pacaritambo booksHome Pacaritambo Books - Machu Picchu Magazine and Online Christmas Bookstore, Baby & Pre-School Christmas & Kwanza Books

Pacaritambo

The Machu Picchu Magazine and Christmas Bookstore

CHRISTMAS & KWANZA BOOKS FOR BABY & PRE-SCHOOL



Free gift wrapping available for any book on this page. Just ask!


THE ADVENTURES OF HOLLY BERRY And How He Got His Name
by Robert L. Luce. Color illustrations by Savio. . Condition: Gently pre-read 1983 Christmas Club (PA) hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued) first printing. Content: The sweet story of So Little, an injured fawn, who is rescued twice: once by children and again by Santa Claus who renames him "Holly Berry." Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.69 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 3.69
Adventures of Holly Berry

AN ANGEL CAME TO NAZARETH: A Story of the First Christmas
text by Anthony Knott. Color pictures by Maggie Kneen. Condition: Gently pre-read 2005 Chronicle Books hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ), second printing. Content: Kneen's sumptuous watercolor and gouache paintings, embossed with texture and gold foil accents, convey the awesomeness of Jesus' birth in this novel retelling of the Nativity. An angel asks four beasts of burden to assist four different travelers on the trip from Nazareth to Bethlehem, noting that only one animal shall carry "the greatest of them all." The donkey, who selects last, transports not king, soldier, or Samaritan, but a poor pregnant woman. The simple yet reverent rhyming text reveals the identity of the donkey's precious passenger. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.49
Angel Came to Nazareth, Kneen

ANGELINA BALLERINA: TIP-TOP CHRISTMAS CRAFTS
based on text by Katharine Holabird. Adorable color illustrations by Helen Craig. Condition: NEW 2006 Grosset & Dunlap soft cover, first printing. Content: Angelina Ballerina shows her fans how to create more than 20 tip-top Christmas crafts for the whole family to enjoy. There are step-by-step directions and beautiful photographs for making ornaments, treats, decorations, and more! Plus holographic foil on the cover, 16 gift tags, and a sheet of stickers. Too cute! [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 3.49
Angelina Ballerina Tip-Top Christmas Crafts

ANGELINA'S CHRISTMAS
by Katharine Holabird. Color illustrations by Helen Craig. Condition: NEW 2004 Pleasant Company hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), 7th printing. Content: When Angelina Ballerina sees old Mr. Bell all alone at Christmastime, she decides to bring him some holiday cheer. Cousin Henry doesn’t want to help—until he finds that there’s a real Father Christmas living in their town! With festive sparkly foil on the jacket and a heartwarming story, this book is perfect for holiday giving. [1 copy available]
$ 12.49 + $ 3.39 media shipping.

Price: $ 12.49
Angelina's Christmas

THE ANIMALS' CHRISTMAS CAROL
by Jerry Smath. Color illustrations by Author. Condition: NEW 2000 Troll hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket) - 1st ed, 1st printing. Beautiful detailed period artwork - Dickens would be pleased, I'm sure. Great way to ease kids into the classics. Content: Sure to be a perennial holiday favorite, this whimsical retelling of Charles Dickens' classic tale of Scrooge features a charming cast of animal characters. Its heartwarming message about the true meaning of Christmas is accessible to the youngest children and is buoyed by Jerry Smath's signature cuddly critters. The perfect Christmas gift! Ages 4 - 8. [2 copies available]
$ 6.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 6.49
The Animals' Christmas Carol

A BLUE'S CLUES HOLIDAY
by Angela C. Santomero. Color illustrations by Yo-Lynn Hagood. Condition: Gently pre-read Simon Spotlight hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ), first edition, first printing. No major problems, just pre-read. Content: This is a classic "Blue's Clues" book (featuring Steve) loaded with fun holiday ideas. Like most earlier "Blue's Clues" books, Steve is inserted into the illustrated story using photography. The book starts out with everyone in the Blue's Clues house making holiday decorations. There's paper chains, paper snowflakes and even a bubble snowman from Slippery. There's also Mr. Salt and Mrs. Peppers' delicious recipe for snowball cookies. We also visit each of Blue's to give them a holiday present. We see how they all celebrate the holidays. This book mentions a number of different holidays and some may consider it to be somewhat "politically correct." But really, it's true to the TV series and fans of the show will likely enjoy this book. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.69
Blue's Clues Holiday

BRIGHT STAR NIGHT: Christmas-time Prayers for Little Childen
by Lois Rock. Color illustrations by Louise Rawlings. Condition: NEW 1997 Lion Book (England - USA) hardcover (pictorial boards). Light shelf wear. Content: The Christmas story and prayers for each part of it. Beautiful and interesting color illustrations - a combination of whimsy and primitive. Questions welcome.
$ 4.69 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 4.69
Bright Star Night

THE CHEERIOS CHRISTMAS PLAY BOOK
by Lee Wade, text and color illustrations. Condition: NEW c. 1999 Little Simon hardcover (pictorial boards), first edition, first printing. Content: Well, this is a very unusual Christmas (or any other day of the week) book. It encourages kids to play with their food. "Celebrate Christmas with Cheerios! Children can place their own Cheerios or Frosted Cheerios in the recessed spaces to decorate a tree, put noses on Santa's reindeer, and complete other merry scenes. Tasty, interactive holiday fun!" Oh well. [1 copy available]
$ 1.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 1.49
Cheerios Christmas Play Book

A CHRISTMAS CAROL (A Treasury Collection Christmas Pop-Up)
by Charles Dickens. Retold by Neil O. Connelly, Jr. Color illustrations & pop-ups by Sergio Martinez. Condition: NEW 1993 Ottenheimer Publishers hardcover (pictorial boards) with tiny shelfwear "ding" top front board edge - very light, but there. Content: Beautiful pop-up illustrations true to the era of Scrooge with easy text. Christmas delight. [1 copy available]
$ 3.75 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 3.75
Christmas Carol Pop-Up

CHRISTMAS CATS
by Jean Marzollo. Color illustration by Hans Wilhelm. Condition: UNREAD 1997 Scholastic softcover first edition, first printing. Content: Creative cats prepare for Christmas by making chains, hanging mistletoe, and singing carols. Now you know what your cats do while you are preparing for your Christmas celebration. Really cute. Preschool to age 7. [1 copy available]
$ 1.49 + $ 2.89 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 1.49
Christmas Cats, Marzollo

THE CHRISTMAS EVE CATTLE DRIVE: A Christmas Story
by George S. Smith. B&W illustrations (suitable for coloring) by Eliza Bacon. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1991 Eakin Press (Austin) soft cover, first edition. Problem: light impressions bottom front cover. Interior clean & tight. Content: It was Christmas Eve, 1887, and poor Timmy Ballard was stuck guarding and herding the family cattle. Suddenly the cattle began to stampede - and who's there to help out? - Santa, of course. Cute and lots of fun. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 2.49
The Christmas Eve Cattle Drive
The Christmas Eve Cattle Drive

CHRISTMAS EVE: A Jigsaw Book
by Grandreams Books. No credit given for text or color illustrations. Condition: NEW 2002 Grandreams Books (Bath, UK). Content: This is no neat! 3 of the 6 "cardboard pages" break down into large-piece jibsaw puzzles of typical Christmas scenes - ideal for hand-eye coordination for young kids (over the age of 4, I should think). Great fun, great illustrations, and a neat learning tool. [1 copy available]
$ 2.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 2.49
Christmas Eve

CHRISTMAS IN THE BARN (Original Story & Illustrations)
by Margaret Wise Brown. B&W and color illustrations by Barbara Cooney. Condition: Good only, 1985 Harper Trophy soft cover, first printing. Short vertical crease & diagonal crease top front cover with diagonal crease upper back cover edge/edge wear/interior is surprisingly clean & tight, but still just "good." Content: The text, in verse, relates a simple, rustic version of the nativity story, telling of an unnamed man and woman who find shelter among the farm animals in a barn, where their baby is born. Cooney sets the action in snowy New England with a big barn for shelter, and depicts the local shepherds as wise men. The warmth and grace of the understated verse are reflected in the moving ink drawings, glowing with gentle color washes. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 2.49
Christmas In the Barn, Cooney
Christmas In the Barn, Cooney

THE CHRISTMAS ROBIN
Illustrations by Peter Stevenson. Adaptation by David Hately. Condition: NEW 1999 Lady Bird Books (London) hardcover (pictorial boards). Tiny shelfwear. Interior perfect. Content: Adaptation of "The Wise Robin" by Noel Barr and illustrated with wonderful colorful, dreamy Christmas scenes. "Mrs. Robin longs for some tinsel to decorate the nest, and Mr. Robin has an exciting adventures as he tries to get some for her." Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 2.49
The Christmas Robin

THE CHRISTMAS STORY
retold by Deborah Hautzig. Illustrated by Sheilah Beckett. Condition: UNREAD 1981 Random House hardcover (pictorial boards), 12th printing. Although unread, it does show some shelfwear top spine. Interior is clean & tight. Content: Based on the story from the Gospels According to Saint Matthew and Saint Luke. [1 copy available]
$ 2.19 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.19
The Christmas Story, Hautzig

A CHRISTMAS TREASURY
Illustrated by Greg Hildebrandt. Condition: Gently pre-read 1984 Unicorn Publishing hardcover (NO DJ) with pictorial boards & gilt lettering, 5th printing. Gift inscription loose endpage. Content: Hildebrandt illustrates traditional Christmas stories ('Twas the Night Before Christmas, etc.) and carols (complete with "sheet" music). Although not suitable as a gift, it would be a wonderful resouce for teachers and librarians. [1 copy available]
$ 4.75 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.75
Christmas Treasury, Hildebrandt

CHRISTMAS TREE!
text & color illustrations by Wendell and Florence Minor. Condition: UNREAD 2005 Katherine Tegen Books hardcover (pictorial books) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Content: Adorable Christmas tree fantasy: "If you were a Christmas tree, what kind of tree would you be? A mighty tree or a tiny tree? A city tree or a country tree? A tree with curious features or a tree made just for creatures? Voyaging from cities to plains and in renderings of things miniature to grand, Wendell and Florence Minor lead young readers on an imaginative journey across America in tribute to one of our most beloved symbols -- the Christmas tree. For instance, a Christmas tree for mice would be made of cheese and a tree for dogs would be decorated with bones and chew toys. Very cute. [1 copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.49
Christmas Tree, Wendell & Florence Minor

CHRISTMAS WITH ANGELINA
words by Katharine Holabird. Color illustrations by Helen Craig. Condition: UNREAD 1992 Random House Board Book, no edition given. Pale remainder mark top edges near spine. Adorable illustrations by Helen Craig. Content: Warm & cute as all-get-out illustrations of a mouse family at Christmas. What's more adorable than a mouse ballerina? I can't think of anything. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.49
Christmas With Angelina

CHRISTMAS WITH THE BEARS
by Susan J. Harrison. Beautiful & detailed color illustrations by author. Condition: Gently pre-read (perhaps pre-read) 1987 E.P. Dutton hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ in mylar jacket. Small edgewear to DJ. Content: Adorable "Peek-through" pages which enable the reader to glimpse ahead as the Bear family prepares for Christmas while they shop, pick a tree, decorate, and cook dinner. Too cute! Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.75 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.75
Christmas With the Bears

THE CHRISTMAS WOODEN SOLDIER (Lift The Flap Book)
by Nancy Parent. Color illustrations by Scott Tilley and Brent Ford. Condition: NEW 1999 Paradise Press shaped board book, no printing given. Content: Cute story of the Wooden Soldier decorating the family Christmas Tree. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 1.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.49
The Christmas Wooden Soldier

DINOSAURS' CHRISTMAS
text & color illustrations by Liza Donnelly. Condition: UNREAD 1991 Scholastic soft cover, no ediiton given. Tiny edgewear-shelfwear top cover edge at spine. Interior perfect. Content: Rex finds trouble at the North Pole: the elves are making the dinosaurs all wrong and all the reindeers have the flu. Can Rex save Christmas? Neat glossary with pictures of the mentioned dinosaurs and a brief "bio" of each. Great for the dino lover in your house. (Ages 4 to 6) [1 copy available]
$ 2.75 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.75
Dinosaur's Christmas

THE FIRST CHRISTMAS: A Christmas Treasury Pop-Up
by Derrydale Books. Color illustrations by Carol Smith and Bryna Waldman. Condition: UNREAD 1992 Derrydale Books (NJ), second printing. Tiny shelfwear. Content: All Pop-Ups work beautifully and include: the Angel of the Lord appearing to Mary; Mary & Joseph's travel to Bethlehem; the Nativity; the Angel appearing to the Shepherds; the Shepherds visiting the Holy Family; and the arrival of the Wise Men. [1 copy available]
$ 2.25 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.25
The First Christmas Pop-up

THE FIRST NIGHT
text by B. G. Hennessy. Beautiful color paintings with Steve Johnson with Lou Fancher. Condition: UNREAD 1995 Scholastic soft cover, second printing. Content: A simple retelling of the birth of Jesus with emphasis on the quiet time before the arrival of the shepherds, angels, and kings. Creating illustrations with paintings on butternut wood, its delicate grain providing texture and its artfully roughened edges a weathered, rustic look, the artists use jewel-bright blues and rich earth tones to depict the shepherds following the star and the baby they find in the stable. Each of the tender, beautifully designed scenes would make a perfect Christmas card; here, accompanied by a spare, primer-simple text, they make a lovely introduction to the story. [1 copy available]
$ 1.69 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.69
The First Night, Hennessy

THE FOURTH KING: The Story of the Other Wise Man
by Ted Sieger. Color illustrations by the Author. Condition: Gently pre-read, if at all, 2006 Candlewick hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Content: A kindhearted king plays a bigger role in the Nativity than he realizes in this ode to unsung heroes everywhere. Once upon a time, three kings came out of a distant land and followed a star across the desert. You may know them as the Wise Men, or perhaps the magi-bearers of gold, frankincense, and myrrh for a newborn child. What few know is that another king set out on the long and difficult journey, a king named Mazzel who, unlike the well-sung trio, arrived too late and empty-handed. First there was the frightened nomad girl who needed rescuing from a sandstorm, then the lost merchant caravan in need of a guide, and more crises along the route. What was Mazzel to do? Based on the short story "The Other Wise Man" by Henry Van Dyke, this enchanting fable from artist Ted Sieger is a heartening, universal tale that reminds us all of the meaning of Christmas. There is an old made-for-TV movie of "The Other Wise Man" starring Martin Sheen. If you can find it, grab it. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.49
The Fourth King (The Other Wise Man)
The Fourth King (The Other Wise Man)

THE FRIENDLY BEASTS (Christmas Classics)
No author listed. Color illustrations by Suzanne Vasilak. Condition: Gently pre-read 1998 Honey Bear Books small hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. Content: This is the Christmas story for the youngest of children and the youngest early reader. It's size lends itself to it's billing as "a perfect stocking stuffer!" And it is. It even has the "sheet music" for the song "The Friendly Beasts." Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 1.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.49
The Friendly Beasts

HILARY KNIGHT'S THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS
illustrations by Hilary Knight. Condition: UNREAD 2001 Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers hardcover (pictorial boards). Revised format edition. Content: The Twelve Days of Christmas as practiced by the animals in the forest. Beautiful "reseparated" watercolor illustrations from the 1980 edition. [1 copy available]
$ 4.75 + $3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.75
Hilary Knight's Twelve Days of Christmas

THE HOLY NIGHT
by Aurel von Juchen. Lovely, simple color illustrations by Celestino Piatti. Translated from the German by Cornelia Schaeffer. Condition: Gently pre-read 1968 Atheneum hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ), first U. S. edition, printing. No problems, just pre-read. Content: This book chronicles the life of Mary and Joseph from the time just before the census was announced to the birth of Jesus in the manger. Simple and lovely. (Ages 3 to 8) [1 copy available]
$ 12.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 12.49
The Holy NIght, von Juchen

IF YOU TAKE A MOUSE TO THE MOVIES
by Laura Numeroff. Wonderful color illustrations by Felicia Bond. Condition: UNREAD c. 2000 HarperCollins small soft cover, Chick-fil-A edition. Content: Welcome to the hilariously hypothetical world of Laura Numeroff and Felicia Bond. Everything has an impact on everything else in this world, so if you take a mouse to the movies, don't be surprised if you find yourself being run ragged by the exuberant little fellow's increasingly grand appetites. Now, in the excitement of the Christmas season, little mouse is unstoppable. Going from movie theater to Christmas tree lot to the neighbor's yard for snowmouse-building, he's a very demanding mouse indeed--in only the best way, of course. Adult readers will chuckle as they recognize the ephemeral passions of a child, while children will simply love the unfolding chain of events. A perfect Christmas read-aloud for the impetuous youngster on your list. (Ages 4 to 8) [1 copy available]
$ 1.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.49
If You Take A Mouse to the Movies
If You Take A Mouse to the Movies

IT'S KWANZAA TIME
by Linda and Clay Goss. Wonderful color illustrations by Ashley Bryan, Carole Byard, Floyd Cooper, The Dillons, Jan Gilchrist, Jonathan Green, & Jerry Pinkney. Condition: NEW 1996 Putnam's hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ), second printing. Content: Although the Gosses present a very brief history of Kwanzaa, a song, recipes, a game, and simple patterns for African-style clothing, the real reason to buy this book is for the wonderful stories that have been selected to match the seven principles of the Kwanzaa celebration. Linda Goss' skill as a storyteller is evident in the five folktales, which read aloud beautifully and offer a mix of humor and insight. "Rabbit at the Water Hole" requires audience participation and would be great fun at a family party or in a classroom. Eloise Greenfield's story about Rosa Parks and Clay Goss' poem "Keep the Faith, Baby" complete the literary offerings. Brilliant, full-color illustrations by noted African American artists. [1 copy available]
>b>$ 6.29 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 6.29
It's Kwanzaa Time

IT'S REALLY CHRISTMAS
by Lillian Hoban. Beautiful detailed "dreamy" color illustrations. Condition: UNREAD 1982 Greenwillow Publishing library edition hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket). First Edition, first printing. This is an EX_LIBRARY book (never shelved) with only 2 small stamps. Interior clean & tight. Content: A little mouse named Gamey Joe was born one spring in a box of tinsel and Christmas decorations stored in the attic. From the start Gamey's favorite game was "playing Christmas." He could not wait for his first real Christmas to come. But before it did, Gamey Joe and the other mice in the attic discovered that "if you give, you will have, and it will truly be Christmas" - even in the summer. And so it was. Lovely little book. [1 copy available]
$ 7.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 7.49
It's Really Christmas

JINGLE BELL MICE
illustrated by Lisa McCue. Adorable, colorful illustrations. Condition: UNREAD 1997 Troll soft cover, first printing. Content: Jingle bells, jingle bells, jingle all the way! Dash through the snow with the mice and their friends as they get ready for wintertime fun! Best-selling illustrator Lisa McCue's adorable artwork brings this favorite song to life in a whole new way. Watch for occasional changes to the original lyrics - "In a one-squirrel open sleigh." My favorite illustration? "Bells on bobtail (cats) ring." Too cute. [1 copy available]
$ 1.00 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.00
Jingle Bell Mice

JINGLE BELLS
composed by James Pierpoint in 1850. Adorable, colorful illustrations by Michael Hague. Condition: UNREAD 1990 Henry Holt small hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. Content: Jingle bells, jingle bells, jingle all the way! The beloved Christmas song is here set in cute illustrations of various animal families celebrating the holiday. Perfect size for little hands. [1 copy available]
$ 1.10 + $ 2.89 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.10
Jingle Bells, Michael Haague

JOY TO THE WORLD!: A Christmas Counting Book
by Michael VanderKlipp. Lovely color illustrations by Nancy Munger. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1998 Zondervan small board book, first printing. Price marked out on back cover. Content: Children love Christmas. And children love learning to count. Make both even more exciting with this fun rhyme and these bright scenes from the Christmas story. [1 copy available]
$ 1.29 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.29
Joy to the World: Christmas Counting Book

LAURA'S CHRISTMAS STAR
by Klaus Baumgart. English text by Judy Waite. Color illustrations by the Author. Condition: Very good, pre-read 1999 Little Tiger hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first American printing. Content: Laura and her brother, Tommy, eagerly await their trip to Aunt Martha's house for the holidays. "Aunt Martha says her Christmas tree looks magical. She says it's huge and sparkly and it glitters like a zillion stars." When their car breaks down on the way, the trip is ruined and the family faces the prospect of a treeless Christmas at home. Laura finds a small, raggedy tree left behind by the man selling them, and decides to bring it in to cheer up Tommy. In Baumgart's Laura's Star, the girl rescued a star when it fell from the sky. That episode is briefly recalled here. She remembers that even though she set it free and it floated far away, "she knew it was her friend." In this story, the star comes into the house, topping the tree and decorating the whole room with silvery light. Laura smiles her secret smile and says, "It must be magic." Ages 1 - 3. Glittery holographic stars add a special twinkle to watercolor illustrations. [1 copy available]
$ 1.95 + $ 3.39 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.95
Laura's Christmas Star

THE LITTLE BOY'S CHRISTMAS GIFT
by John Speirs. The color illustrations were created on watercolor paper with mediums of watercolor, gouache, varnishes, and oils. Easily the most beautiful Christmas illustrations I've ever seen in a children's book. Condition: NEW 2001 Harry N Abrams large hardcover (pictorial boards) with DJ (in mylar jacket), third printing. Some small edgewear to DJ corners and top edge. Interior perfect. Content: Set in "the East," this lavishly illustrated story suggests the origin of the Christmas tree tradition. A young boy helps his father tend the gardens of the three wise men. When the brilliant star appears, and the wise men prepare their journey, the boy begs to join them but is told that he's too young and has "no gift fit for a king." The boy secretly follows the caravan, across deserts and fields, watching the kings' entourage increase with humble gift bearers. Finally the crowd arrives at the stable, presents are laid before the glowing child, and the boy steps forward with his own gift: an evergreen beautifully decorated with small gleanings from the journey. The lyrical, cumulative text and young hero will draw children, but the elegant, gold-enhanced art, reminiscent of the work of Flemish masters, such as Brueghel the Elder, is breathtaking, with text pages designed like illuminated manuscripts. An author's note discusses painting influences and the symbol of the evergreen. A fine choice for family sharing. [1 copy available]
$ 9.95 + $ 3.49 media shipping.

Price: $ 9.95
The Little Boy's Christmas Gift

THE LITTLEST CHRISTMAS ELF
by Nancy Buss. Color illustrations by Terri Super. Condition: UNREAD 1998 Little Golden Book "hard cover", second printing. Light shelf wear. Interior perfect. Content: The newly-arrived and littlest elf at the North Pole feels lonely, fearful, and too small to do anything, until he is befriended by a kind old elf named Nicholas. [1 copy available]
$ 1.19 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.19
The Littlest Christmas Elf, Golden Books

THE LITTLEST CHRISTMAS TREE: A Tale of Growing and Becoming
by Janie Jasin. Color illustrations by Pam Kurtz. Condition: UNREAD 1999 Creativity No Limits, Inc. small hardcover (pictorial boards), 5th printing. Bookstore note top loose endpage date of publication. Everything else perfect. Content: This is a simple tale about the smallest seedling planted in a field of pine trees who yearns to grow tall enough to become a Christmas tree. Waiting to grow seems like an eternity to this eager little tree. As time passes and the seasons change, the seedling begins to observe the beauty of her forest world and the magical gifts that nature brings -- the sky, wind, sun and rain. She dreams of all the different things she could become when she grows tall -- a shelter for rabbits and squirrels, cozy winter nest for birds, even a window frame for a family's home. Gradually she comes to understand what her longing is really about: the joy of life is to be found anew in each and every day, in appreciating the ordinary moments and the wonders of nature that are often taken for granted. This is a book for the entire family to read together, inspiring children impatient to be grown up, and to remind adults who may have forgotten childhood pleasures. [1 copy available]
$ 3.75 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.75
The Littlest Christmas Tree

THE LITTLEST CHRISTMAS TREE: A Tale of Growing and Becoming
by Janie Jasin. Color illustrations by the Pam Kurtz. Condition: Gently pre-read 1999 Creativity No Limits, Inc. small hardcover (pictorial boards), 5th printing. Content: This is a simple tale about the smallest seedling planted in a field of pine trees who yearns to grow tall enough to become a Christmas tree. Waiting to grow seems like an eternity to this eager little tree. As time passes and the seasons change, the seedling begins to observe the beauty of her forest world and the magical gifts that nature brings -- the sky, wind, sun and rain. She dreams of all the different things she could become when she grows tall -- a shelter for rabbits and squirrels, cozy winter nest for birds, even a window frame for a family's home. Gradually she comes to understand what her longing is really about: the joy of life is to be found anew in each and every day, in appreciating the ordinary moments and the wonders of nature that are often taken for granted. This is a book for the entire family to read together, inspiring children impatient to be grown up, and to remind adults who may have forgotten childhood pleasures. [1 copy available]
$ 2.75 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.75
The Littlest Christmas Tree

A MIDNIGHT CLEAR (Selected Family Christmas Stories)
by Katherine Paterson. Condition: NEW 2003 Scholastic Trade Paperback, fourth printing. Content: Each Christmas Eve when John Paterson was a pastor, he read an original story to his congregation - a story that illuminted the true meaning of the holiday season, written by his wife, two-time Newbery Medalist Katherine Paterson. Now you, too, can share them. Here is the perfect holiday gift for friends, families, and church congregations - to read aloud and share throughout the Christmas season. [1 copy available]
$ 1.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.49
Midnight Clear

MY CHRISTMAS COUNTING BOOK (A Golden Super-Duper Shape Book)
by Lee Hanson. Great color illustrations by Jerry Smith. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1993 Golden Book soft cover (15.1 x 10 x 0.6), assumed first printing. Sculpted edges have lead to a bit of shelf wear - very pale diagonal crease bottom front cover corner. Interior clean & tight. Content: A child can learn to count - or practice counting - from 1 to 100 with Christmas subjects as the counting objects, e.g., 3 Christmas Stockings; 10 Sugary Cookies; 25 Ornaments; 50 Tree Lights, etc. Actually, very neat! [1 copy available]
$ 2.09 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.09
My Christmas Counting Book

THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
by Clement C. Moore. Color illustrations by Anita Lobel. Condition: NEW 2003 Alfred Knopf-Borzoi Books small hardcover (pictorial boards - 7.6 x 5.7 x 0.3) and DJ in mylar jacket. Perfect gift for kids. Content: “A snow covered Victorian New York City is the location for Lobel’s version of this classic poem. Jolly St. Nick arrives, leaving an array of toys before he flies over a majestic scene of the Brooklyn Bridge and city skyline. Lobel’s paintings are gentle and reassuring, filled with intricate detail and family love.” [1 copy available]
$ 2.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.49
The Night Before Christmas, Lobel

THE NIGHT OF LAS POSADAS
text and color illustrations by Tomie DePaola. Condition: NEW 2000 Scholastic softcover, fourth printing. Tiny edgewear. Beautiful Southwestern colors in the hands of DePaola are special. Content: The story of the nine days of Las Posadas as celebrated in Spain and in the Southwestern United states. The last page details a history of the holiday. [1 copy available]
$ 8.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 8.49
The Night of Las Posadas

OLIVE, THE OTHER REINDEER.
by J. otto Seibold and Vivian Walsh. Color illustrations by authors on an Apple computer. Condition: NEW 1998 Scholastic edition, school market printing. Softcover with no flaws. Content: Welcome new, quirky Christmas fare - the story of a pet dog (Olive) who swears Santa Claus calls for her help via the radio. The adventures are humorous and hopeful. The TV movie differs a bit from the book, but is still worth watching. [1 copy available]
$ 3.75 + $ 2.89 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.75
Olive, The Other Reindeer

OLIVE, THE OTHER REINDEER.
by J. otto Seibold and Vivian Walsh. Color illustrations by authors on an Apple computer. Condition: NEW 1997 Chronicle Books hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition. Content: Welcome new, quirky Christmas fare - the story of a pet dog (Olive) who swears Santa Claus calls for her help via the radio. The adventures are humorous and hopeful. The TV movie differs a bit from the book, but is still worth watching. [2 copies available]
$ 4.75 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.75
Olive, The Other Reindeer
Olive, the Other Reindeer

ONE STARRY NIGHT:
A Coloring and Activity Book About the Night Jesus Was Born

written by Julie Campbell. Drawings by Deborah Borgo. Condition: NEW 2003 Warner Press over-sized softcover (16 pages), no printing given. Content: B&W drawings suitable for coloring, plus games and puzzles. And nicest of all: "This activity book is reproducable for classroom use!" Very nice for the season. [2 copies available]
$ 3.89 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.89
One Starry Night Activity Book

Henry Van Dyke's THE OTHER WISE MAN
retold by Pamela Kennedy. Beautiful color art by Robert Barrett. Condition: NEW 1990 Ideals Children's Books (Guideposts) soft cover, second printing. Content: Van Duke wrote this story in 1896. Since that time, this enduring classic tale has woven its mystical appeal for countless children and adults. This is the story of Artaban, one of the Magi, who sells his house and all that he owns and buys three jewels to give to the Christ Child. When Artaban sees the sign in the sky, he starts out to meet the other three Magi at the temple; but along the way, Artaban meets an injured man. If he stops to help the man, he will miss the other three Magi, but he cannot just pass by. Artaban's decision to stop and offer aid to the stranger begins a thirty-three-year journey to find his King. In this edition, Kennedy has shortened and edited the story for the twenty-first-century young reader, while Barrett's oil paintings weave a rich tapestry of color that adds to the mystery of the ancient world. Wonderful! Ages 4 - 8. There is also a wonderful TV movie of the same name with Martin Sheen. [1 copy available]
$ 3.89 + $ 3.19 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 3.89
Other Wise Man, Children's Books

THE PUDGY MERRY CHRISTMAS BOOK
color illustrated by Mary Morgan. Condition: UNREAD 1989 Grosset & Dunlap shaped board book, first printing. Light shelfwear front cover - very pale, but there. Interior perfect. Content: This simple board book is perfect for pre-schoolers and/or kindergarten students. The emphasis is on the adorable illustrations of a mouse family getting ready for Christmas - baking, decorating the tree, and watching for Santa Claus. Very sweet. [1 copy available]
$ 1.25 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.25
Pudgy Merry Christmas Book

RAYMOND BRIGGS' THE SNOWMAN (VHS movie)
by Raymond Briggs. Condition: NEW (still shrink-wrapped) 1982 edition VHS by Columbia Tristar Home Video. 29 minutes. Content: This charming British animated short film is a 1982 production of London's Channel 4, based on the classic children's book by Raymond Briggs and crafted with a colored-pencils-on-paper look, like fluffy, hand-drawn i llustrations. Small children should be entranced by the story of a small boy in rural England whose lovingly constructed snowman comes to life and takes him flying over the white-blanketed landscapes, in a beautiful rotoscoped (traced) sequence based on live-action flying footage. Part of the charm of the film is the gentle, everyday quality of its fantasy adventures: the snowman is invited in to try on clothes and play with the Christmas decorations, then plays host to the boy at a party in the woods, at which his snowy relatives do English country dances. This is one of the very few Christmas tapes on the market that really deserves to be a holiday perennial, a gentle fable of friendship and the power of imagination. An Academy Award nominee. Directred by Diane Jackson with the voices of Peter Autry and/or Aled Jones with David Bowie as the narrator. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.89 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.89
Raymond Briggs' The Snowman

RAYMOND BRIGGS' THE SNOWMAN: THE PARTY
by Raymond Briggs. Condition: Very Good+ Little, Brown Board Book, first U.S. edition. If pre-read, it was gently! Content: Another Briggs wordless bookallowing the imagination of chldren to kick in. The boy goes to a Christmas party with his Snowman and merriment ensues.The snowmen dance a Highland jib and drink beer. Hmmm. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.89
Raymond Briggs' The Snowman: The Party

RUDOLPH THE RED-NOSED REINDEER (Facsimile Edition)
(Golden Anniversary Edition)

by Robert L. May. Original illustrations by Denver Gillen. Condition: Very good 1989 Applewood Books hardcover (original pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket). No printing available. This is the Golden Anniversary Edition. Montgomery Ward advertising back cover board. The DJ has edgewear but is now in a protective jacket. The Color illustrations are certainly primitive by today's standards - perhaps sparse is a better word. But this is a facsimilie edition and the original is faithfully reproduced. Content: Well, everyone knows the story of Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer, so I won't bore you. But from the back jacket, I will relate this: 1947 - initial edition sold 100,000 in 2 years. 1949 Johnny Marks (a friend of the author) wrote the 113-word song and Gene Autry's recording was #1 on the Hit Parade and sold 2,000,000 copies during it's first Christmas Season. Over 500 licensed Rudolph products appeared. 1964 the first filml version appeared and is still shown on TV today. The story and song have been translated into over 25 languages. Merry Christmas, Rudolph! Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.49
Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer

RUDOLPH'S SECOND CHRISTMAS
by Robert L. May. Condition: Gently pre-read, if at all, 1992 Trumpet soft cover, first printing. Name inside front cover. Light rubbings along front hinge. Content: Originally published c. 1951, this newly discovered sequel to Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer is the story of how Rudolph and Santa come to the rescue of two children who were forgotten one Christmas. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.29 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.29
Rudolph's Second Christmas, Robert May

SANTA ARE YOU FOR REAL?
by Harold Myra (President, Christianity Today). Wonderful warm color illustraitons by Jane Kurisu. Condition: NEW 1999 Tommy Nelson hardcover (pictorial boards, no DJ issued), second printing. Content: In Santa, Are You For Real?, children will discover that there really was a Saint Nicholas. Through colorful illustrations and a heartwarming story, children - and parents - will learn who the real Saint Nick was, when he lived, and why he gave gifts. Most importantly, you'll see how the original Saint Nick set an example for us today by keeping Christ at the heart of Christmas. "This trustworthy story is accompanied with fun, whimsical illustrations". Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 7.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 7.59
Santa, Are You For Real?

SANTABEAR'S FIRST CHRISTMAS
text by Barbara Read. Wonderful warm & sweet color illustrations by Howard B. Lewis. Condition: UNREAD 1986 Santabear Books hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), no printing given. Tiny "repaired cut" front cover near spine. Interior clean & tight. Content: Way, way up in the cold, cold north lives a very special little snowy white bear. One day, while he and his family are fishing on the ice, a big piece breaks off. The little bear is carried away by the ice and the wind to a strange new place. The little snow bear finds friends and adventures in the new place. And here, for the first time, he learns about a very special holiday called Christmas. The, one day, when a new-found friend is in great trouble, the little snow bear gets help from Santa Claus himself and earns the very special name of Santabear. Such a sweet and different Christmas story! Ages 5 - 8. Gift wrapping available. [1 copy available]
$ 7.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 8.49
SantaBear's First Christmas

SANTA'S BOOK OF NAMES
(with Edward from "Edward and the Pirates")

text & illustrations by David McPhail. Wonderful warm & appropriate color illustrations. Condition: NEW 1992 Scholastic special edition, stated First Edition, First Printing, softcover. Content: When Edward has trouble learning to read, his teacher urges tests but his mother counsels ``Patience.'' Then, in Edward's house on Christmas Eve, Santa accidentally drops the all- important book listing the gifts children will receive--and when Edward catches up with him to give it back, Santa invites him to come along to help. Since Edward can't read, he just holds the book and turns pages. But when Santa's glasses tumble into the sea, Edward realizes he must try to read--and finds he can. Appropriately, the last gift is a book for Edward, which he reads all by himself on Christmas morning. Ages 5 - 8. Gift wrapping available. [1 copy available]
$ 4.95 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.95
Santa's Book of Names

SANTA'S CHRISTMAS STORYBOOK
by Santa Claus (and Sheila Black). Color illustrations by James Bernardin, et al. Condition: UNREAD 1995 Ariel Books (Turner Books) large hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition, first printing. DJ has some edgewear-shelfwear top edge. Content: Although the title page lists Santa Claus as author, the authorship belongs to Sheila Black, who has selected 11 of Santa's favorite stories about elves on long winter nights. "Christmas Tree Soup" will remind children of "Stone Soup" ; other stories deal with finding perfect presents or conquering disbelief about jolly St. Nick. The roundup isn't likely to displace any holiday classics, but the stories, which feature numerous colorful illustrations by a variety of illustrators, are perfect for reading aloud and will appeal to adults in search of new tales that provide comforting characters, such as talking bears and winsome kittens. [1 copy available]
$ 5.75 + $ 3.49 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.75
Santa's Christmas Storybook

SANTA'S FAVORITE STORY
by Hisako Aoki. Illustrations by Ivan Gantschev. Condition: NEW 2000 Scholastic softcover, 15th printing. Tiny edgewear. Content: The forest animals are alarmed when it appears that Santa might be too tired to make his Christmas rounds, until he recounts for them the Nativity story which gives the holiday its true significance. Ages 4 - 8. [1 copy available]
$ 1.99 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.99
Santa's Favorite Story

SANTA'S FAVORITE STORY
by Hisako Aoki. Illustrations by Ivan Gantschev. Condition: Gently pre-read 1982 Neugebauer Press hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. DJ is price-clipped. Content: The forest animals are alarmed when it appears that Santa might be too tired to make his Christmas rounds, until he recounts for them the Nativity story which gives the holiday its true significance. Ages 4 - 8. [1 copy available]
$ 2.79 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.79
Santa's Favorite Story

SNOWBEARY'S SEARCH FOR SANTA
color illustrations and text by Hallmark staff.. Condition: UNREAD 1999 Hallmark small soft cover, no printing given. Tiny edgewear. Content: This is the story of Snowbeary and his very special Christmas wish. Small "cut-outs" show the child reader clues to what comes next. [1 copy available]
$ 1.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.49
Snowbeary's Search for Santa

THE SMALL ONE: A Good Samaritan
by Katherine Brown. Beautiful, soft color illustrations by Jesse Clay. Condition: NEW 1999 Hyperion hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Content: In a sequel to The Small One, a young boy is heartbroken when he has to sell his favorite donkey, Small One. But the boy's unhappiness is lessened when he finally finds a man who will give Small One the lvoe and care he deserves. When Small Ones falls down a cliff and is injured, the Boy finds him and a Good Samaritan stops to help Boy and Small One. Eventually Small One and his new master are reunited but the Boy will never know that Small One becomes the steed on which Mary rides to Bethlehem. A very sweet story for little ones. [1 copy available]
$ 2.69 + $ 3.19 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 2.69
Small One: The Good Samaritan

THE SNOWMAN
illustration by Raymond Briggs. Condition: Gently pre-read, very good Random House 1978 edition, 9th printing, large softcover with name inside front cover. Interior clean & tight. Content: By now, everyone who grew up in the 80's and their parents know about The Snowman. Illustrated in full color. A wordless story. The pictures have "the hazy softness of air in snow. A little boy rushes out into the wintry day to build a snowman, which comes alive in his dreams that night. The experience is one that neither he nor young 'readers' will ever regret or forget." This book also encourages a child's imagination - he/she can make up the conversations between the Snowman and his child creator or compose their own ending. This is a great kid's book. [1 copy available]
$ 2.75 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.75
The Snowman

THE SWEET SMELL OF CHRISTMAS
by Patricia Scarry. Color illustrations by J. P. Miller. Condition: UNREAD 1998 Golden Books hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ), reissue, first printing. Content: Christmas is almost here! Little Bear can smell it—and so can you! The air is filled with the aroma of gingerbread cookies, minty candy canes, the piney Christmas tree, and yummy hot apple pie. Celebrate the holiday season with this classic Golden storybook which includes six scratch-and-sniff scents. [1 copy available]
$ 1.89 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.89
Sweet Smell of Christmas

THE TINY STAR
by Arthur Ginolfi. Beautifully illustrated by Pat Schories. Condition: UNREAD 1997 Tommy Nelson hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ), first printing. Inscription inside front cover. Content: This is the sweet story of a tiny star too small to twinkle with the Big Stars - until she became the most important star ever - the Star of Bethlehem. This is such a sweet book. (1 copy available)
$ 3.49 + $ 3.39 media shipping.