of the Spanish, Mexicans, other Indian tribes and the U.S. government. The enslavement of Navajo women and children by other cultures was particularly well-documented and shocking in its extent, as was the forced relocation of the People and taking of their homelands." [1 copy available]
$ 7.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 7.89
Book of the Navajo

DECORATIVE ART OF THE SOUTHWESTERN INDIANS
by Dorothy Smith Sides. B&W patterns. Condition: NEW Dover 1961 edition Trade Paperback, no printing given. Tiny edgewear. Content: Reviewer: "Nice basic reference book of documented southwest native american designs, primarialy focused on pottery designs. Some blanket and doll designs included as well. All renderings are black/white with reference to documentation. Great for art design projects for basic southwest decor. Designs are referenced to tribe and area and a little history included. Not a very indepth book, but a good basic starter for the southwest artist." Originally published in 1936. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 6.89 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 6.89
Decorative Art of the SW Indians

THE ENDURING NAVAHO (Navajo)
by Laura Gilpin. B&W photos by the Author. Condition: Gently pre-read 1980 University of Texas Press large hardcover [11.5 x 9 x 1 (264 pages)], 5th printing. DJ shows some light shelf wear top and bottom spine with a tiny bit bottom book spine. Interior clean & tight. Content: This is a book of superb photographs. Its portraits of individuals and family groups convey a quality of intimacy and serenity; its landscapes spread out the dramatic setting of desert, mountain, and canyon in which these people live; and its scenes of daily activity show many of the details of the way their life has been lived. Among the pictorial records of Navajo country and life, Miss Gilpin's volume deserves a special place. This is not a brand new book, nor a best-seller here today and gone tomorrow. It is record of the Navajo people and their country, a book to keep and to refer to over and over again, always with deep pleasure. Do friends ask you about the Navajos? Send them this book, for it is the heart of the tribe. --The Navajo Times. A contemporary of Mary Austin, Mabel Dodge Luhan, and Willa Cather, Laura Gilpin was unique among women chroniclers of the Southwest because she worked in photography. She perceived the region as an environment for human activity rather than a place for untouched beauty, and her empathy for her subjects is evident in her work. Even in her eighties--ignoring the physical infirmities of age--she would camp overnight to be near a place she wanted to photograph at the break of day. The vast empty stretches of the southwestern desert did not deter her. She thought nothing of driving several hundred miles to make one image of a Navajo ceremony or making a long flight in a small plane to see a particular mountain peak. Gilpin's sixty-year career established her as one of the outstanding photographers of the twentieth century. Here are her pictures of the Navaho people and the stories of their lives in the 1950s and 1960s. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 36.89 + $ 3.59 media shipping.

Price: $ 36.89
The Enduring Navaho

THE FOURTH WORLD OF THE HOPIS: The Epic Story of the Hopi Indians As Preserved in Their Legends and Traditions
by Harold Courlander. Wonderful B&W map of the Black Mesa Region. B&W decorations. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1991 University of New Mexico Press Trade Paperback, fourth printing. Pale shelfwear to the top and bottom corners of a few pages with binding wrinkle top back cover. Content: Here the noted folklorist brings together traditional accounts of epic events and adventures in the life of Hopi clans and villages, from legendary to historical times. The setting of these various adventures and events is not the Southwest as we know it today, but a vast and largely unpeopled wilderness in which clans and families wandered in search of a final living place, and in search of their collective identity. Notes, a pronunciation guide, and a glossary enhance the reader’s appreciation of the text. [1 copy available]
$ 8.89 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 8.89
Fourth World of the Hopis

THE FOX AND THE WHIRLWIND: General George Crook and Geronimo (A Paired Biography)
by Peter Aleshire. B&W era photos illustrate. Condition: NEW 2000 John Wiley & Sons Trade Paperback, first printing. Small "ding" bottom front cover corner. Everything else is perfect. Content: This is a controversial book. Drawn primarily from secondary sources, this paired biography is admired by many and debunked by a few readers. This is the story of two warriors of the 19th-century American Southwest who waged a battle of wits and wills for 15 years. If their culture and characters were different, still they came to understand each other both as men and as representatives of their respective value systems. Aleshire's Crook is an archetypal American: a common-sense intellectual who doesn't hesitate to act on his convictions. Understanding the culture of the Apache so well that he earned their nickname "Grey Fox," Crook nevertheless regarded the tribe as doomed by a white advance whose legitimacy he did not question. His task was only to make conquest as complete and as merciful and honorableAas possible. Tragically, Crook was so much outside his own system that he was unable to prevent the defeated Apaches' deportation to Florida. Aleshire's Geronimo is Crook's counterpoint. A shaman and a warrior, he was a whirlwind both to his people and to the Anglos and Mexicans who made him a symbol of terror. Though Geronimo vigorously defended his tribe at all costs, Aleshire suggests that the total defeat he eventually suffered was unavoidable. Giving a voice to each protagonist, Aleshire tells their stories by drawing on personal memoirs and government reports and dispatches. Although more conventional scholars might be disconcerted by his face value acceptance of Geronimo's claim to supernatural powers, Aleshire's approach works; presenting each culture on its own terms rather than simply inverting stereotypes and making the white man the true savage, he depicts a mortal combat between men of conviction, principle, and spiritual power. B&w photos, maps. [Note: Remember it was Crook that was taken out easily at the Rosebud by Crazy Horse!] [1 copy available]
$ 8.89 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 8.89
Fox & Whirlwind

GERONIMO: His Own Story
edited by S. M. Barrett. Newly edited with introduction & notes by Frederick W. Turner III. Condition: UNREAD 1974 Ballantine paperback, 5th printing. Small edgewear. Great B&W photos of Barrett Geronimo working on the book, Geronimo driving a car (publicity photo), and his interaction with other Apaches and his new family. Content: Originally published in 1906 as Geronimo's Story of His Life, this edition includes the 1906 preface by Barrett; a 33 page introduction by Turner; a "Note on the Text," which describes the genesis of the book; a map, "Apache Country, 1865-1886"; a bibliography; and a generous collection of photographs showing both Geronimo at various stages in his life. Barrett's introduction tells how the text was delivered orally by Geronimo, and how translator Asa Daklugie helped Barrett turn it into book form. Indeed, in his introduction Turner notes that Geronimo's story is "a preliterate and essentially a prewhite narrative." Geronimo describes the military tactics he used and also discusses Apache life: religion, hunting, cultural taboos, etc. The book includes some really remarkable accounts, such as Geronimo's visit to the St. Louis World's Fair. The text is quite poignant when Geronimo reflects upon his hope for the survival of his people and their culture. Excellent book! [1 copy available]
$ 4.75 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 4.75
Geronimo

GLASS PLATES & WAGON RUTS: Images of the Southwest By Lisle Updike and William Penington
by James Sandos & Larry Burgess. B&W era photos. Condition: NEW 1999 University Press of Colorado hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), third printing. B&W era photos by Updike and Penington. Content: "This remarkable photographic collection and Clark's text offer a fascinating view into America's past and of the enduring Navajos. No one interested in Western History should miss it." - Tony Hillerman. But there are more tribal photos than just the Navajos. In the early years of this century, William Pennington and Lisle Updike roamed the Four Corners area of Colorado, Utah, New Mexico, and Arizona, photographing people and landscapes. They traveled on horseback, by narrow gauge railroad, horse-drawn wagon, or Model T Fords, sometimes working together from the studio they shared in Durango, sometimes working alone. They went to mining camps in the nearby rugged San Juan Mountains as well as to the Navajo, Jicarilla, Apache, Acoma, and Zuni Indian reservations. What they preserved in their photographs takes the viewer back to a vanished era, but exquisitely preserves a sense of both time and place. Now, for the first time, H. Jackson Clark has collected the entire corpus of Pennington and Updike's wonderful images in Glass Plates & Wagon Ruts. Taken together, these photographs--highly valued and eagerly sought by collectors--comprise a provocative visual record of the southwest that is of interest to anybody who loves this beautiful country and its colorful past. If you love Four Corners, you will love this book. [1 copy available]
$ 19.79 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 19.79
Glass Plates & Wagon Ruts

HOPI: Following the Path of Peace (Native American Wisdom Series)
introduction by Terry Wilson. Wonderful color and B&W photos and drawings. Condition: NEW 1994 Chronicle Books small hardcover [6.5 x 5.5 x 0.4 (64 pages)] and DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Content: This exquisitely illustrated and authoritative volume presents a concise account of the history of the Hopi people, including the legends, customs, and ceremonies that form the Hopi "Road of Life," in an illuminating introduction to one of the most intriguing and influential of Native American cultures. Questions welcome. [1 copy available.]
$ 5.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 5.49
Hopi, Following Path of Peace

INDIAN TALES FROM PICURIS PUEBLO
collected by John Peabody Harrington. B&W photos. Condition: NEW 1989 Ancient City Press Trade Paperback, second printing. B&W photos and "sheet music" illustrate. Musical transcriptions by Helen H. Roberts. Edited by Marta Weigle. Content: Picuris Pueblo Indian Rosendo Vargas told these 21 tales and 7 folkways accounts of birth, death, hunting, and other customs and sang the 11 songs to linguist JOhn Peabody Harrington around 1918. Harrington translated them from the Northern Tiwa dialect and ethnomusicologist Helen Roberts provided musical transcriptions (included here) for a 1928 publication of the Smithsonian Institution's Bureau of American Ethnology. Characters in these engrossing, English-language stories include Giants, Elf, Fish Maiden, Morning Star, Corn Maidens, Shell Hat, Butterflies, Magpietail Boy, Old Coyote, Dove Maidens, Fawns, Big Nostril, Snakes and others. Afterword by folklorist Marta Weigle. [1 copy available]
$ 4.79 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 4.79
Indian Tales Picuris

INDIAN TALES FROM PICURIS PUEBLO
collected by John Peabody Harrington. B&W photos. Condition: NEW 1989 Ancient City Press Trade Paperback, second printing. B&W photos and "sheet music" illustrate. Musical transcriptions by Helen H. Roberts. Edited by Marta Weigle. Content: Picuris Pueblo Indian Rosendo Vargas told these 21 tales and 7 folkways accounts of birth, death, hunting, and other customs and sang the 11 songs to linguist JOhn Peabody Harrington around 1918. Harrington translated them from the Northern Tiwa dialect and ethnomusicologist Helen Roberts provided musical transcriptions (included here) for a 1928 publication of the Smithsonian Institution's Bureau of American Ethnology. Characters in these engrossing, English-language stories include Giants, Elf, Fish Maiden, Morning Star, Corn Maidens, Shell Hat, Butterflies, Magpietail Boy, Old Coyote, Dove Maidens, Fawns, Big Nostril, Snakes and others. Afterword by folklorist Marta Weigle. [1 copy available]
$ 4.79 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 4.79
Picuris Pueblo

ISHI, LAST OF HIS TRIBE
by Theodora Kroeber. B&W illustrations by Ruth Robbins. Condition: UNREAD 1989 Bantam Starfire paperback, 18th printing. Tiny edgewear and pale tanning to page edges. Content: The Yahi lived peacefully in California for hundreds of years - until they were violently wiped out by the invading white man in the early 1900s. Only a few bold Yahi escaped into hiding, among them the man who became known as Ishi. Soon, one by one, the last of the Yahi died - until Ishi was left alone, the sole survivor of a pround people. When he stumbled into a small California mining town, the world learned his true story for the first time. This is the incredible story of the last hero of the Yahi tribe, and how he brought to civilization all the courage, faith, and strength of the Yahi Way of Life. The movie with the great Graham Greene as Ishi is wonderful! [1 copy available]
$ 1.95 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 1.95
Ishi, Last of His Tribe

ISHI IN TWO WORLDS: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America
by Theodora Kroeber. B&W maps & photo section. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1961 University of California Press Trade Paperback edition, 18th printing. Small edgewear. Content: The Yahi lived peacefully in California for hundreds of years - until they were violently wiped out by the invading white man in the early 1900s. Only a few bold Yahi escaped into hiding, among them the man who became known as Ishi. Soon, one by one, the last of the Yahi died - until Ishi was left alone, the sole survivor of a pround people. When he stumbled into a small California mining town, the world learned his true story for the first time. This is the incredible story of the last hero of the Yahi tribe, and how he brought to civilization all the courage, faith, and strength of the Yahi Way of Life. The movie with the great Graham Greene as Ishi is wonderful! [1 copy available]
$ 3.75 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 3.75
Ishi in Two Worlds

KARANKAWAY COUNTRY
by Roy Bedichek, foreword by W. W. Newcomb. Condition: UNREAD (but not perfect) 1983 University of Texas Press, second ediiton, second printing Trade Paperback. Binding glue wrinkle down spine with tiny edgewear & very light tanning to white cover edges. B&W drawings & maps. CONTENT: Karankaway Country focuses on a strip of coastal prairie lying roughly between Corpus Christi and Galveston that was once inhabited by the Karankawa Indians whose bands, identified in early historic times, included the Capoques (Coaques, Cocos), Kohanis, Kopanes (Copanes), and Karankawa proper (Carancaquacas). This tribe also practiced cannibalism as part of their warfare rituals. They were exterminated c. 1858. [2 copies available]
$ 8.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 8.59
Karankaway Country

KARNEE: A Paiute Narrative
by Lalla Scott. Preface by Dr. Robert Heizer. Condition: UNREAD 1973 Fawcett Premier paperback, first printing. Light tanning to white cover edges and interior page edges. CONTENT: This is a fascinating chronicle of Indian life as related by a half-breed woman who was born nearly a hundred years ago (c. 1866+). Deserted by her rancher father, Annie Lowry rejected her white heritage to live with her Paiute mother in the Indian colony near Lovelock, Nevada. Annie tells her story from her own unique position and gives a vivid picture of a generation in transition between two worlds. [1 copy available]
$ 5.59 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 5.59
Karnee: Paiute Narrative

KOKOPELLI: Casanova of the Cliff Dwellers - The Hunchbacked Flute Player
by John V. Young. Great B&W drawings and photos illustrate. Condition: NEW 1990 Filter Press Trade Paperback, no printing given. Content: This is an introduction to the Southwest's most famous and interesting character - Kokopelli. The author gives us the myths, locations of the petroglyphs, and how he is viewed/used today. Not in-depth, but worth the read. Questions welcome. [1 copy available.]
$ 4.59 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 4.59
Kokopelli Casanova of the Cliff Dwellwers

KOKOPELLI CEREMONIES
by Stephen W. Hill. Beautiful color illustrations by Robert Montoya. Condition: Good only, 1995 Kiva over-sized soft cover, first printing. The cover shows shelf wear in the form of creases to the cover edges, but the interior is clean. Content: Reviewer: "Hill acquaints the reader with images of Kokopelli as hunter, warrior, healer, gambler, fertility bringer, and even mythological insect who appears in some Native American accounts of the Creation, by presenting a broad review of the available literature on the topic. Wisely, he presents Kokopelli's multiple manifestations without seeking to narrow them to a definitive representation that would deny the complexity of the image. His smart narrative contains a mine of information that yields a pocketful of nice nuggets with each perusal; and his readable style turns them up without a lot of digging. In stunning visual images that complement the text, Montoya presents Kokopelli as an avatar figure who both generously offers and thankfully celebrates the receipt of the gifts of a bountiful earth. To Hill's scholarly analysis, Montoya adds the cultural insights of one steeped in the kind of ceremonialism from which Kokopelli likely first emerged, and the imagination of a skilled contemporary artist. Their collaboration is a complimentary one in which the text illuminates the paintings, and the visual images add an intuitive content that transcends the text.." Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.59 + $ 3.49 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.59
Kokopelli Ceremonies

LIFE IN THE PUEBLOS (AKA Workaday Life of the Pueblos)
by Ruth Underhill. B&W photos and drawings. Beautiful cover art by Jemez artist Vidal Casiquito. Condition: NEW 1991 Ancient City Press Trade Paperback, first printing. Perfect. Content: Originally published in 1946 as Workaday Life of the Pueblos by the Bureau of Indian Affairs. This edition is "edited" and possibly "revised" (the book itself does not state it is "revised", but other sources do state it), but there is no detail about what has been edited or revised. Nevertheless, this is a book worth reading as an intimate look at daily life of the Pueblo Indians, past and present, describing their food, shelter, clothing, games, and other aspects of their existence. Questions welcome - enlightenment on this book also welcome. [2 copies available]
$ 6.29 + $ 3.19 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 6.29
Life in the Puebloes

MAKERS AND MARKETS: The Wright Collection of Twentieth-Century Native American Art
by Patricia Capone & Penelope Ballard Drooker. Color and B&W photos of art objects. Condition: NEW 1998 Peabody Museum/Univ. New Mexico Press large soft cover, no printing given. While this is a museum catalog, it is also a true look at collecting art. Content: The decades of the 1960s, '70s, and '80s were a time of growth and change in producing, marketing, and collecting Native American artwork and craftwork. During this time William R. Wright amassed a collection notable for its broad representation of twentieth-century Native American products. Focusing on the Southwest, he included contemporary Pueblo ceramics, Navajo and Hopi textiles, Navajo, Hopi, and Zuni jewelry, and baskets from some forty different Native American groups. The objects Wright gathered, which are now part of the collections of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, reflect developments in the intersecting worlds of makers, markets, and collectors, including the challenges faced by makers to successfully balance tradition and innovation in their work and their lives. This volume examines selected objects from the Wright collection to explore the market-influenced environment of modern Native American makers and their work, from what some consider the low end of tourist art multiples to the high end of unique, signed fine art objects. [1 copy available]
$ 8.49 + $ 3.49 media shipping.

Price: $ 8.49
Makers & Markets: Southwestern Art

MY ADVENTURES IN ZUNI
by Frank H. Cushing. Introduction by Oakah L. Jones, Jr. B&W photos & drawings. Condition: UNREAD 1967 Filter Press (Colorado), Wild and Woolly West Series #5. This is basically a 46-page pamphlet with tanning to blue cover edges, but the interior is clean, tight, perfect. Content: This is the first facsimilie reprint of Cushing's articles published in Century Magazine c. 1880-1900 with the original photos and drawings from those articles. One of the very best books on the Zunis. [1 copy available]
$ 7.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 7.49
My Adventures in Zuni

MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF CALIFORNIA AND THE OLD SOUTHWEST
compiled & edited by Katharine Berry Judson. Introduction by Peter Iverson. B&W photos & drawings. Condition: NEW 1996 Bison Books Trade Paperback, second printing. Content: These collected myths of Indian tribes in California and the Southwest were first published in 1912 and are introduced in this Bison Book edition by Peter Iverson. Here are the Zuni, Pima, Paiute, Shastika, and Miwok stories of the creation of the universe, animals, and humans. They tell of good and evil, the entrance of death into the world, great floods and fire, and the origins of names. Also included are fables, rain songs, the Paiute song of the Ghost Dance, and legends of Yosemite Valley. We find here the Zuni legends of Corn Maidens and the Navajo tale of the boy who became a god. Coyote in his guises as trickster, benefactor, and dupe appears prominently in the myths of the Achomawis, Gallinomeros, Miwoks, Nishinams, Pimas, Ashochimis, Karoks, Paiutes, and Sias (Zia Pueblos). Here, too, are such creators and destroyers as Old Mole, Spider, Snake, Measuring Worm, Raven, and Macaw, and a host of anthropomorphized animals and natural forces. [1 copy available]
$ 6.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 6.49
Myths & Legends California & Old Southwest

NAVAJO: Walking in Beauty (Native American Wisdom series)
introduction by Terry Wilson. Beautiful color photos & drawings illustrate. Condition: NEW 1994 Chronicle Books small hardcover [6.5 x 5.5 x 0.4 (64 pages)] and DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Content: From ancient rites enabling one to "walk in beauty" and harmony with the natural world to the dances, chants, and rituals representative of Navajo ceremonial life, this thoughtful and strikingly illustrated volume encompasses the essential elements of Navajo culture. [1 copy available]
$ 4.59 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 4.59
Navajo, Walking in Beauty

NAVAJO NATIVE DYES: Their Preparation and Use
by Nonabah G. Bryan and Stella Young. B&W drawings illustrate. Condition: NEW 2002 Dover Trade Paperback, republication of a 1940 document. Content: Simply written text, accompanied by detailed line illustrations of plants, explains how to select and mix natural colors of wool and prepare "recipes" for producing specific colors of dye from desert plants, among them single-flowered actinea for yellow, alder bark for a soft brown, the Rocky Mountain bee plant for a pale greenish yellow, the prickly-pear cactus for rose, and ground lichens for a light orange. A concise guide for weavers, dyers, and craftworkers as well as students and devotees of Native American crafts and culture. Unabridged republication of the classic 1940 edition. B&W drawings of the plants used in dyes - for easy recognition. [1 copy available]
$ 5.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 5.49
Navajo Native Dyes

THE SNAKE DANCE OF THE HOPI INDIANS
by Earle R. Forrest. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, c. 1960 Tower paperback, no printing given. Light edgewear with moderate tanning to interior pages. Very readable. Content: Every summer, as the did long before the white man came to America, the Hopis of northern Arizona gather to perform one of the world's strangest rituals - The Snake Dance. Holding deadly rattlesnakes in their arms and mouths, Hopi dancers petition the gods for life-giving rain. Here is the background, meaning, and significance of this fascinating Native American ritual. [Forrest spent time in Hopi villages (with his camera) in 1906.] [1 copy available]
$ 9.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 9.49
Snake Dance of Hopi

SUN CHIEF: The Autobiography of a Hopi Indian
by Don C. Talayesva. Edited by Leo W. Simmons. Foreword by Robert V. Hine. B&W photos & drawings illustrate. Condition: Very Good 1970 Yale Western Americana Trade Paperback, 9th printing. Small edgewear with pale hinge crease. Pen & ink underlining and notes to page 8 and then the book was abandoned & unread. Originally published in 1942. Content: Don Talayesva of Oraibi, Arizona, the Sun Chief, was an individual caught between two cultures. He was \ born, and reared until he was ten, as a Hopi Indian, and then trained until twenty to be an American citizen. This is an excellent account of the life of a Hopi man during a time of great change. Talayesva was born in 1890 and the book covers his life up to 1940. This was a period of great change for the Hopi in the pueblo of Oraibi. Talayesva lived through the great social conflict that caused the split of the village and the aftermath of that split, as the traditional ways at Oraibi were steadily eroded by the white Christian government, settlers, tourists, and missionaries. Talayesva's account of his life is an important and lasting record of the hard life of the traditional Hopi people. Unfortunately, nobody has taken the time to complete the account of Talayesva's life Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 9.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 9.49
Sun Chief, Hopi

QUEEN OF DREAMS: the Story of a Yaqui Dreaming Woman
by Heather Valencie & Rolly Kent. Condition: UNREAD 1993 Fireside Trade Paperback, first edition, first printing. Has small edgewear and marks of poor shelving. Content: The autobiography of Heather Valencia's journey among the Yaqui people of Southern Arizona, her passionate affair and marriage to spiritual leader Anselmo Valencia, and her discovery of the rich Yaqui spiritual tradition. [1 copy available]
$ 7.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 7.50
Queen of Dreams, Yaqui

THE SERPENT'S TONGUE: Prose, Poetry, and Art of the New Mexico Pueblos
edited by Nancy Wood. Beautiful color paintings & photos with B&W era photos illustrate. Condition: UNREAD 1997 Dutton Books large hardcover (pictorial boards) [11.5 x 9.8 x 1 - 256 pages) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition, first printing. Content: This accomplished and wide-ranging anthology brings together primary-source accounts, poetry, legends, recipes, reminiscences, and beautifully reproduced art and photographs to chronicle the tribes' history. Divided into eight sections, the handsome, oversized volume covers creation myths, childhood, the given truths of the tribes, spiritual beliefs, the actual pueblos, hunting, ceremonies and courtship, and the meeting of the Pueblo with outside worlds. The writings have been meticulously chosen from an array of Native and non-Indian sources including those of prominent anthropologists. N. Scott Momaday, Willa Cather, Barry Lopez, D. H. Lawrence, Edward S. Curtis, and Tony Hillerman are a few of the better-known names that appear. Add to this mix a stunning array of artwork that includes photogravures, paintings, archival reproductions, drawings, and sculpture, and the result is a clear revelation of the world of New Mexican Native Americans. Students of all ages will find the book interesting browsing material, if only for the art. The retold myths especially lend themselves well to oral presentation. The extensive bibliography and notes on contributors, art, and literary sources make this is an indispensable resource for collections where the Pueblo tribes are a focus [2 copies available]
$ 24.50 + $ 3.89 media shipping.

Price: $ 24.50
Serpent's Tongue, New Mexico Pueblos

SIGNS FROM THE ANCESTORS: Auni Cultural Symbolism and Perceptions of Rock Art
by M. Jane Young. Cover art by Milenda Nan Ok Lee. B&W photos, drawings, and maps illustrate. Condition: Gently pre-read to page 9 (by me) & abandoned, 1990 Univ. of New Mexico Press Trade Paperback, first printing. I did some sparse highlighting to page 9. The rest of the book is clean. Content: Thousands of painted and carved rock art images, dating from C.E. 400 to the present, are located on mesa walls, boulders, and the interiors of caves around Zuni Pueblo in western New Mexico. This book tells us what those images mean to the Zuni people, setting the rock art in their vast symbolic network of thought, verbal expression, and ritual action. A clearly written exploration of the underlying structure of Zuni perceptions of the universe as they bear upon interpretations of rock art, this volume is a major and significant addition to rock art research and Pueblo ethnology as well. - Polly Schaafsma. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 13.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 13.49
Signs from the Ancestors, Zuni Rock Art

WILLIE BOY: A Desert Manhunt (INSCRIBED COPY)
by Harry Lawton. B&W photo section with fold-out map detailing Willie Boy's travels. Condition: UNREAD 1960 Malki Museum Press Trade Paperback, second edition, first printing. INSCRIBED to Texas O. Henry scholar, Colonel Trueman O'Quinn. Binder's glue strings down spine with tiny edgewear. Interior clean and tight. Content: "A 500-mile posse-chase aftr a Paiute killr over the Mohave Desert in 1909 has been skilfully recrated, with a background of Indian lore and description of the country, most of which the author tracked over following the flight route." "To my mind, Willie Boy is as good on mob psychology as the Ox Bow Incident. - J. Frank Dobie The 1969 movie was directed by Abraham Polonsky and starred Robert Blake (a great actor no matter what else one may think), Robert Redford, Katharine Ross, Susan Clark, Barry Sullivan, Ned Romero, Charles McGraw, and Garry Walberg. A great Western movie! [1 copy available]
$ 98.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 98.50
Willie Boy: Desert Manhunt, Inscribed

ZUNI FETISHES: Using Native American Objects for Meditation, Reflection, and Insight
by Hal Zina Bennett, Ph.D. B&W drawings. Condition: NEW 1994 HarperSanFrancisco large soft cover, 6th printing. Content: The Zuni have traditionally used small stone carvings of animal figures as power objects and mediators between themselves and the spirit world. Any object that has special meaning can be used as a fetish. In this fascinating, informative, and beautifully illustrated guide to the fetishes of the Zuni people of New Mexico, Hal Zina Bennett explores key principles of Native American spirituality and how early Zuni teachings can benefit us all today. He provides an excellent guide to Zuni traditions and an intriguing picture of their early life, along with detailed instructions for using fetishes for mediation, reflection, and insight in modern life. He describes key fetish figures, including the Guardian of the Six Regions, their legendary meanings, and the personal qualities each figure can support and help its owner develop. In explaining the nature of fetishes and the psychological and spiritual benefits that we can gain from their use, Bennett provides illuminating cross-cultural comparisons, stimulating exercises, and journaling opportunities. [1 copy available]
$ 5.69 + $ 3.19 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 5.69
Zuni Fetishes, Bennett

ZUNI FETISHISM
by Ruth F. Kirk. B&W photos illustrate. Cover art by Don Eisenhour. Condition: NEW 1988 Avanyu Publishing soft cover, first printing. Content: This material is primarily articles reprinted from El Palacio plus some new material. This work, which studies 25 different pieces from ten categories of fetishes, provides significant insight into the life and minds of the Zuni people. [1 copy available]
$ 4.69 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 4.69
Zuni Fetishism, Kirk



pacaritambo books