pacaritambo booksHome Pacaritambo: The Machu Picchu Magazine & Home Arts & Crafts Bookstore

Arts & Crafts Books

Pacaritambo: The Machu Picchu Magazine & Bookstore

Crafts for Home Decorating, Papermaking, Jewelry Making, & Dollmaking & Holiday Craft Books


For Holiday Crafts books, click here

For information on our shipping rates, click here

International buyers: Please use the drop-down menu to see if international service is available
and what the correct price is.


For our Home Arts bookplates, click here

AMERICANA IN 1/12 SCALE: 50 Authentic Projects
by Mary Lou SAntovec & Joann Ogreenc. Beautiful color photos of the completed projects plus color "how-to" photos and drawings. Condition: NEW 2002 Guild of Master Craftsmen large (& heavy) soft cover, assumed first printing. Tiny tiny edge wear. 149 pages. Content: Many of these crafts can be done by grade school and up children - and some may be too complicated for younger kids. From a Southwestern "sun-face" to making a crayon box - lots to do to keep busy and have fun! This brilliant new book is a must for anyone who has ever wondered what it would be like to live in a Shaker community, or imagined themselves in the Old West, camping out under the stars, replete in chaps and cowboy hat. Or those who have longed to revisit their seventies' childhood playing with a Slinky under a silver Christmas tree, or yearned to see their favorite baseball team play a game in their own front room. Well, dreams can come true in the magical world of miniatures. With this unique title, lovers of all things American will be delighted by the meticulously researches and exquisitely executed original projects created by the authors. Five key aspects of Americana are represented here: Native American, Rural, Western, Nostalgic and Sporting. There are 50 diverse 1/12 scale projects to choose from, containing everything you need to know to create authentic miniature artefacts: Historical and Cultural background Information; Beautiful finished colour photography; Detailed step-by-step diagrams and templates; Materials and equipment and techniques; Essential tips on safety, storage and organizing your work space; Key sources of information. [1 copy available]
$ 5.59 + $ 3.39 media shipping. International shipping by arrangement - email us

Price: $ 5.59
Americana In 1/12 Scale, American Crafts

THE ART OF SOAP MAKING (A Harrowsmith Contemporary Primer)
by Merilyn Mohr. B&W step-by-step photos plus reproductions of old soap wrapper art. Condition: NEW 1994 Camden Books soft cover, reprint. Content: Mohr has created a complete introduction to the art of home soapmaking - a craft that appeals both to our sense of economy and to our sense of simple esthetics. Reviewer: "This book gives all of the basic information and includes lots of recipies. For a little book, it packs in a ton of information from the history of soap to your basic soap recipie to exotic soap recipies." Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.49
The Art of Soap Making

THE BASICS OF BEAD STRINGING: A Complete Illustrated Approach For Beginner and Advanced Designer
by Mel Anderson. Color photos of completed projects, but mostly B&W detailed "how-to" drawings and photos. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1993 Borjay soft cover (stapled wraps), 11th printing. Very light edge wear with bar code strip that cannot be removed without damaging the book bottom front cover edge (see photo). Content: Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.49
Basics of Bead Stringing

BEADS: The Art of Stringing
by Genie Ragan. Detailed "how-to" drawings illustrate. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1986 Gem Guides soft cover (stapled wraps), no printing given. Light tanning to white cover edges with a ery slight shelf-wear "bend". Interior perfect. Content: This guide describes the invaluable techniques of knotting in bead stringing. Step-by-step instructions explain knotting between beads using your fingers, a beading awl or 'tee pin' or the double needle method. It in cludes materials you will need to get started. Beginner level. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.49
Beads: The Art of Stringing, Ragan

BEATRIX POTTER DECOUPAGE
illustrations from Beatrix Potter. Adorable, as ever, Potter color illustrations. Condition: NEW 1999 F. Warne & Co. (UK), no printing given. No scraps. Content: This is more than just an arts and crafts activity book; it includes everything you need to create beautiful crafts in a lavish and practical package. Appropriate for both beginners and experienced decoupagers, the folder-style hardcover's left pocket holds a quality paperback with basic instructions for decoupage as well as over 20 project ideas for decorating with scenes from Beatrix Potter's Tales. In the opposite pocket, you'll find plenty of beautiful high quality reproductions of Beatrix Potter's watercolor artwork and space for your own notes and sketches. The package closes with a ribbon, so your work will be tidy and handy whenever it's needed. Perfect for both do-it-yourselfers and Beatrix Potter fans. Questions welcome. [1 copy available.]
$ 12.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping. International shipping by arrangement - please email us.

Price: $ 12.49
Beatrix Potter Decoupage

CABOCHON CUTTING
by Jack R. Cox. Very detailed B&W "how-to" photos illulstrate. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1986 Gembooks soft cover (stapled wraps), no printing given. Light edge wear with 3 small almost invisible impressions top front cover corner area. Content: Cabochons are gemstones with domed tops that are cut to various shapes, such as ovals, circles, rectangles and hearts. In this handy little book, illustrations, photos and detailed instructions show how to cut a cabochon. Everything to start a craftperson on the way to expert cutting. Answers all the questions from dopping to setting stones. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.49
Cabochon Cutting, Cox

CELTIC DANCE COSTUMES: Iron-On Transfer Patterns
by Courtney Davis. Cover art by Tom Tierney. Detailed transfers. Condition: NEW 2000 large soft cover, no printing given. Content: Apply authentic, eye-catching designs—from simple weaves to elaborate interlacings—to traditional Celtic costumes, T-shirts, and more. Ideal for embroidery work, fabric painting, woodburning, and other crafts. Simple instructions explain how to transfer patterns depicting wreaths, corners, borders and centerpieces to a variety of ink-absorbing surfaces. Ranging from simple wreaths to elaborate borders, corners, centerpieces, and frames, the dynamic designs are ideal for use in embroidery and applique work. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.29 + $ 3.19 first class shipping. International shipping available.

Price$ 4.29
Celtic Dance Costumes Iron-On

CRAFTY IDEAS FROM NATURE (Step-By_Step Projects for Kids)
by Myrna Daitz & Shirley Williams. Great color step-by-step illustrations by Gillian Chapman. Condition: NEW 1994 Exley Gift Books Trade Paperback, 4th printing. Content: 25 exciting step-by-step projects to make and do for kids. Environmentally-friendly. Projects include coconut bird feeders, feather headdesses, sand paintings, dried flowers and bottle gardens. Great for homeschooling, also. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.50
Crafty Ideas from Nature

CREATIVE CLASSROOM (A Kathryn Shoemaker Craft Book)
by Kathryn Shoemaker. B&W graphics and project patterns & instructions. Condition: Gently pre-read 1980 Winston soft cover, first printing. Name marked out top title page. Interior clean & tight. Content: Wonderful projects for kids in any kind of school - home, public, private. Projects from puppets to making books to making monsters. Really a neat resource for teachers or parents. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.50
Creative Classroom, Crafts for Children

DOLLS KIDS CAN MAKE
by Sheila McGraw. Color photos of completed projects and "how-to" instructions. Condition: NEW 1996 Firefly soft cover, no printing given. Content: Adorable designs for dolls children can make with little help from their adults - and they'll like them for years. Too cute. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.50 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.50
Dolls Kids Can Make

DRIED FLOWERS FOR ALL SEASONS: Creating the Fresh-Flower Look Year-Round
by Jan and Michael Gertley. Beautiful color photography of finished products and how-to instructions. Condition: NEW 2001 Taunton Press large softcover, first edition, first printing. Unfortunately, the book has a pale diagonal crease top front cover corner - shelfwear. Everything else is perfect. Remainder. Content: Dried Flowers for All Seasons shows how to create dried-flower arrangements with the color, appeal, and just-picked look of fresh flowers. What's unique about this book is that it includes flowers not usually associated with dried arrangements -- including spring flowers such as tulips and daffodils. The book is arranged by season and there are several types of arrangements for each, including wreaths, sprays, and traditional bouquets. In-depth information on drying techniques is included. The book also features more than 300 color photos, a glossary listing more than 60 flowers suitable for drying, and step-by-step instructions showing how to arrange flowers. Also includes a great color wheel to help you make color selections for your home. [1 copy available]
$ 6.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 6.50
Dried Flowers

FOREIGN BRIDES FROM ANTIQUITY (Doll Costumes)
by Frank and Elizabeth Haines. Color plates plus B&W illustrations and patterns. Condition: UNREAD 1990 Hobby House Press Trade Paperback, no printing given. Light shelfwear to cover edges. Content: Reviewer: "What a wonderful book! I bought it because I was interested in making doll costumes, especially bridal gowns, and never found time to begin. Looking at the book now, I find that there is far more here than simple bride dresses! The bridal customs are fun to read. Our author has a wonderful sense of humor. The costumes are described in detail, the descriptions also delightfully readable. There are 16 beautiful color plates of the costumes and many black and white photos, all modeled by intriguing dolls such as you would find modeling the costumes in a museum.. There are numerous simple line drawings illustrating the parts of the costumes. Along with the pictures and detailed descriptions, this book will be a doll costumer's delight!" The history here is excellent. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.29 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.29
Foreign Brides From Antiquity, Doll Costumes

GEM TUMBLING AND BAROQUE JEWELRY MAKING
by the Victors. B&W photos illustrate. Condition: UNREAD 1984 Cy Johnson soft cover (stapled wraps), 25th edition. Content: Detailed instructions on using and building a tumbler with instructions on how to tumble individual gemstones. Excellent. . [1 copy available]
$ 4.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $4.59
Gem Tumbling, The Victors

GRACING THE TABLE: More Than 20 Handcrafted Projects
compiled by Dawn Anderson. Great color photos of completed projects plus B&W "how-to" detailed instructions. Condition: NEW 2001 Martingale soft cover, first printing. Content: The projects featured in Gracing the Table come from well-known designers including Dawn Anderson, Elizabeth Cameron, Amy Engman, and Livia McRee. Add a touch of elegance to your dining room with these simple-to-make tableware and kitchen accessories! Even if you've never threaded a needle or picked up a paintbrush, you'll find success with these stylish accents, created especially for that central gathering place in your home. Choose from more than 20 distinctive projects, with most requiring just a few hours or less to complete; Easy sewing, painting, and embellishing techniques are teamed with new looks for dining that both beginning and experienced crafters will love; Step-by-step projects range from tablecloths, cocktail napkins, and place mats to buffet trays, tumblers, coasters, flatware, and bottle stoppers From dinner parties to everyday family meals, Gracing the Table will help you add a special ambiance to every dining experience. Questions welcome. [1 copy available.]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.49
Gracing The Table, Crafts

HERB DRYING HANDBOOK: Includes Complete Microwave Drying Instructions
by Nora Blose and Dawn Cusick. Color photos by Evan Bracken. Interior B&W herb drawings by Crystal Allen. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, c. 1998 Sterling haradcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), 6th printing. Problem: Gift inscription inside front cover. Content: Preserve the color, shape, flavor, and even fragrance of more than 60 of your favorite herbs by instantly drying them in your microwave under the expert guidance of this book. Lavishly illustrated with full-color photographs and drawings of individual plants, herb gardens, and craft projects. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 7.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 7.49
Herb Drying Handbook

IDENTIFYING DOLLS: the New Compact Study Guide and Identifier
by Valerie Jackson-Douet and Brenda Gerwat-Clark. Color photos illustrate. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1995 Chartwell Books hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first printing. While unread, you can tell it had some shelfwear "handling." Content: Features an enormous variety of dolls - wax, wooden, bisque, cloth, celluloid, and many more. Includes relatively inepensive as well as fabulously expensive antique dolls. [1 copy available]
$ 2.50 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.50
Book

THE ILLUMINATED ALPHABET: An Inspirational Introduction to Creating Decorative Calligraphy
by Patricia Seligman (text) and beautiful color illustrations & calligraphy by Timothy Noad. . Condition: NEW 2001 Sterling-Quantum soft cover [8.8 x 8.8 x 0.5 (160 pages)], first printing. Content: The art of illumination is re-examined in this richly illustrated publication. Each page is filled with eye-catching full-color examples of the illuminator’s art. This in-depth historical overview...begins with The Lindisfarne Gospels and moves through contemporary forms....[This] unique publication...[includes] hundreds of skillfully rendered full-color examples. A patient and attention-to-detail mindset is required for this exacting art form. [1 copy available]
$ 14.49 + $ 3.39 media shipping.

Price: $ 14.49
The Illuminated Alphabet, Calligraphy

IT'S FUN TO MAKE THINGS FROM SCRAP MATERIALS
by Evelyn Glantz Hershoff. B&W "how-to" drawings illustrate. Condition: Gently pre-read (to about page 29 and then abandoned) c. 1964 Dover Trade paperack, no printing given. Shelf wear diagonal crease front cover. Light edge wear. Interior clean & tight. Content: Reviewer: "I recently came across this book and am amazed!! So many ideas for all kinds of scrap stuff and so many different skill levels. All the different craft tips online, or the TV shows, or magazines are nothing compared to what's in this book. sheer genius and creativity! Not only is this great for activities in school or seniors, it's also a fun way to recycle, and can help you "make do" in a pinch. Just the very next day after i read this, I was thirsty, but without a water bottle... thanks to Ms. Hershoff, I knew how to make a cup from a piece of paper and was saved!" Projects range from paper bag costumes, to battle shields and swords, Indian Breech Clout, baby bibs, etc. A really neat resource for teachers! 399 easy projects using boxes, tin cans, paper bags, bottles, buttons, crepe paper and similar materials. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.09 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 3.09
It's Fun to Make Things from Scrap Materials, Children's Crafts

LET'S MAKE A MEMORY: Great Ideas for Buildingi Family Traditions and Togetherness
by Gloria Gaither and Shirley Dobson. B&W "how-to" drawings suitable for younger children to color. Content: Gently pre-read 1984 Word Books (Waco) large soft cover, no printing given. Light shelf wear. Interior clean & tight. Condition: This book is packed with usable ideas for nurturing family traditions. Included are activities for holidays, vacations, and special occasions, relationship-builders to stimulate communication, and a treasury of other resources for creating lasting memories. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.69 + $ 3.39 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.69
Let's Make A Memory, Word Books

MAKING POTPOURRI, COLOGNES AND SOAPS: 102 Natural Recipes
by David A. Webb. B&W illustrations. Condition: Very gently pre-read 1988 TAB Books soft cover edition, 8th printing. Tiny edgewear. Interior clean & tight. Content: Demystifying an age-old craft, Webb offers step-by-step diagrams, work-in-progress photos, and easy-to-follow recipes or successfully creating soaps, colognes, potpourris, and more. [Note: One reviewer suggested checking the lye content percentages before making the soaps in this book.] Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.89 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.89
Making Potpourri, Colognes & Soaps

MAKING YOUR OWN PAPERCRAFT GIFTS: Creative Designs From Paper
by Melanie Williams. Color photos and step-by-step instructions. Condition: NEW 1995 New Holland (London) Trade Paperback, first printing. Content: Whether you're making delightful decorations and greeting cards, or beautiful items for the home, papercrafts are a simple, inexpensive way to express your creativity. Master techniques for quilling, origami, paper folding and cutting, and papier-mâché with ease by following the illustrated instructions. Funky bookcovers, elegant beaded necklaces, bountiful bowls, cutout lampshades, an array of boxes for kids -- 24 projects in all. 96 pages (all in color). Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.39 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.39
Making Your Own Papercraft Gifts

MIDNIGHT FAIRY CRAFT & PARTY BOOK
by Tracy Marsh. Some of the most beautiful color photos I've seen in a craft book. Condition: Very good, used 2001 Tracy Marsh Publications/Sterling Publishing hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition, first printing. Content: Beginning the "The Song of the Midnight Fairy" through Fairy Dolls, a fairy castle, fairy wands and stardust bags, fairy wings and a gold box in which to keep everything, this is a spectacular craft book - even covers a fairy party complete with recipes. If I didn't have 10 thumbs, I'd try some of these just for me. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 7.89 + $ 3.49 media shipping.

Price: $ 7.89
Midnight Fairy Craft & Party Book  (for Kids)

NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN DESIGN COLORING BOOK
rendered for coloring by Paul E. Kennedy. B&W traditional Native American artwork with color art inside covers. Condition: UNREAD 1971 Dover large soft cover edition, most likely reprinted in the late 1990s. Perfect condition. Content: 71 authentic examples of Indian design from Indian masks, beadwork, pottery, metal, stone, and wood selected and redrawn by Paul Kennedy. Sandpainting of gods, battle scenes, geometric designs, birds, flowers, animal figures, more, by Eskimo, Northwest Coast, Pueblo, Navajo, Plains, Chippewa, and other tribes. All material identified. Perfect for any adult artwork, also. Questions welcome [1copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.49
North American Indian Design Coloring Book

THE PUMPKIN CARVING BOOK: How to create glowing autumn gourds
by Deborah Schneebeli-Morrell. Text by Tessa Evelegh. Color photos by Debbie Patterson. Condition: NEW 1996 Lorenz Books (London) hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), second printing. Content: This perfect companion to pumpkin carving provides all the necessary instructions and step-by-step projects for producing original pumpkin lanterns for Halloween and other clebrations throughout the year. The 20 projects take advantage of the many colors, shapes and sizes of this versatile vegetable and offer a wide range of decorating ideas. Includes over 100 color photos. [1 copy available]
$ 4.75 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.75
Pumpkin Carving

PUTTING ON A PARTY: Adventure Parties for Kids
by Lori Bonner. Color illustrations by Fran Lee. Condition: NEW 2004 Gibbs Smith soft cover, first edition, first printing. Color graphics throughout. Remainder mark fore edges. Content: Learning how to prepare for and present a good party is put well within the reach of young novices. Responsible hosting and the importance of working with your "party approver" are emphasized, as are good manners and sensitivity toward others. The straightforward text takes readers from the decision to have a gathering through drawing up a guest list, creating and sending invitations, making decorations, and preparing games and food, all with minimal adult help. The themes are adaptable to both inside and outside venues and include a polar expedition, a safari, a high-seas adventure, a space voyage, and a westward trek. Patterns and suggestions for invitations and activities are provided, as are recipes for fun treats such as "Apple Igloos," a "Crocodile Hoagie," and "Limey-Aid." Heavy, glossy pages add to the durability of this attractive book, which is illustrated with linocuts and colorful washes. Questions welcome [1 copy available]
$ 6.75 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 6.75
Putting on Party for Kids

THE SCENTED ROOM: Cherchez's Book of Dried Flowers, Fragrance, and Potpourri
by Barbara Milo Ohrbach. Beautiful color photos by Joe Standart. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1986 Clarkson Potter hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), 9th printing. DJ is price-clipped and there is a small inscription top title page. Content: Although published two decades ago, The Scented Room remains a classic guide on potpourri, sachets, pomanders, flower arrangements, and floral room decor. Accompanied by stunning color photos, the thorough instructions provide numerous recipes for potpourri and floral/herbal waters; suggestions for alternative scent sources, including candles, pine cones, and essential oils; ideas for home decor items such as wreaths and flower arrangements; and extensive directions for creating a working garden and drying and storing florals. The lengthy source guide lists other useful books, gardens worth visiting, and shops and mail-order sources (which are most likely out-of date by now). [1 copy available]
$ 3.89 + $ 3.49 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.89
The Scented Room, Ohrbach

STENCIL IT: Kids' Projects
by Sandra Buckingham. Color photos and how-to drawings illustrate. Condition: NEW c. 1993 Camden House Trade PB edition, first printing. Content: Reviewer: "Unlike other creative children craft books, this is very hands-on, a real test on patience, along with sparking the child's imagination. A good thing about Buckingham's way of presenting gives the audience no choice, put to suceed in making their ideal stencil. It also triggers the child in you, creating a bond between you and your child. Highly recommendable." My favorite section is "Ancient Art" where the designs are mostly from petroglyphs from the ancient American Southwest and the ancient cave drawings from France. [1 copy available]
$ 3.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $3.59
Stencil It

WRAP IT UP FOR KIDS: 99 Gift-wrapping Ideas to Make Presents Special
by Peter van der Westen & Aad de Jong. Color photos and color "hot-to" drawings. English translation by Robbie Capp. Condition: NEW 1992 Hearst Books soft cover, first printing. Content: Dozens of colorful, imaginative ideas make children's gift wrapping nearly as exciting as the gift inside. Step-by-step photos and instructions. [2 copies available]
$ 1.29 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.29
Wrap It Up For Kids



Spinning Wheel