pacaritambobooksHome Pacaritambo Books - Machu Picchu Magazine and Performing Arts Bookstore, Dance Books

Pacaritambo

The Machu Picchu Magazine and Performing Arts Bookstore

Dance: Books on Ballet, Tap, Jazz, & Dance Biographies



BALLET BASICS (Fourth Edition)
by Sandra Noll Hammond. B&W position drawings and photos illustrate. Condition: Gently pre-read, IF at all, 1999 Mayfield Publishing soft cover, fourth edition, third printing. Small edgewear with pale diagonal crease bottom back cover corner. Content: Written for the adult beginner, Ballet Basics is a well-illustrated introduction to the fundamentals of ballet technique. The text also provides an overview of the history of ballet. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 9.50 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 9.50
Ballet Basics, 4th Edition

BALLET STORIES (Anthology)
chosen by Harriet Castor. B&W drawings by Sally Holmes. Condition: NEW 1997 Kingfisher (UK) Trade Paperback, second printing. Content: 15 stories about the ballet by people who know all about it: the fabulous Margot Fonteyn, Jamila Gavin, Amy Hest, Noel Streatfeild (see Ballet Shoes), Jean Ure, Cynthia Voigt, Susan Farrar, Lynn Seymour, et al. From the tough discipline of training, through auditions and rehersals to the glories of performance, these inspirational stories by classic and contemporary writers captue all the joy, pain, rivalry, and excitement of a ballet dancer's life. [1 copy available]
$ 3.89 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 3.89
Ballet Stories

THE BAREFOOT BOOK OF BALLET STORIES
by Jane Yolen and Heidi E. Y. Stemple. Beautiful color illustrations by Rebecca Guay. Condition: NEW 2004 Barefoot large hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. DJ top edge shows light edge wear. Interior clean & tight. Content: These retellings of "Cinderella," "Sleeping Beauty," "Coppélia," "Swan Lake," "The Nutcracker," "Daphnis and Chloe," and "Shim Chung: the Blind Man's Daughter" include rich details about the plots and characters. A one-page introduction to each tale provides historical perspective, including who wrote it, who composed the music for the ballet, and who performed the main roles in some of the productions. There is also a brief chronology of classical ballet from 1581 to 1986. The authors have captured the drama, excitement, and magic of these stories, making them enjoyable as read-alouds and enlightening for young theatergoers. The mostly full-page, watercolor illustrations are lush and romantic, and beautifully complement the text. Lovely floral designs border the text pages. This well-conceived and colorful look at some of the great classical ballets will enrich library collections and inspire young dancers. [1 copy available]
$ 9.89 + $ 3.49 media shipping.

Price: $ 9.89
Barefoot Book of Ballet Stories, Jane Yolen

BARYSHNIKOV in Color
by Mikhail Baryshnikov (introduction & comments) and edited by Charles Engell France. Color photos by Martha Swope "& others." Condition: UNREAD 1980 Harry N. Abrams large softcover (16 x 11.5). No printing or edition given. Was in perfect condition until I dropped it, putting a pale diagonal crease upper front cover corner. DUH! Beautiful full-page color photos. Content: A look at the most exciting ballet talent of the 20th Century (ok, so it's my opinion) in costume, in action,"flying," and at home. I love this book. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$10.50 + $3.89 media shipping.

Price: $10.50
Baryshnikov in Color

BLACK DANCE
by Edward Thorpe. B&W photos ilustrate. Condition: UNREAD 1990 Overlook Press large soft cover, first edition, first printing. Content: In this comprehensive history and survey, Edward Thorpe traces the evolution of black dance from its origins in Africa to its far-reaching influence on ballet and modern dance. Splendidly illustrated, this volume is essential reading for anyone interested in the evolution of dance. 75 photos. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 10.50 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 10.50
Black Dance

CHOURA: The Memoirs of Alexandra Danilova
by Alexandra Danilova. Loads of B&W photos ilustrate. Condition: Gently pre-read 1986 Knopf hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition. Light edgewear top DJ top spine. No major problems - just pre-read. Content: Reviewer: "Danilova's accounts of her life as a ballerina is full of charming details, from her early life as an orphan attending the Maryinsky Theater school to her career with the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo and afterward. The penultimate chapter describing her teaching philosophy is worth many times the price of the book. It should serve as a manifesto for ballet teachers and coaches everywhere." Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 8.50 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 8.50
Choura: Memoirs of Alexandra Danilova

THE COMPLEAT BELLY DANCER
by Julie Russo Mishkin and Marta Schill.. Loads of B&W "how-to" photos ilustrate. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1976 Doubleday Trade paperback, fourth printing. Pale shelf wear hinge crease with light edgewear. Interior clean & tight. Content: Reviewer: "This book, written in 1973, was one of the first available when the 70's bellydance craze began. It was my first introduction to the Art. I now own many books, and as a bellydancing Grandma still consider this the best. This book gives insite into the character of the Dance that is missing in so many other sources, but still celebrates the sensuality that makes the Dance." Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 9.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 9.49
The Compleat Belly Dancer

DANCE: Rituals of Experience
by Jamake Highwater. B&W era photos and drawings of dancers. Condition: Good only, 1985 Alfred van der Marck large soft cover, new and revised edition. Edgewear with light crease front cover, with a break at page 123. A few pen marks throughout. It is a used book. Content: This book presents a powerful view of the history of dance, contrasting its role in Western civilization with its significance in other cultures. Highwater -- a renowned critic, author, and lecturer on art, theater, music, and dance -- links the history of dance to cultural forces as diverse as Karl Marx and Elvis Presley. Beginning with the original, ritualistic, and primal forms of dance, he traces its decline into empty ceremonial forms while all along insisting that dance is a fundamental life impulse made visible in motion -- a spontaneous transformation of experience into metaphoric meaning. Considering the historical and creative context from which dance emerged, Highwater goes on to point out the specific contributions and cultural influences of such 20th-century dance giants as Isadora Duncan, Twyla Tharp, Robert Wilson, George Balanchine, Martha Graham, Alwin Nikolais, Erick Hawkins, Jose Limon, Merce Cunningham, Meredith Monk, and Garth Fagan. Also examined are many newer artists, such as Bebe Miller and the Urban Bush Women. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.50 + $ 3.39 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.50
Dance: Rituals of Experience

A DICTIONARY OF DANCE (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
text & color illustrations by Liz Murphy. Condition: Signed on Title Page. Gently pre-read 2007 Blue Apple Books, first printing. No problems, just pre-read. Content: Dance is not just an art, it's a whole different language! From "Arabesque" to "Zones," this is a very broad overview of the subject. The defined words vary a great deal in complexity. Some of the more sophisticated ones include "Notation" and "Improvisation." "Energetic" and "Yearn" are among the more generic terms. Specific movements ("Ouvert") and specific styles, such as "Quickstep" and "Break dancing" are briefly explained. The dynamic and colorful illustrations have real child appeal with line-drawn characters happily and enthusiastically interpreting the words. This potpourri of aspects of dance is imaginatively done, and those who already have an interest in the subject may be fascinated. Grades K - 3. [1copy available]
$ 8.79 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 8.79
A Dictionary of Dance, Liz Murphy

SWAN LAKE (The Magic of the Ballet series)
text by Adele Geras. Beautiful, soft color illustrations by Emma Chichester Clark. Condition: NEW 2000 David & Charles (London) hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first impression. Content: These attractive books from The Magic of Ballet series tell the stories of major ballets. Each volume features fairly large type, decorative borders, and Emma Chichester Clark's richly atmospheric paintings. An appendix in each book traces the ballet's history, music, choreography, and related matters such as dance notations. Swan Lake is a difficult undertaking with its darker, adult story and tragic ending. Geras makes the ballet more understandable to those who aren't familiar with it. Grades 3 - 5. [1copy available]
$ 7.79 + $ 3.19 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 7.79
Swan Lake, Magic of Ballet Series

THE MAKING OF A DANCE: Mikhail Baryshnikov & Carla Fracci in Medea
photographed and edited by Thomas Victor. B&W photos. Condition: Good to very good, 1976 Holt, Rinehart soft cover, first printing. Appears unread but does have some problems: small peeling bottom spine and a nick top cover near hinge plus light edgewear to bottom front corner tip. Content: B&W photos of John Butler's Medea choreography from the begining to performance. Also included many ungarded photos of Baryshnikov. Wonderful insight into the world of Ballet. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 6.49 + $ 3.39 media shipping.

Price: $ 6.49
The Making of a Dance, Baryshnikov

MARIA TALLCHIEF (Native American Stories series)
by Heidi Ellen Erdrich. Wonderful colorful illustrations by Rick Whipple. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1993 Raintree Steck-Vaughn (Austin) soft cover, first printing. Shelf wear hinge crease with a light discoloration back cover. Interior clean & tight. Content: This is a wonderful children's biography of the great ballerina, Maria Tall Chief, from her tribes days of being moved from the East to Oklahoma where the tribe discovered oil and became rich enough to afford ballet (and piano) lessons for their children. She became one of the greatest American ballerinas and the illustration of her dancing The Firebird is spectacular. Other Native American famous ballerinas are also covered: Marjorie Tallchief (Maria's sister), Yvonne Chouteau, and Rosella Hightower. Excellent! Grades 5-8. [1 copy available]
$ 4.95 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 4.95
Maria TallChief, Ballet

MARGOT FONTEYN: A Life
by Meredith Daneman. Two B&W photo sections. Condition: NEW 2005 Penguin large Trade Paperback, first printing. Remainder mark bottom edges. Content: If you are here on the "dance' page, you know who Margot Fonteyn is. She lived a life of celebrity, adulation, sexual adventure, hard work, political intrigue and heartache - more than enough for a Meryl Streep movie. She is and was ballet's superstar. [1copy available]
$ 7.64 + $ 3.39 media shipping.

Price: $ 7.64
Margot Fonteyn, Daneman

NIJINSKY: Scenes From the Childhood of the Great Dancer (Children's Book)
text & detailed color illustrations by Catherine Brighton. Condition: UNREAD 1989 Doubleday hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ), first printing. Tiny discoloration front cover at spine. Content: This is a young person's biography of the great Russian ballet dancer Waslaw Nijinsky. [1copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.49
Nijinsky, Brighton

OF SWANS, SUGARPLUMS, AND SATIN SLIPPERS: Ballet Stories for Children (Blue Ribbon Book)
by Violette Verdy. Wonderful soft, dreamy color illustrations by Marcia Brown. Condition: UNREAD 1996 Scholastic soft cover, first printing. Light shelf wear. Content: Although there are a number of retellings of the most frequently performed ballets, this collection by a former principal ballerina captures the tone and character of each dance. For example, the great "white" ballets, Giselle and Swan Lake, are told in the romantic tradition. Coppelia is given a more lighthearted and matter-of-fact treatment. The notes that precede each of the tales are most interesting for their history and insights. Brown's paintings, done in watercolor, pastel, and pencil, dress the pages with sets and costumes that readers might experience in live performances. Each story has three or four illustrations, not always well-placed, that depict the high points. This collection, which also includes The Firebird and The Nutcracker, will serve as a good written and visual introduction to six staples of the classical repertoire. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 11.50 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 11.50
Of Swans, Sugarplums, & Satin Slippers, Ballet

SHOES OF SATIN, RIBBONS OF SILK: Tales from the Ballet
by Antonia Barber. Beautiful, soft & dreamy color illustrations by Diz Wallis. Condition: Gently pre-read 1995 Kingfisher hardcover (pictorial boarsd) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first US Edition, first printing. The book is over-sized: 11.1 x 9.4 x 0.6 [96 Pages]. Content: The curtain rises, the orchestra plays, the stage glows, and the magic beings -- dolls come to life, sugarplums dance, swans pirouette, ballerinas glide in shimmering pink. Behind each of these enchanting visions is a wonderful story. Any child dazzled by dance will love this lavishly illustrated collection of nine of the most popular ballet stories including such classics as Swan Lake, The Nutcracker, and Giselle, as well as the less familiar stories of The Firebird and The Boy and The Magic. Also included: Coppelia, Song of the Nightingale, and Petrushka. Included are notes on the performance of these ballets. Ages 4 - 8. (Actually any one who loves the Ballet will enjoy this book.) Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$10.50 + $3.39 media shipping.

Price: $10.50
Shoes of Satin, Ribbons of Silk: Tales from Ballet

THE SWAN PRINCE STARRING MIKHAIL BARYSHNIKOV
by Peter Anastos. Conceived by Mikhail Baryshnikov. B&W photos by Arthur Elgort. Condition: UNREAD 1987 Bantam Books hard cover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition, first printing. Content: Reviewer: "Wow! A Sensual Feast for the Eyes! This is a wild book! It is full of very wild art photos of crazy scenes, such as Mikhail in a bathtub full of feathers, another has him in a loin cloth hanging on a cross after a strange bunch of scenes with a dungeonmaster-looking fellow....it is almost indescribable!...it is ALWAYS a topic of conversation when I bring it out! This book is certainly worth obtaining and keeping. It is sensual art in high form." [1 copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.49
The Swan Prince

TECHNICAL MANUAL AND DICTIONARY OF CLASSICAL BALLET
by Gail Grant. B&W position drawings by Author illustrate. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, c. 1967 Dover Trade Paperback, second revised editon. Edgewear and rubbings along hinges & "spot" on fore edges. Interior clean & tight. Content: From adagio to voyage, over 800 steps, movements, poses and concepts are fully defined. A pronunciation guide, cross-references to alternate names for similar steps and positions that vary from the Russian to the French or Italian schools, are also invaluable aids. [1 copy available]
$ 2.79 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.79
Technical Manual Classical Ballet

USBORNE BOOK OF BALLET AND DANCE
by Annabel Thomas (Ballet) and Lucy Smith (Dance). Fully illustrated in colorful "how-to" drawings. Condition: UNREAD 1987 Usborne (UK) soft cover, no printing given. Content: In addition to wonderful color drawings, the book includes a glossary, famous dancers and companies, and "Ballet Words" and "Dance Words." Perfect for a young, aspiring dancer. [1 copy available]
$ 5.79 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.79
Usborne Book of Ballet & Dance

USBORNE: THE WORLD OF BALLET
by Judy Tatchell. Fully illustrated in colorful photos and illustrations by Evie Sararewicz and Guy Smith. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1994 Usborne soft cover, no printing given. Light edge wear at cover corners. Just not crisp. Shelf wear. Content: Reviewer: "This is a splendid reference book on ballet. While it is clearly designed as a guide for dancers and would-be dancers, it is also a fascinating book for those of us who enjoy ballet only from a seat in the audience. I purchased the book for my young daughter, who will soon begin studying ballet, and she is entranced by the photographs, the discussion of the different kinds of ballet shoes and the careful instructions on how to execute the standard ballet steps. For me, the book contains brief but carefully done biographies of important dancers, synposes of ballet stories, a section on the history of ballet, and a description of the notation used to record choreography. The photographs are gorgeous and the content is scholarly but accessible. [1 copy available]
$ 2.79 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.79
Usborne World of Ballet



Ballet Dancer