pacaritambo booksHome Pacaritambo Books - Machu Picchu Magazine and History Bookstore, Ancient History Young Adult & Children's Books

Pacaritambo

The Machu Picchu Magazine and History Bookstore

Ancient History: Young Adult & Children's Books



Unless otherwise stated, there is only one copy of each book.
Free gift wrapping available for any book on this page. Just ask!

THE AESOP FOR CHILDREN
by Aesop. Great Milo Winter color illustrations. Condition: Gently pre-read 1984 Holmes & Meier Publishers large hardcover (-pictorial boards - no DJ), no printing given. Light shelf wear bottom and top spine. Content: Originally published in 1919, the illustrations have lost none of their appeal - and the stories, of course, are considerably older. One hundred twenty-six best-loved fables of Aesop. Reviewer: "This is a more complete collection [than other books], the fables are more fully developed with rich language, and the beautiful illustrations set it above the rest." and "This collection of some of the most memorable of Aesop's Fables is written in clear and elegant prose, beautifully illustrated, and perfect for pleasure reading and instruction. We use it as part of our homeschooling writing exercises. Our daughter reads a story, rewrites it in her own words, and illustrates it. We discuss the saying that attends each story and also the phrases that have become the common property of all people, for example, "a wolf in sheeps clothing". I cannot say enough good things about this book. At its low price this must be one of the best bargains on the planet. Enough said." Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.69 + $ 3.49 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.69
Aesop For Children

ANCIENT EGYPT (Drawing History series)
by Elaine Raphael & Don Bolognese. B&W and color drawings. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1996 Scholastic large soft cover, second printing. Light edgewear; interior clean & tight. Great "how-to" drawing guides plus color graphics of the completed drawings. Content: Learning how to draw ancient Egyptian hieroglyphics and wall & stele art. Although geared to kids, adults can benefit as well. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 7.59 + $ 3.09 media shipping.. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 7.59
Ancient Egypt, Drawing History
Ancient Egypt, Drawing History

ANCIENT EGYPT (A Jump! History Book)
by Robert Nicholson and Claire Watts. Fully illustrated with color photos & drawings. Condition: NEW large softcover book from Two-Can (London), 1991 edition, 4th printing. Content: Great introduction for youngsters (ages 6+) to the world of the Ancient Egyptians - homeland, gods, temples, pharaohs, writing, farming, games, food, etc. Includes activities so it's perfect for homeschooling or teachers in public schools. Excellent history; wonderful graphics.
$ 4.69 + $ 2.89 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.69
Ancient Egypt - Jump

ANCIENT PEOPLES (Two-Can Discovery Guides)
by Claire Forbes.

Condition: New hardcover (pictorial boards) - no DJ issued. Full-color photos & illustrations. Content: This book looks at six ancient civilizations, the Maya, the Vikings, the Egyptians, the Greeks, the Romans, the Chinese. Some graphics are in the form of "comics" which should serve to keep the attention of even the youngest reader. Grades 5 and up. [3 copies available]
$8.79 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price $ 8.79
Ancient Peoples - Two-Can

ANCIENT WONDERS (See Through History)
by Tim Wood. Wonderful color illustrations by various artists. Condition: NEW 1997 Heinmann Educational Books (UK) hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ), first printing. Content: Beautiful color illustrations with see-through overlays to show stages of excavation. Numerous illustrations, color photographs, diagrams, and plastic overlays provide a detailed look at some magnificent ancient sites, including the temples of Petra, Minoan temples, solomon's Temple, and the tombs of the Egyptian pharoahs." Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 9.89 + $ 3.39 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 9.89
Ancient Wonders, See Through Ancient History

CAT MUMMIES
by Kelly Trumble. Color illustrations by Laszlo Kubinyi. Condition: Very good gently pre-read 1998 Scholastic softcover first printing. Small edgewear with light rubbing bottom front cover at hinge. Interior perfect. Content: Trumble explains and elaborates on a fact that most children's books just make mention of: Egyptians worshipped cats and mummified them using the same techniques they used to preserve their pharaohs. Extensive research is evident in the many original sources quoted and the lengthy bibliography. What emerges from this volume is a fascinating legend of how the Egyptians' devotion to the sacred animals became fanatical?people would rescue their felines from burning buildings and let their belongings go up in smoke?and eventually led to their downfall. In 525 B.C., the Persians shrewdly released cats onto the battlefield; the Egyptians were so confused by trying to avoid killing the whiskered deities that they lost the war. Kubinyi's soft-focus watercolors work well to explain and break up the text. Footnotes, a chronology, a glossary, and a list of museums with cat mummies all reiterate the author's thoroughness in researching her topic. Recommended for 8 - 12 year-olds, but adults will love this book, too. Wonderful information; detailed illustrations.
$ 5.69 + $ 2.89 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.69
Cat Mummies

CLEOPATRA
by E. E. Rice. B&W photo section. Condition: NEW 1999 Sutton (UK) Trade Paperback, no printing given. Light shelf wear to 4-5 pages fore edges. Content: Cleopatra ruled Ptolemaic Egypt from 51-30 BC and was the last Macedonian ruler of that country. This pocket-sized biography explores her life, examining her romantic relations with Caesar and Marc Antony, the war with Rome and her alleged suicide (using an asp) after Antony fell upon his sword. Junior High School level. [1 copy available]
$ 4.29 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.29
Cleopatra, Rice

CRAFTS FROM THE PAST: THE GREEKS
by Gillian Chapman. Color illustrations by Teri Gower. Condition: UNREAD 2003 Heinemann Library/Chick-fil-A softcover edition. Still shrink-wrapped. Content: Brief snippets of text make for coverage of the Greek empire, but crafts - not history - are the focus of this series, and sufficient information is given to put the crafts into a cultural context. The colorful crafts are attractive, often ambitious, and generally reflective of the culture. Full-color diagrams and photographs of completed projects. [2 copies available]
$ 3.29 + $ 2.89 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.29
Crafts Greeks

CRY OF THE BENU BIRD: An Egyptian Creation Story
adapted and illlustrated by C. Shana Greger. Full-color illustrations. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1996 Houghton Mifflin hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition, first printing. Only problem: name inside front cover. Everything else perfect. Content: In the darkness of Chaos, the sleeping ocean Nun awakes. A glowing bird bursts from Nun's waters, and Chaos flees. Nun names the bird Benu, "which means Brilliant Rising." In a series of complex, framed watercolors, Greger then depicts the birth of the boy Atum, his legacy, and his relationship to the strange, glowing bird that fights back the darkness. Drawing on a variety of sources, including the basic Egyptian Heliopolitan creation myth, Greger has shaped a cohesive and powerful telling. Her paintings, heavy with golds and blues, have the texture of metalwork, their strong curves and stylized geometric figures lending uncanny reality to the Egyptian divinities depicted. Grades 4 - 6. BEautiful book! [1 copy available]
$ 8.29 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 8.29
Cry of the Benu Bird

DISCOVERING ANCIENT EGYPT (Magic Skeleton Book for Kids)
by James Harrison. Color illustrations by Jan Smith. Cross sections by Peter Bull. Wonderful color illustrations and historically correct. Condition: NEW 2004 Pinwheel (UK) hardcover (pictorial boards -no DJ issued), assumed first printing. Content: Join tour guide Abdul and his group of young tourists on their visits to ancient sites in exicitng Egypt. See an ancient Egyptian nobleman's house, a dhow, one of the pyramids at Giza, a temple at Abu Simbel and a stone tablet covered with hieroglyphs. Read all the fun facts about life in ancient Egypt. Then pull the tabs to see how everything looked in ancient Egptian times! The pull-outs appear in B&W untill pulled and then they appear in living color. This is an excellent book for kids. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 11.29 + $ 3.39 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 11.29
Discovering Ancient Egypt, Children's History Books

DK EYEWITNESS READERS: SECRETS OF THE MUMMIES
by Harriet Griffey. Color photographs illustrate. Condition: Good+ condition 1998 DK Publishing softcover, third American printing. Interior is in very good condition - clean & tight but pre-read. The cover has edgewear and a bit of shelfwear - just not crisp. Content: Intriguing tales and photographs of mummified remains are sure hooks for young readers. The book begins with background information on the ancient Egyptian process of preserving bodies followed by stories of mummification. The discovery of an Inca girl (most likely a human sacrifice), a Sicilian catacomb filled with 6,000 bodies, the amazing discovery of King Tut's tomb by Carter and Carnarvon in 1922, and the mysterious disappearance of the body of Argentina's Evita Peron are related. Plenty of color photos, with some especially creepy ones of the mummified villagers of Palermo (many of them still wearing their original clothes), are included. Grades 2 - 5.
$ 2.89 + $ 2.89 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.89
DK Secrets of Mummies

EXPLORE THE WORLD OF EXOTIC RAINFORESTS
by Anita Ganeri. Color illustrations by Robert Morton. Condition: Very Good condition, 1992 over-sized Golden Book hardcover (pictorial boards), no edition given. Tiny shelfwear to corners. Interior clean. A few small rubbing spots back cover. Content: Covers all of life in a rainforest: spiders, monkeys, snakes & lizards, birds, sloths, butterflies, etc. and tribal life. Detailed and accurate color illustrations.
$ 9.89 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 9.89
Explore Exotic Rainforests

EGYPTIAN STORIES
by Robert Hull. Color and B&W illustrations by Barbara Loftus & Noel Bateman. Condition: Very Good +, at least gently pre-read, 1993 Wayland (UK) hardcover (pictorial boards), first printing. If it ever had a DJ, it doesn't have one now. The color illustrations are some of the most beautiful I've seen in children's books. Content: A compilation of Egyptian mythology, including "The Murder of Osiris," "King Solomon and the Burning Sun," "The First Light," "The First Gods," "The Children of Sky & Earth," "Stealing the Book of Thoth," and "The Sultan's Bad Breath." Grades 4 - 6. Questions welcome. [1 copy available.]
$ 9.89 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 9.89
Egyptian Stories

GODS, DEMIGODS, & DEAMONS: An Encyclopedia of Greek Mythology
by Bernard Evslin. Condition: NEW 1988 Scholastic paperback edition, 16th printing. Light edgewear. Content: Reviewer: "This is an excellent reference of almost any Greek myth of importance, including the illiad and the odyssey. If you want an excellent reference, with better than dictionary definitions, each citation comes with a brief but detailed account of each "character's" significance, than this is the one for you. Questions welcome. [1 copy available.]
$ 4.00 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.00
Greek Mythology, Evslin

GODS & GODDESSES IN THE DAILY LIFE OF THE VIKINGS
by Jen Green. Wonderful detailed, historically accurate color drawings by Mark Bergin. Condition: Gently pre-read 2002 Wayland large hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Content: Excellent, mostly visual history of the Vikings daily life especially for young children. Questions welcome.
$ 29.69 + $ 3.39 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 29.69
Gods & Goddesses in Daily Life of the Vikings

THE GOLDEN FLEECE and the Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles
by Padraic Colum. B&W drawings by Willy Pogany. Condition: Very good c. 1967 reprint of 1921 MacMillan hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket). Gently pre-read book, interior clean & tight. DJ has edgewear bottom & top spine & book is very slightly cocked. Actually, a nice copy. Content: Describes the cycle of myths about the Argonauts and the quest for the Golden Fleece, as well as the tales of the Creation of Heaven and Earth, the labors of Hercules, Theseus and the Minotaur, etc. Questions welcome.
$ 8.69 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 8.69
Golden Fleece, Colum

THE GREEK NEWS: The Greatest Newspaper in Civilization (800 B.C. - 300 B.C.)
by Anton Powell and Phillip Steele. Angus McBride cover art with interior color graphics by various artists. Condition: UNREAD 1996 Candlewick Press large soft cover, second printing. Content: In newspaper style, this book details news, history, fasion, culture, theater, and food of the Greek empire. It also covers Alexander the Great, Spartan culture, ship design, slave trade, the Olympics, and much more. Excellent for home schooling and for teachers of younger children. I can't say enough good things about this book. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 6.69 + $ 3.49 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 6.69
Greek News, Children's Ancient History

THE GREEKS (Footsteps in Time Series)
by Sally Hewitt. Color drawings and photos illustrate. Condition: NEW 2000 Children's Press hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), 6th printing. Content: Reviewer: "This treatment of Greek history is ideal for the child in the younger grades, and is a good one for them to own. It has brief but understandable explanations of the Ancient Greek people, how they lived, leisure time spent in games and theatre, the Olympics, and Gods and Legends. Each explanation is followed by one or two crafts or activities that make the material memorable. On the first page is a simple timeline that shows the Greek civilization in relation to the Egyptians, the Romans and the Vikings. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.69 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.69
The Greeks, Footsteps in Time

IN THE DAYS OF THE PHARAOHS: A Look at Ancient Egypt
by Milton Meltzer. Color and B&W photos and drawings. Condition: NEW 2002 Scholastic soft cover, first printing. Content: Among the many books on ancient Egypt, this one stands out. Instead of exploring the culture chronologically, Meltzer has used a topical arrangement, with chapters covering the Nile, government and leadership, wars, spiritual beliefs, family, women, and, of course, the pyramids and hieroglyphics. The information is sophisticated enough to be useful for world history research papers; it is also accessible and straightforward enough to provide an introduction to ancient Egyptian culture. Sweeping historic movements and meticulous details of everyday life are effectively balanced with a sense of what's still being uncovered by archaeologists. Thick, quality paper and a beautiful, glossy, full-color insert add to this handsome, useful volume, which, thanks to a fine blend of intelligent, informative text and an abundance of photographs and sketches, will be equally appropriate for middle- and high-school readers. Grades 6+. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.89 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.89
In the Days of the Pharaohs, Children's History

INSIDE ANCIENT ATHENS
by Fiona Macdonald. Wonderful, detailed & historically accurate color drawings and cut-aways. Condition: NEW 2005 Enchanted Lion hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Content: Every facet of the civilization of the ancient Greeks is covered here - gods, games, food, homes, etc. Great way to introduce youngsters to ancient history. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.59 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.59
Inside Ancient Athens, Children's History Books

THE LOST WRECK OF THE ISIS
by Robert D. Ballard (Discoverer of the Titanic). Perfect color photos, maps, diagrams, and drawings. Condition: Pre-read 1990 Madison Press large hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), no printing given. The interior is clean & tight, but the DJ has serious edgewear and a tear at the top front panel at flap. The top front book corner has sustained the same fate as the DJ. Content: The importance of science is underlined in this undersea archeological adventure that discovers and explores an ancient Roman ship. In addition to the romance of an archeological search and the adventure of ships and storms at sea, Ballard shows how the principles of science are used to design and create state-of-the-art searching tools such as robot systems and fiber-optic cables. The story is narrated by Ballard, discoverer of the Titantic and Bismark wrecks. Beautiful full-color photographs illustrate scenes and action; clear, colorful diagrams explain ideas and concepts. This contemporary account is interspersed with imaginative sections that tell the story of Roman shipping in the second century C.E. from the point of view of Antonius, a 14-year-old Roman boy who is aboard the Isis when she sinks. A book that will be popular for reading aloud in the lower grades, and useful as well as interesting for older readers. This book has been recommended for ages 2 - 8 - but there's no way a child as young as 2 - 5 can appreciate this book, IMHO. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.50 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.50
Lost Wreck of the Isis

MUMMIES OF THE PHARAOHS: Exploring the Valley of the Kings
by Melvin Berger & Gilda Berger. Spectacular color photos. Condition: NEW 2001 National Geographic Society large hardcover (pictorial boards - 11.3 x 9.3 x 0.5 I (64 pages) & Dust Jacket (in mylar jacket). Content: Stunning photographs and clear, compelling text introduce the burial area of the Egyptian rulers. Beginning with the thrilling discovery of King Tut's tomb, relayed in detailed anecdotes that convey the time-consuming complexity of an archeological dig, the book continues through other valley finds, introducing a few of the major rulers and their relationships, as well as speculation on the political scandals that surrounded some burials. Particularly notable are the finely reproduced photos of gleaming artifacts and the archival shots from the digs themselves. Most terms are defined in text, although a glossary would have been a useful addition. Well-marked maps, time lines, and illustrations depicting the imagined daily life of the tomb builders round out a fascinating historical resource that kids will read straight through for pleasure and also find useful for report writing. Exception children's book for ages 9 - 12, but adults will enjoy the book as well. Wonderful way to get kids interested in history and archaeology
$10.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 10.59
Mummies of teh Pharaohs

MUMMY RIDDLES
by Katy Hall and Lisa Eisenberg. Great vivid color graphics by Nicole Rubel. Condition: NEW 1998 Dial Books for Young Readers hard cover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), third printing. Content: You'll have a good time too when read these 42 riddles funny enough to raise the spirt of King Tut! Where do mummies swim? In the Dead Sea! What do mummies like to listen to? "Wrap" music. And Nicole Rubel brings these mummies to life with her madcap illustrations. Kids will laugh for hours over these easy-to-read, fun-to-share riddles about one of their favorite subjects. [1 copy available]
$ 7.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 7.59
Mummy Riddles

THE OUTLANDISH ADVENTURES OF ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD
by Paul Newham. Illustrations in watercolor by Elaine Cox. Condition: NEW 1993 Barefoot Books (Shambala - London) hardcover. The DJ is missing. No flaws. Content: Recreates the myth of the Greek poet-musician who charmed the whole world with the power and beauty of his song. A great and modern way to introduce children to the classic Greek myths. Questions welcome.
$ 2.89 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.89
Orpheus in Underworld

PYRAMID (Fast Forward series)
by Nicholas Harris. Beautiful, vivid & historically accurate color illustrations by Peter Dennis. Condition: NEW 2002 Barron's large [10.6 x 10.5 x 0.3 (Apx 32 pages)] hardcover (pictorial boards), first U.S. edition, first printing. Content: This account starts around 2700 B.C. showing a site on the banks of the Nile River. The vivid illustrations cover a period of some 30 years, as a pyramid undergoes successive stages of construction, finally serving as a pharaoh’s tomb. Final illustrations bring the story forward to the present day. The pyramid is now a site visited by tourists and archaeologists. Original pictorial treatments of places and events in history make these books as entertaining as they are informative for young readers. Each title covers a single theme with a series of time-sequence illustrations that show how one location has changed over the course of history. Each illustration covers a large two-page spread. Tabs on page edges provide identifying historical dates for each picture, and have labels to explain details in the illustration. A Glossary at the back of each book defines relevant terms. Questions welcome. [2 copies available]
$ 8.49 + $ 3.59 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 8.49
Pyramid, Fast Forward series

PYRAMIDS: Egyptian, Nubian, Mayan, Aztec, Modern
by Anne Millard. Beautiful, vivid, detailed, & historically accurate color illustrations in the manner of the great DK history series. Condition: NEW 1966 Scholastic large soft cover, firt printing. Content: From the ancient ziggurats of Mespotamia and the steep pyramids of the Maya to the modern wonders of today, the engrossing text and beautifully detailed pictures of Pyramids provides a through historical overview of all types of pyramids. This meticulously illustrated reference also reveals how these awe-inspiring structures were constructed, what was kept inside them, and why they were so important to the different societies that produced them. An illustrated glossary and index help make this an even more enjoyable and easy-to-use reference. Also covers the Moche, Incas, & Java pyramids. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.49
Pyramids, Children's History

THE SECRET DIARY OF PRINCE TUTANKHAMUN
by Philip Ardagh. Wonderful detailed and historically accurate color graphics and maps by Lorna Hussey & Martin Remphry. Condition: UNREAD 1998 Franklin Watts hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. The book has very very light shelf wear. Content: How do I love this book? Let me count the ways. Special hieroglyph code - secret messages; lift the flap see-inside sarcophagus; scratch-and-smell yukky mummy smell; working model of a Nile crocodile; a pyramid puzzle; a genuine (well almost) tomb robbers' map; a pop-up see-inside pyramid; and simply fabulous text sure to lure and keep the youngest Egyptologist. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 17.89 + $ 3.39 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 17.89
Secret Diary of Prince Tutankhamun, Children's History Books

SEE-THROUGH MUMMIES
by John Malam. Colorful and historically accurate illustrations by Julian Baker. Condition: NEW 2003 Running Press Kids large hardcover (pictorial boards) [13.3 x 9.8 x 0.4 (32 Pages)], first edition, first printing. Content: This book covers all of the Egyptian death rituals, including, of course, mummification - from the natural process to the ritualistic. But it is not gruesome for younger kids. Four printed acetate overlay pages provide a window into the past, beneath the mummy's wrapping and right into the magnificent pyramids and tombs in which they were placed. This is an illuminating look at the great tomb of Tutankhamun, the pyramid of Cheops, and the rituals, arts, gods, and rulers of the time. Excellent for your youngsters interested in more than movie mummies. Ages 6 +. Questions welcome. [2 copies available]
$ 10.89 + $ 3.49 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 10.89
See-Through Mummies

SONG TO DEMETER
text and illustrations by Cynthia and William Birrer. Colorful and historically accurate illustrations. Condition: NEW 1988 Lothrop, Lee & Shepard hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first edition, first printing. Content: Demeter, the Greek goddess of fertility, finds that Pluto has taken her daughter Persephone to the land of the dead as his queen. She wanders the earth cursing the ground; thus winter comes, and with it famine. Zeus orders the bride returned to her mother, but she must live with Pluto four months of the year. Thus the cycle of seasons begins, when each spring Persephone comes back to her mother. The text relies on a familiarity with mythology, although a note at the beginning clears up ambiguities for those new to the story. A powerful myth.. The authors' embroidery and applique technique gives the story a richly textured look and unusual dimension. Ages 5 - 8. Questions welcome.
$ 7.89 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 7.89
Song To Demeter

THE STORY OF STONEHENGE And Other Megalithic Sites Colouring Book (Coloring Book)
text and illustrations by A. G. Smith. There are also color illustrations inside covers. Condition: NEW 2004 Dover (UK edition) soft cover, no printing given. Content: This is a fabulous book - for all ages interested in Stonehenge. Thirty ready-to-color illustrations depict possible construction techniques used at Stonehenge, other Neolitic sites such as Avebury, a gallery grave (collective tomb) in France, a reconstructed Neolitic village, and other remarkable scenes. Historically correct captions identify each site in this book - ideal for use at home or in the classroom. Ages 5 - 10+. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.89 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.89
Story of Stonehenge, Coloring Book

THE STORYTELLING STAR: Tales of the Sun, Moon and Stars
by James Riordan. Wonderful color illustrations by Amanda Hall. Condition: Gently pre-read 1999 Pavilion (UK) hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Content: A collection of nine stories from different ancient cultures. The title piece (Seneca) is about a star that tells stories for a young traveler to share, both for the pleasure of his hosts and to keep the tales alive. The star gives wise advice: "With some stories you'll remember every word I say, some only part, others you'll forget altogether." With that in mind, readers can move through selections from Inca, Chippewa, Aztec, Maori, Saami, Norse, Greek, and Chinese traditions. The book is beautifully illustrated with colorful full-page paintings, spot art, and borders. Slightly stylized interpretations of traditional ancient drawings work well with the text to create an inviting collection that begs to be told or read aloud. Sources, many of which are out-of-print books, are included. [Wonderful!!!] Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 8.59 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 8.59
The Storytelling Star, Ancient Tales

THE TALE OF TROY
by Roger Lancelyn Green. B&W illustrations by Pauline Baynes. Condition: UNREAD 1983 Puffin Books (London) paperback, reprint. Light edgewear with moderate tanning to page edges. Content: Reviewer: "This small book is an excellent introduction to the Trojan War stories and to Homer, in particular. It provides a complete survey of all of the Trojan War stories, from the judgement of Paris to the homecoming of Odysseus. If you haven't read The Iliad yet but are planning on doing so, then I recommend you read this book first. It will provide you with all of the necessary context for the events at hand. If you HAVE read The Iliad or The Odyssey and are craving more Trojan War stuff, then this book will fill in a lot of gaps and point you to other source materials (Quintus, Sophocles, Virgil, etc). The book is oriented toward middle school students, but that in no way diminishes its power or charm for adult readers. I thoroughly enjoyed it. So much so that I am reading it to my daughters, and they are eating it right up." Grades 7 to 12. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.89 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.89
Tale of Troy, Green, Young Adult

THERE'S A MONSTER IN THE ALPHABET
by James Rumford. Illustrations in ink, watercolor & gouache on Arches paper were inspired by the Greek artist Psiax, who brought to life the amazing red and black figures he painted on vases 2,500 years ago. Condition: New 2002 Houghton Mifflin large hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket) Perfect. Content: Recent discoveries in Egypt indicate that the letters of our alphabet might have originally been pictures, possibly put in an order that told a story. Using his imagination, Rumford retells the myth of Cadmus, the Phoenician hero who brought the alphabet to Greece. "A" was a picture of an ox, and Rumford's story starts with Cadmus in Greece, where he is told "If you seek your fortune, follow an ox with moon-shaped marks." The illustration shows a letter "A" placed upside-down on the ox's face to indicate how the picture might have come to be. The mixed-media illustrations, inspired by ancient Greek art, are in tones of rusty orange, black, and purple. The dramatic scenes take up each spread, with a few lines of text telling the story across the bottom, and a few explanatory notes at the top. The story is exciting on its own, but readers will enjoy the added layer of the alphabet's story. Rumford gives no details about how much of the story is his own elaboration, and readers will find their curiosity only tickled by his endnotes, which explain how much is still unknown about our alphabet. A chart compares the English, Phoenician, Greek, Hebrew, and Arabic alphabets, and allows readers to decode the phrases Rumford placed into his illustration-in Phoenician. Artful design, dramatic execution, and attention to detail mark this complicated but thoroughly enjoyable book. Great for the bright child. Grades 3-6.
$ 9.50 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 9.50
Monsters in Alphabet

TOMBS & TREASURES (See Through History)
by Catherine Charley. James Field & Jonathan Adams (Cover & Interior Illus). Condition: NEW 1995 Hamlyn (UK) hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ), reprint. Content: Beautiful color illustrations with see-through overlays to show stages of excavation. Stunning work by the editors, authors, & artists of Hamlyn Children's Books, as always. Tombs and Treasures covered: Tutankhamun; Cemetery of Ur; Etruscans; Scythian Tombs; First Mausoleum; Philip of Macedon; Jade Price; Pompeii; Lords of Sipan; Old and New Lords; Invasion Trasures; Terracotta Army; Tomb of Pacal; sutton Hoo; Tamerlaine; Spanish Treasure; El Dorado; The mary Rose; Bodies Preserved; Taj Mahal; Key dates & glossary. Perfect way for kids or adults to enjoy history and archaeology of ancient times. Questions welcome. [2 copies available]
$ 10.89 + $ 3.39 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 10.89
Treasure & Tombs, See Through Ancient History



pacaritambo books