pacaritambo booksHome Pacaritambo Books - Machu Picchu Magazine and Online Bookstore, Home Arts & Crafts Books

Pacaritambo

The Machu Picchu Magazine and Online History Bookstore

HOME ARTS & CRAFTS BOOKS



THE ART OF SOAP MAKING (A Harrowsmith Contemporary Primer)
by Merilyn Mohr. B&W step-by-step photos plus reproductions of old soap wrapper art. Condition: NEW 1994 Camden Books soft cover, reprint. Content: Mohr has created a complete introduction to the art of home soapmaking - a craft that appeals both to our sense of economy and to our sense of simple esthetics. Reviewer: "This book gives all of the basic information and includes lots of recipies. For a little book, it packs in a ton of information from the history of soap to your basic soap recipie to exotic soap recipies." Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.49
The Art of Soap Making

BABY CRAFTS: A Treasury of Gifts from the Heart
by Marsha Evans Moore. Color photos of completed projects with B&W patterns and detailed diagrams. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1988 Sedgwood Press large hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. While the book is in excellent condition, the DJ shows light edgewear with rubbings along top back spine. [216 pages] Content: Contents: "How-To" Techniques; Baby's World; Baby's Toys; Baby's Clothes; Baby's Accessories; and Glossary of Terms. If a baby can wear it, play with it, or look cute in or with it, it's here. Excellent diagrams. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.49 + $ 3.59 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.49
Baby Crafts

BEST EVER PAPER AIRPLANES
by Norman Schmidt. Color photos of completed airplanes with step-by-step drawings. Condition: UNREAD 1995 Sterling-Tamos soft cover, first printing. Content: Sleek, slick, and beautiful, this volume is just the ticket for paper-airplane enthusiasts. The 18 projects are sophisticated and demanding, designed to be constructed carefully, and arranged in order of increasing complexity. Schmidt begins with a brief discussion of how an airplane flies, followed by a glossary of aeronautical terms. The first four models involve a single sheet of paper carefully scored and folded; the remainder require folding, cutting, gluing, and, often, more than one piece of paper. Background information for each model includes similarities to real-life airplanes based on the particular shape of their fuselage and wing. The book features crisp white diagrams, clear black-type, step-by-step instructions, yellow boxes of special construction information, and magnified views of tricky sections. Anyone studying flight would learn a great deal from these models and have fun in the process. Questions welcome. Grades 4 and up. [1 copy available]
$ 6.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 6.49
Best Ever Paper Airplanes

BRASSES AND BRASS RUBBING
by Clare Gittings. B&W photos and drawings illustrate. Condition: Gently pre-read 1974 Blandford Press hardcover (pictorial boards -no DJ), third impression. Liight shelf wear. Content: About 8,000 monumental brasses exist in the churches of the British Isles, though these represent a small proportion of the total number laid down between 1250 and 1650. A brass memorial had three main advantages over stone or alabaster figures. Brass was generally cheaper (and smaller grave markings were possible); did not take us as much room as stone; and were not as easily defaced as stone. During the Victorian era, brass rubbing became a common and popular hobby - just as tombstone rubbings are in our own age. This book details the history and methods of successful brass rubbing. Quite interesting and even if you don't want to hunt down a brass memorial to work on, the history alone is fascinating. Questions welcome [1 copy available]
$ 8.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 8.49
Brasses and Brass Rubbings, Gittings

THE COMPLETE CANDLEMAKER: Techniques, Projects, Inspirations
by Norma Coney. Step-by-step and completed project color photos. Condition: UNREAD 1998 Lark Books large hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Content: In Norma Coney's comprehensive guide to candle-making techniques, handsome color photos and detailed text illustrate how to make 40 different kinds of candles, a number of them unusual (marbleized, tie-dyed, carved -- even appliquéd). There are some amazing candles here, such as the water candle (in which a pillar candle is surrounded by what look like rolling waves of wax), sand candles, and cut-and-curl tapers. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.89 + $ 3.49 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.89
The Complete Candlemaker

CRAFTY IDEAS FROM NATURE (Step-By_Step Projects for Kids)
by Myrna Daitz & Shirley Williams. Great color step-by-step illustrations by Gillian Chapman. Condition: NEW 1994 Exley Gift Books Trade Paperback, 4th printing. Content: 25 exciting step-by-step projects to make and do for kids. Environmentally-friendly. Projects include coconut bird feeders, feather headdesses, sand paintings, dried flowers and bottle gardens. Great for homeschooling, also. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.50
Crafty Ideas from Nature

CREATIVE CLASSROOM (A Kathryn Shoemaker Craft Book)
by Kathryn Shoemaker. B&W graphics and project patterns & instructions. Condition: Gently pre-read 1980 Winston soft cover, first printing. Name marked out top title page. Interior clean & tight. Content: Wonderful projects for kids in any kind of school - home, public, private. Projects from puppets to making books to making monsters. Really a neat resource for teachers or parents. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 6.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 6.50
Creative Classroom, Crafts for Children

THE DISNEY PARTY HANDBOOK
by Alison Boteler. Color photos of completed projects with B&W patterns for party favors. Condition: NEW 1993 Disney Press soft cover, second printing. Content: Reviewer: "If a child (or adult) you know is fond of Disney movies, be sure to pick up this book before you plan their next birthday party! From invitations to food to activities, this book will guide you through planning a party themed to a specific Disney movie. A great resource!" Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 7.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 7.50
The Disney Party Handbook

DOLLS KIDS CAN MAKE
by Sheila McGraw. Color photos of completed projects and "how-to" instructions. Condition: NEW 1996 Firefly soft cover, no printing given. Content: Adorable designs for dolls children can make with little help from their adults - and they'll like them for years. Too cute. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 6.50 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 6.50
Dolls Kids Can Make

DRIED FLOWERS FOR ALL SEASONS: Creating the Fresh-Flower Look Year-Round
by Jan and Michael Gertley. Beautiful color photography of finished products and how-to instructions. Condition: NEW 2001 Taunton Press large softcover, first edition, first printing. Unfortunately, the book has a pale diagonal crease top front cover corner - shelfwear. Everything else is perfect. Remainder. Content: Dried Flowers for All Seasons shows how to create dried-flower arrangements with the color, appeal, and just-picked look of fresh flowers. What's unique about this book is that it includes flowers not usually associated with dried arrangements -- including spring flowers such as tulips and daffodils. The book is arranged by season and there are several types of arrangements for each, including wreaths, sprays, and traditional bouquets. In-depth information on drying techniques is included. The book also features more than 300 color photos, a glossary listing more than 60 flowers suitable for drying, and step-by-step instructions showing how to arrange flowers. Also includes a great color wheel to help you make color selections for your home. [1 copy available]
$ 7.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 7.50
Dried Flowers

FOREIGN BRIDES FROM ANTIQUITY (Doll Costumes)
by Frank and Elizabeth Haines. Color plates plus B&W illustrations and patterns. Condition: UNREAD 1990 Hobby House Press Trade Paperback, no printing given. Light shelfwear to cover edges. Content: Reviewer: "What a wonderful book! I bought it because I was interested in making doll costumes, especially bridal gowns, and never found time to begin. Looking at the book now, I find that there is far more here than simple bride dresses! The bridal customs are fun to read. Our author has a wonderful sense of humor. The costumes are described in detail, the descriptions also delightfully readable. There are 16 beautiful color plates of the costumes and many black and white photos, all modeled by intriguing dolls such as you would find modeling the costumes in a museum.. There are numerous simple line drawings illustrating the parts of the costumes. Along with the pictures and detailed descriptions, this book will be a doll costumer's delight!" The history here is excellent. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 10.29 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 10.29
Foreign Brides From Antiquity, Doll Costumes

THE GOURMET PAPER MAKER: Handmade Paper from Fruits and Vegetables
by Ellaraine Lockie. Great color photos of "how-to" and completed projects. Condition: NEW 2001 Creative Publishing soft cover, first printing. Content: Who knew you could make paper from asparagus. Reviewer: "The directions are clear and easy to follow, much more so than other papermaking books I had purchased. And I can use things right from my kitchen to make beautiful papers. The sample photos in the book are really beautiful. I highly recommend it to anyone learning to make paper." Questions welcome. [1 copy available.]
$ 7.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 7.49
Gourmet Paper Maker

GRACING THE TABLE: More Than 20 Handcrafted Projects
compiled by Dawn Anderson. Great color photos of completed projects plus B&W "how-to" detailed instructions. Condition: NEW 2001 Martingale soft cover, first printing. Content: The projects featured in Gracing the Table come from well-known designers including Dawn Anderson, Elizabeth Cameron, Amy Engman, and Livia McRee. Add a touch of elegance to your dining room with these simple-to-make tableware and kitchen accessories! Even if you've never threaded a needle or picked up a paintbrush, you'll find success with these stylish accents, created especially for that central gathering place in your home. Choose from more than 20 distinctive projects, with most requiring just a few hours or less to complete; Easy sewing, painting, and embellishing techniques are teamed with new looks for dining that both beginning and experienced crafters will love; Step-by-step projects range from tablecloths, cocktail napkins, and place mats to buffet trays, tumblers, coasters, flatware, and bottle stoppers From dinner parties to everyday family meals, Gracing the Table will help you add a special ambiance to every dining experience. Questions welcome. [1 copy available.]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.49
Gracing The Table, Crafts

HAT TRICKS: 80 Instant Makeovers That Transform Ordinary Hats Into Fabulous Creations
by Terence Terry. Color photos throughout. Condition: UNREAD 1998 Lark Books large hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Content: Take an ordinary hat and make it into something special and uniquely yours with the help of this creative how-to book. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.59 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.49
Hat Tricks, Terry

HEARTHSTRINGS: How to Make Decorative Garlands for All Seasons
by Carol Cruess Pflumm. Beautiful color paintings by Beverly Duncan. Foreword by Julee Rosso. Condition: NEW 1993 Viking Studio Books hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), firt printing. Content: Holiday memories, crafts, and recipes. Excellent gift item - or keep it for yourself. Questions welcome
$ 5.49 + $ 3.39 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.49
Hearthstrings Crafts

HOLIDAY FOLDING STORIES: Storytelling and Origami Together for Holiday Fun (INSCRIBED By Author)
by Christine Petrell Kallevig. Detailed B&W "folding" instruction graphics. Condition: UNREAD 1992 Storytime Ink International large soft cover (91 pages), first edition, first printing. Content: This book is popular with storytellers, recreation leaders, paperfolders, and elementary teachers. Nine original holiday stories for all ages are combined with the progressive folds of nine easy origami models. Includes Columbus Day, Halloween, Thanksgiving, Hanukkah, Christmas, Valentine's Day, Easter, May Day, and Mother's Day. Photos, completely illustrated instructions, extended activities, and historic holiday facts are all indexed for easy use. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 11.49 + $ 3.39 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 11.49
Holiday Folding Stories

HOW TO MAKE POP-UPS
by Joan Irvine. Great B&W "how-to" illustrations and completed projects. Condition: NEW 1991 Beech Tree soft cover, 13th printing. Content: This how-to book covers an art form that is found rarely in other craft books. The pop-ups described and illustrated range from very simple cards to the complex making of a pop-up book. The directions are concise and easy to follow, while the well-done black-and-white illustrations enhance the instructions by showing exactly how each pop-up fits together. The instructions repeat important tips as the pop-ups get more difficult. This will allow readers to make any of the pop-ups without having to refer to previous pop-ups for instructions. The introduction gives a brief history of the origin of pop-ups. A minimum of materials are needed, and a complete materials list is given with tips that will help beginners. Symbols, definitions, tips for folding, scoring, cutting, and measuring are included at the beginning of the book before instructions for any of the pop-ups. By following the instructions in this book, readers should be successful at making their own pop-ups. [Why this book is recommended for Grades 2 - 6, I don't know. IMHO, the crafts are too advanced for at least grades 2-3.] Questions welcome. [1 copy available.]
$ 21.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 21.49
How To Make Pop-Ups
How To Make Pop-Ups

IDENTIFYING DOLLS: the New Compact Study Guide and Identifier
by Valerie Jackson-Douet and Brenda Gerwat-Clark. Color photos illustrate. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1995 Chartwell Books hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. While unread, you can tell it had some shelfwear "handling." Content: Features an enormous variety of dolls - wax, wooden, bisque, cloth, celluloid, and many more. Includes relatively inepensive as well as fabulously expensive antique dolls. [1 copy available]
$ 2.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.50
Book

THE ILLUMINATED ALPHABET: An Inspirational Introduction to Creating Decorative Calligraphy
by Patricia Seligman (text) and beautiful color illustrations & calligraphy by Timothy Noad. . Condition: NEW 2001 Sterling-Quantum soft cover [8.8 x 8.8 x 0.5 (160 pages)], first printing. Content: The art of illumination is re-examined in this richly illustrated publication. Each page is filled with eye-catching full-color examples of the illuminator’s art. This in-depth historical overview...begins with The Lindisfarne Gospels and moves through contemporary forms....[This] unique publication...[includes] hundreds of skillfully rendered full-color examples. A patient and attention-to-detail mindset is required for this exacting art form. [1 copy available]
$ 24.49 + $ 3.39 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 24.49
The Illuminated Alphabet, Calligraphy

JEWELRY MAKING (For Children)
by Jo Moody. Color photos of completed projects & "how-to" instructions. Condition: NEW 1996 Walter Foster soft cover, no printing given. Content: Jewelry making for kids - ages 9 - 12 - that's easy to do and something they will wear. Neat. [1 copy available]
$ 2.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.49
Jewelry Making (For Children)

LETTERING ON GLASS (Glass Handbooks series)
by Charmian Mocatta. Wonderful color how-to photos illustrate. Content: NEW 2001 A & C Black (London) Trade Paperback, no printing given. Condition: Very often beautifully engraved designs on glass are spoiled by poor lettering because, though the artist knows how to draw, he does not know the fundamentals of producing good letters. In this book, Charmian Mocatta discusses the basics of lettering, significant properties of glass such as translucence and color, and the techniques such as engraving and sandblasting by which letters can be put on glass. This is a practical handbook which uses the artwork of internationally known glass artists to illustrate the text. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.69 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.69
Lettering on Glass, Hobbies

LET'S MAKE A MEMORY: Great Ideas for Buildingi Family Traditions and Togetherness
by Gloria Gaither and Shirley Dobson. B&W "how-to" drawings suitable for younger children to color. Content: Gently pre-read 1984 Word Books (Waco) large soft cover, no printing given. Light shelf wear. Interior clean & tight. Condition: This book is packed with usable ideas for nurturing family traditions. Included are activities for holidays, vacations, and special occasions, relationship-builders to stimulate communication, and a treasury of other resources for creating lasting memories. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.69 + $ 3.39 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.69
Let's Make A Memory, Word Books

MAKING CANDLES & POTPOURRI: Illuminate & Infuse Your Home (Life's Little Luxuries series)
by Catherine Barey. Beautiful color photos by Zeva Oelbaum illustrate. Condition: NEW 1999 Black Dog & Leventhal hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ], first printing. [9.4 x 4.7 x 0.8 (176 pages)] Content: Create a relaxing oasis of serenity, comfort or romance in any room. Step-by-step directions explain the techniques of candle and potpourri making--from scented, hand-dipped tapers to decorative column candles to aromatic mood enhancing rose petals that readers can use to decorate and fragrance their homes. Readers will find recipes for all occasions, seasons and places including spicy Christmas potpourris and elegant Hanukkah candles--all made from herbs, flowers and oils. A resource directory, safety hints and decorating advice help readers enjoy and explore the relaxing and soothing world of mood lighting and fragrances. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.29 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.29
Making Candles & Potpourri, Bardey

MAKING POTPOURRI, COLOGNES AND SOAPS: 102 Natural Recipes
by David A. Webb. B&W illustrations. Condition: Very gently pre-read 1988 TAB Books soft cover edition, 8th printing. Tiny edgewear. Interior clean & tight. Content: Demystifying an age-old craft, Webb offers step-by-step diagrams, work-in-progress photos, and easy-to-follow recipes or successfully creating soaps, colognes, potpourris, and more. [Note: One reviewer suggested checking the lye content percentages before making the soaps in this book.] Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.89 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.89
Making Potpourri, Colognes & Soaps

MAKING YOUR OWN PAPERCRAFT GIFTS: Creative Designs From Paper
by Melanie Williams. Color photos and step-by-step instructions. Condition: NEW 1995 New Holland (London) Trade Paperback, first printing. Content: Whether you're making delightful decorations and greeting cards, or beautiful items for the home, papercrafts are a simple, inexpensive way to express your creativity. Master techniques for quilling, origami, paper folding and cutting, and papier-mâché with ease by following the illustrated instructions. Funky bookcovers, elegant beaded necklaces, bountiful bowls, cutout lampshades, an array of boxes for kids -- 24 projects in all. 96 pages (all in color). Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 6.39 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 6.39
Making Your Own Papercraft Gifts

MAKING YOUR OWN PAPIER MACHE: Creative Ideas for Beautiful Designs
by Melanie Williams. Color photos and step-by-step instructions. Condition: NEW 1996 New Holland (London) Trade Paperback, first printing. Content: Endlessly versatile, yet astoundingly simple, papier-mâché is a treasure trove for creative inspiration. Explore both pulp and strip papier-mâché, and experiment with decorative paint techniques like spattering, sponging, distressing, collage, and freehand for any look you desire. Faux fruit, masks, bowls, key cabinets, jugs--there are dozens and dozens of designs to choose from. Templates, patterns, and color schemes are all provided, while leaving plenty of room to let your imagination roam free. 96 pages (all in color), 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 6.39 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 6.39
Making Papier Mache

MIDNIGHT FAIRY CRAFT & PARTY BOOK
by Tracy Marsh. Some of the most beautiful color photos I've seen in a craft book. Condition: Very good, used 2001 Tracy Marsh Publications/Sterling Publishing hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition, first printing. Content: Beginning the "The Song of the Midnight Fairy" through Fairy Dolls, a fairy castle, fairy wands and stardust bags, fairy wings and a gold box in which to keep everything, this is a spectacular craft book - even covers a fairy party complete with recipes. If I didn't have 10 thumbs, I'd try some of these just for me. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 7.89 + $ 3.49 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 7.89
Midnight Fairy Craft & Party Book  (for Kids)

NATURAL DECOR: The Arranger's Garden and Project Book from Seed to Centerpiece
by Norma Coney. Dave Revette & D Turner color photos. Condition: NEW 1997 Lyons Press hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition, first printing. DJ has tiny tiny edgewear top spine. Beautiful full-color illustrations. Content: In times past, folks imbued the natural materials in their homes with symbolic meaning, such as a sheaf of wheat to represent a bountiful harvest. Some of these traditions still survive--kissing under the mistletoe, for instance -- but nowadays people can enjoy a tremendous variety of natural materials in their decor for the sheer beauty of it. Stocked with gardening and crafting information, this little volume explains in detail how to grow and harvest your own flowers, herbs, and other naturals, along with methods for drying and storing your crop. The general techniques section lists the necessary supplies and lays the groundwork on working with floral picks; forming bases for wreaths, centerpieces, and swags; and wiring garlands. The design section offers 40 step-by-step projects that celebrate the seasons (living herb centerpiece, summer flower basket, fall harvest wreath, Victorian Christmas wreath) or grace the wall and table any time (artemesia or birch bark swag, rosebud heart, seashell wreath). [1 copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.39 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.49
Natural Decor, Garden Crafts

THE NEW CANDLE BOOK: Inspirational Ideas for Displaying, Using and Making Candles
by Gloria Nicol. Color photos by Debbie Patterson. Condition: Gently pre-read 1995 Lorenz Books (London) , no printig given. No problems, just pre-read. Content: This volume is laden with gorgeous photos and helpful tips. Chapter 1, "Candle Style," demonstrates beautiful ways to decorate with all kinds of candles. Chapter 2, "Candlemaking," covers the basic equipment and techniques for creating dipped, molded, rolled, carved, scented, stenciled, gold-leafed, and candy-twist candles, among others. Chapter 3, "Containers for Candles," is full of creative ideas for crafting candleholders; with the help of this book, you can display your candles in decorated bottles and jars, a tasseled candelabra, mosaic holders, copper sconces, candle shades, or even an intricately braided salt-dough candleholder--you'll learn to make them all. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.49 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.49
New Candle Book, Nicol

NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN DESIGN COLORING BOOK
rendered for coloring by Paul E. Kennedy. B&W traditional Native American artwork with color art inside covers. Condition: UNREAD 1971 Dover large soft cover edition, most likely reprinted in the late 1990s. Perfect condition. Content: 71 authentic examples of Indian design from Indian masks, beadwork, pottery, metal, stone, and wood selected and redrawn by Paul Kennedy. Sandpainting of gods, battle scenes, geometric designs, birds, flowers, animal figures, more, by Eskimo, Northwest Coast, Pueblo, Navajo, Plains, Chippewa, and other tribes. All material identified. Perfect for any adult artwork, also. Questions welcome [1copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.49
North American Indian Design Coloring Book

PAINTING AMERICAN FOLK ART (Decorate Painters Library)
by Andy B. Jones. Color photos and drawings of completed projects and step-by-step directions. Condition: NEW 2000 Watson-Guptill large soft cover, first pritning. Content: The history of decorative painting spans several centuries. Instructional guides predominantly focus on contemporary interpretations of Victorian-looking florals, but in Painting American Folk Art, noted decorative artist Jones reaches further into the past to present 11 delightful folk art projects with a loosely colonial feel. The remarkably thorough introductory section covers more ground than most decorative painting manuals, including not only supplies, preparation, and essential brushstrokes, but helpful advice on choosing colors and working with value. Each of the well-documented projects is rated one, two, or three brushes to indicate degree of difficulty; thus beginners can try such items as a putty-grained saltbox or a Fraktur painting encased in a faux-painted mahogany frame. Intermediates can tackle a country tin ware painting on a gooseneck coffeepot, reverse-glass tinsel painting, and theorem painting (multicolored stenciling on velvet), and advanced students can handle objects like the wooden bucket done in Peter Ompir style with borders and fruits. A source directory gives contact information to order all the paintables, and complete painting and stencil patterns are included. Questions welcome [1copy available]
$ 4.69 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.49
Painting American Folk Art, Andy Jones

PIPE BEADS: Create Native American Style Jewelry and Collectibles With Pipe Beads
by Steve Hoffman. B&W drawings and "how-to" designs. Condition: Gently pre-read 1994 Design Originals soft cover, no printing given. No problems, just pre-read. Content: This book provides designs and detailed "how-to" instructions for 26 beaded projects - many based on the jewelry of the Plains Indians. Questions welcome [1copy available]
$ 6.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 6.49
Pipe Beads, Steve Hoffman

PRISCILLA HAUSER'S BOOK OF FRUITS & BERRIES: 9 Step-By-Step Projects That Look Good Enough To Eat!
by Priscilla Hauser. B&W patterns with wonderful color photos of completed projects and "how-to" complete. Condition: NEW 2001 North Light Books large soft cover, second printing. Content: Hauser, the "first lady" of decorative painting, gives readers all the advice they need to capture the colors and textures of their favorite fruits and berries, including lemons, strawberries, pears, plums, blackberries, apples, holly, pine sprigs and mistletoe. Starting with an overview of general supplies, she then moves on to the basics, addressing everything from preparing the surface to loading brushes with paint. Next, Priscilla guides painters through nine wonderful projects--each one thoroughly illustrated with detailed, step-by-step photos that enable them to copy her every stroke. They'll learn to paint fruits and berries on everything from wooden plates and bowls to mini wheelbarrows, candles and more! Priscilla Hauser is one of the most well-known and respected decorative artists and teachers in the world; 9 beautiful projects include clear, step-by-step photos and instructions. Questions welcome [1copy available]
$ 5.00 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.00
Priscilla Hauser's Book of Fruits & Berries

THE PUMPKIN CARVING BOOK: How to create glowing autumn gourds
by Deborah Schneebeli-Morrell. Text by Tessa Evelegh. Color photos by Debbie Patterson. Condition: NEW 1996 Lorenz Books (London) hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), second printing. Content: This perfect companion to pumpkin carving provides all the necessary instructions and step-by-step projects for producing original pumpkin lanterns for Halloween and other clebrations throughout the year. The 20 projects take advantage of the many colors, shapes and sizes of this versatile vegetable and offer a wide range of decorating ideas. Includes over 100 color photos. [1 copy available]
$ 4.75 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.75
Pumpkin Carving

PUTTING ON A PARTY: Adventure Parties for Kids
by Lori Bonner. Color illustrations by Fran Lee. Condition: NEW 2004 Gibbs Smith soft cover, first edition, first printing. Color graphics throughout. Remainder mark fore edges. Content: Learning how to prepare for and present a good party is put well within the reach of young novices. Responsible hosting and the importance of working with your "party approver" are emphasized, as are good manners and sensitivity toward others. The straightforward text takes readers from the decision to have a gathering through drawing up a guest list, creating and sending invitations, making decorations, and preparing games and food, all with minimal adult help. The themes are adaptable to both inside and outside venues and include a polar expedition, a safari, a high-seas adventure, a space voyage, and a westward trek. Patterns and suggestions for invitations and activities are provided, as are recipes for fun treats such as "Apple Igloos," a "Crocodile Hoagie," and "Limey-Aid." Heavy, glossy pages add to the durability of this attractive book, which is illustrated with linocuts and colorful washes. Questions welcome [1 copy available]
$ 6.75 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 6.75
Putting on Party for Kids

THE SCENTED BATH: A Gift of Luxury from Nature's Garden
by Maribeth Riggs. Beautiful color historical artwork and lovely marbled paper illustrate. Condition: UNREAD 1991 Viking Studio Books small hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), 4th printing. Light gray boards. Content: History of and recipes for twenty fragrant baths, including Rose MIlk Silk Bath, Summer Seashore Soak, Alpine Meadow Honey Bath, Full Moon Bath, Fantasy Island Hot Spring, Evening in Paris, Japanese Bath Ceremony, Lady of the Woods, etc. Wonderful. Questions welcome. [1 copy available.]
$ 4.50 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.50
The Scented Bath

THE SCENTED ROOM: Cherchez's Book of Dried Flowers, Fragrance, and Potpourri
by Barbara Milo Ohrbach. Beautiful color photos by Joe Standart. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1986 Clarkson Potter hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), 9th printing. DJ is price-clipped and there is a small inscription top title page. Content: Although published two decades ago, The Scented Room remains a classic guide on potpourri, sachets, pomanders, flower arrangements, and floral room decor. Accompanied by stunning color photos, the thorough instructions provide numerous recipes for potpourri and floral/herbal waters; suggestions for alternative scent sources, including candles, pine cones, and essential oils; ideas for home decor items such as wreaths and flower arrangements; and extensive directions for creating a working garden and drying and storing florals. The lengthy source guide lists other useful books, gardens worth visiting, and shops and mail-order sources (which are most likely out-of date by now). [1 copy available]
$ 3.89 + $ 3.49 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.89
The Scented Room, Ohrbach

SIMPLE GIFTS: 25 Authentic Shaker Craft Projects
by the Editors of Garden Way Publishing. Foreword by June Sprigg. Detailed B&W "how-to" drawings. Condition: Gently pre-read, if at all, 1990 Storey large hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. Content: In this fascinating book, master craftspeople from the Hancock and Canterbury Shaker Villages share their skills and knowledge about how to use Shaker techniques and designs in such craft areas as basketry, miniatures, handweaving, and herbal products. [1 copy available]
$ 3.89 + $ 3.49 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.89
Simple Gifts, Shaker Crafts

STARS: The Art of Making Stellar Giftsand Radiant Crafts
by Katy Brown. Beautiful color photos by Debbie Patterson. Condition: Gently pre-read 1994 Simon & Schuster large hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. No problems - just pre-read. [128 pages] Content: Wishing upon a star becomes eminently more practical when Brown transforms these heavenly figures into ready-to-make, earthbound objects. This collection of more than 40 projects relies on vibrant colors, a range of craft techniques, and sophisticated yet simple designs. Stars twinkle on all kinds of surfaces: tiles, decorative bowls, hatbands, bed linens, boxes, rugs, and, of course, desserts. Instructions are delivered in narrative form, accompanied by Patterson's very detailed color photographs. But don't expect lessons on the basics of color washing, needlepoint, and knitting (among others); this is mainly for craftspeople who have already practiced reaching for the stars. [1 copy available]
$ 4.95 + $ 3.59 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.95
STARS crafts

STENCIL IT: Kids' Projects
by Sandra Buckingham. Color photos and how-to drawings illustrate. Condition: NEW c. 1993 Camden House Trade PB edition, first printing. Content: Reviewer: "Unlike other creative children craft books, this is very hands-on, a real test on patience, along with sparking the child's imagination. A good thing about Buckingham's way of presenting gives the audience no choice, put to suceed in making their ideal stencil. It also triggers the child in you, creating a bond between you and your child. Highly recommendable." My favorite section is "Ancient Art" where the designs are mostly from petroglyphs from the ancient American Southwest and the ancient cave drawings from France. [1 copy available]
$3.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $3.59
Stencil It

WRAP IT UP!: Gifts to Make, Wrap and Give
by Mary Engelbreit. Beautiful color photos and patterns. Condition: NEW 1999 Meredith Press hardcover (pictorial boards) over interior spiral binding, first ediiton, first printing. Content: Mary Engelbreit's phrases and motifs inspire special gifts from the heart. 60 new gift, tag, and wrapping ideas. For the crafter who adores gift giving and decorating projects, this book provides new ideas for making memorable presents and wrapping them in clever ways. Gifts and wraps for all occasions. A variety of easy techniques, including decoupage, painting, paper folding, bow making, and more. Step-by-step photos and instructions. [1 copy available]
$ 9.59 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 9.59
Wrap It Up

WRAP IT UP FOR KIDS: 99 Gift-wrapping Ideas to Make Presents Special
by Peter van der Westen & Aad de Jong. Color photos and color "hot-to" drawings. English translation by Robbie Capp. Condition: NEW 1992 Hearst Books soft cover, first printing. Content: Dozens of colorful, imaginative ideas make children's gift wrapping nearly as exciting as the gift inside. Step-by-step photos and instructions. [1 copy available]
$ 3.29 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.29
Wrap It Up For Kids

THE WREATH BOOK
by Rob Pulleyn. Beautiful color photos illustrate. Condition: Very Good+, perhaps gently pre-read 1988 Sterling Publishers large hardcvoer & DJ (in mylar cover). No faults or flaws. Content: Packed with more than 100 fantastic designs, this inspiring, full-color volume shows you just how far wreath making can go. Transform a collection of fabric scraps into a colorful decoration for a sewing room. Display a seashell collection by gluing it to a straw wreath base, or attach treasured pieces of costume jewelry to one that's ribbon-covered. Use garlic, cloves, hot peppers, and other culinary supplies to form a kitchen accent that is also a source of ingredients. There are harvest wreaths adorned with squash, pinecone wreaths made with forest finds, celebrations of childhood covered with toys, and of course dozens of floral and evergreen delights. Learn how to make a wreath base, attach materials, use a glue gun, and even make a foolproof bow. Find out how to dry and preserve flowers, herbs, and greenery, how to clean and care for your projects, and learn the traditional meanings of common plants and flowers so that you can create a wreath that sends a message. Filled with glorious full-color photographs, this vibrant collection of projects and ideas will delight your eyes and spark your imagination as you discover and enjoy the fascinating and creative art of wreath making. Color photos and how-to instructions. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.49 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.49
Wreath Book



Spinning Wheel