pacaritambo booksHome Pacaritambo Books - Machu Picchu Magazine and Online Bookstore, Linguistics, Languages & Language Instruction Books

Pacaritambo

The Machu Picchu Magazine and History Bookstore

Linguistics, Languages & Foreign Language Instruction: Adult & Children's



BANTAM NEW COLLEGE FRENCH & ENGLISH DICTIONARY
by Roger J. Steiner. Condition: UNREAD c. 1988 Bantam paperback, 15th printing. Thin binder's glue string down spine. Moderate tanning to page edges. Content: Complete up-to-date dictionary with 736 pages, 70,000 entries and French grammatical tables & pronunciation model. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 1.89 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 1.89
French & English Dictionary

BERLITZ ITALIAN PHRASE BOOK & DICTIONARY
by Berlitz. Condition: UNREAD 1992 Berlitz pocket-sized soft cover, 15th printing. Although unread, the book has seen some shelfwear handling. Content: Complete phrase book & dictionary with maps. Essential. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.89
Berlitz Italian Phrase Book

BERLITZ SPANISH (HABLO ESPANOL) (For Children)
by Berlitz. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1988 Little Simon large hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), 10th printing. Light shelf wear to top cover corner tips. Interior clean & tight. BOOK ONLY! Content: Cute story in Engish and Spanish about Teddy Bears learning to speak Spanish using basic phrases, the alphabet, numbers, and colors. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.89 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.89
Berlitz Spanish for Kids

BERLITZ SWEDISH PHRASE BOOK & DICTIONARY
by Berlitz. Condition: NEW 1999 Berlitz pocket-sized second revised edition, 10th printing. Tiny edgewear. Interior perfect. Content: Complete phrase book & dictionary with maps. Essential. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.89
Berlitz Swedish Phrase Book

DUTCH AT YOUR FINGERTIPS (Hippocrene Handy Dictionaries)
by Lexus. Condition: UNREAD 1996 Hippocrene soft cover, second printing. Tiny edgewear. Content: Reviewer: "This book helpful becuase it is not only a dictionary, but a pharse book as well. It is small enough to pack in with your suitcase or carry on bag. For anyone who does not read or speak Dutch, this is the book to have." Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.89
Dutch at Your Fingertips

FEATURE DISTRIBUTION IN SWEDISH NOUN PHRASES
Publications of the Philological Society # 32

by Kersti Borjars. Condition: UNREAD 1998 Blackwell Publilshers Trade Paperback, first printing. Content: A disucssion (with charts and diagrams) of the structure of Swedish nouns and noun phrases. That's all I can tell you. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 24.89 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 24.89
Feature Distribution in Swedish Noun Phrases

THE FIRST HUNDRED WORDS IN SPANISH
by Heather Amery & Stephen Cartwright. Color comic illustrations. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1988 Usborne (UK) hardcover (pictorial boards), first American edition. Problem: book has not been shelved very well (no, I didn't do it) and has a light "bend" to fore edges. Content: Just what the title states: 100 easy words in Spanish for children, i.e., el gato, la bota, la leche, etc. Cute & educational. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.39 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.39
First 500 Words: in Spanish, Children's Book

FIRST 500 WORDS: FRENCH
by Heather Amery. Color illustrations. Condition: NEW 2003 Usborne Books At Home softcover. This is the Chick-Fil-A edition. Content: 500 easy and familiar words (dog, butterfly, pig, etc.) to introduce youngsters to the French language. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.89 + $ 2.89 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.89
First 500 Words: French

FIRST 500 WORDS: GERMAN
by Heather Amery. Color illustrations. Condition: NEW 2003 Usborne Books At Home softcover. This is the Chick-Fil-A edition. Content: 500 easy and familiar words (dog, butterfly, pig, etc.) to introduce youngsters to the German language. Questions welcome. [2 copies available]
$ 3.89 + $ 2.89 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.89
First 500 Words: German

FIRST GERMAN ON HOLIDAY (Usborne)
by Kathy Gemmell and Jenny Tyler. Color "cartoons" by Sue Stitt. Condition: NEW 1994 Usborne hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first American printing. Content: Reviewer: "This book has colorful illustrations with which one can practice Question and Answer Games easily. It is about the Strudel family on vacation. Chapters included are: Setting off, On the road, Counting Game, On the beach, Treasure hunt, Guess Who?, Weather, Body Game, Car Game, Funny Shapes, Hot work, Snapshots, Word list, Answers. There is a wordlist on ervery doublepage to give you the translations. There you'll also find little letters to help one pronounce the german word. Some of these are not correct i.e.ICH - ikh. It contains easy german songs (with notes)and games which help practice the newly learned vocabulary. It is a wonderful book for the recommended age group (9-12) if the child already has some basic knowledge of German." [1 copy available]
$ 11.89 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 11.89
First German Holiday

GETTING TO KNOW SPAIN AND SPANISH
by Janet De Saules. Color illustrations by Kim Wooley. Condition: Gently pre-read, IF at all, 2000 Barron's soft cover, no printing given. Content: Children ages 8 through 12 enjoy a guided tour of Spain, with Spanish landmarks, culture, history, foods, and more. Text is in English, with many bilingual translations. . [1 copy available]
$ 2.89 + $ 2.94 shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.89
Getting To Know Spain and Spanish

ITALIAN VERBS (Brockhampton Reference)
by Brockhampton Press. Condition: NEW 1995 pocket-sized hardcover & DJ, first edition. Content: This comprehensive reference book provides clear and easy-to-use information on the correct form and use of Italian verbs: 200 commonly used verbs, all verbs fully conjugated, and a guide to verb formation. [1 copy available]
$ 2.89 + $ 2.94 shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.89
Italian Verbs

JUST ENOUGH DUTCH: How to Get By and Be Easily Understood
by D. L. Ellis. B&W maps & drawings. Condition: NEW 1999 Passport Books edition, 9th printing. Tiny edgewear. Content: Complete guide to speaking Dutch - well, phrases, words - that will help you travel in Holland. [1 copy available]
$ 3.89 + $ 2.89 shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $3.89
Just Enough Dutch

JUST ENOUGH SPANISH: How to Get By and Be EAsily Understood
by D.L. Ellis, R. Ellis. Condition: UNREAD 1983 Passport Books edition, 1993 third printing. Problems: the front cover shows shelfwear with short pale diagonal crease bottom front corner and a very pale shelfwear hinge crease. Interior clean & tight. Content: Anything you want to/need to say in Spanish (well, no curse words) is in this little pocket-sized book. [1 copy available]
$1.95 + $ 2.89 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 1.95
Just Enough Spanish

LATIN FOR ALL OCCASIONS (Lingua Latina Occasionibus Omnibus)
by Henry Beard. Condition: Very Good 1995 Villard Books hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket). Tiny shelfwear with gift inscription half-title page. DJ is price-clipped. Content: From cocktail-party chitchat to bumper stickers to personal ads - everything you'll ever need to say in perfect Latin.Also: things to say on the golf course; useful business expressions, flattery, things to say at an art gallery; how to order fast food, and more. Pronunciation Guide included. Fun and informative. [1 copy available]
$1.95 + $ 2.89 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 1.95
Latini For All Occaions

LATIN FOR PEOPLE (Latina pro Populo)
by Alexander Humez and Nicholas Humez. B&W woodcuts and drawings illustrate. Condition: NEW Little, Brown Trade Paperback, 1971 edition, 11th printing (probably 1990s).Remainder mark bottom edges. Content: This is an engaging way of learning the basics of the Latin language. Humez and Humez intersperse history and story with grammar lessons to make them less intimidating and more accessible. Alas, you will still need to learn conjugations and some words (languages are like that, you know), but you will practice on translating such sentences as: An island is not a suitable place for an adulterer. For the record, they do not give advice as to what would be a suitable place. In the chapter entitled 'Mood Music', one learns a bit about pre-Christian Roman music, including the forerunner to our do-re-mi-fa-so-la-ti-do, that being hexachordal ut-re-mi-fa-so-la (the unsingable ut being happily replaced now with the modern do). Other chapters bring in specific topics to deepen the vocabulary and quality of texts as well as explicate grammar points. Try it; you'll like it. [1 copy available]
$ 7.95 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 7.95
Latin For People

MAORI PROVERBS
by A. E. Brougham and A. W. Reed. Revised by T. S. Karetu. Condition: NEW 1988 Heinemann Reed (New Zealand) soft cover, revised edition reprint. Both front and back covers show binding errors - "wrinkles" (pale and short). Interior clean & tight. Content: Whakatauki or proverbs are encapsulations of the wisdom, wit and commonsense of the Maori people. Remarkable for the beauty of their language and their succinctness, they are of great value and inspiration to orators and storytellers. This collection is categorised under such diverse headings as early rising, treachery, gluttony, caution, love and despair - provides both a useful reference and an insight into maori humour and values. This edition has been fully revised and expanded by T. S. Karetu, Head of Maori at the University of Waikato, Hamilton. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 27.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 27.49
Maori Proverbs

MASTERING NORWEGIAN
by Erik Friis. Condition: NEW 1996 Hippocrene Trade Paperback, no printing given. Content: Covers: practical exercises and review chapters; cultural instruction; dialogues in modern Norwegian; extensive vocabulary and verb lists; answer key to excersises; for travelers, students, and business people. The general consenses is this book is more for advanced students than beginners. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.49
Mastering Norwegian

THE OXFORD GERMAN MINIDICTIONARY (German-English/English-German)
by Gunhild Prowe & Jill Schneider. Condition: NEW 1993 Oxford University Press pocket-sized softcover (710 pages). Perfect condition but for some light tanning to page edges. Content: 50,000 words and phrases; 30,000 translations. Great for travel or for language class. [1 copy available]
$ 5.95 + $ 2.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.95
German MiniDictionary

THE POCKET IDIOT'S GUIDE TO FRENCH
by Gail Stein. Condition: UNREAD 2002 Alpha Books paperback, 4th printing. Tiny edgewear. Content: Idiot-proof steps for learning French fast; Easy lessons on idioms and slang used by native speakers; and Common phrases to use when you travel. 256 pages. Will fit in your pocket or purse. [1 copy available]
$ 4.25 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.25
Pocket Idiot's Guide to French

SAY HOLA TO SPANISH, OTRA VEZ (Again!)
by Susan Middleton Elya. Color illustrations by Loretta Lopez. Condition: UNREAD 1999 Scholastic softcover, third printing. Tiny edgewear. Content: Another bright-eyed dose of Spanish vocabulary from Elya (Say Hola to Spanish, 1996). Jaunty, rhyming couplets introduce the words, and Lopez has provided illustrations in saturated, paintbox colors. Glossary included. Grades 1 - 4. Fun way to introduce a new language to kids.
$ 2.49 + $ 2.89 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.49
Say Hola to Spanish

STORIES FROM MEXICO - Historias De Mexico (Side By Side Bilingual Books)
by Genevieve Barlow & William Stivers. Clever B&W illustrations by Phero Thomas & Julia Scharf . Cover art by Sandra Burton. Condition: NEW 1996 Passport Books Trade Paperback, 6th printing. Content: These 16 legends, drawn from 1500 years of Mexican history are told in Spanish and English, on facing pages, and with end vocabulary lists in both languages. Reviewer: "Because the stories are ancient stories that reflect themes still used in modern Latin America the reading is interesting for older readers while still being easy enough for beginners and intermediates. Reading is much more pleasurable when, in difficult sections, one doesn't have to go searching through a separate dictionary. Translations are not literal and therefore instructive in phraseology." Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 9.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 9.49
Stories from Mexico, Bilingual

SURVIVAL ITALIAN
by Langenscheidt Publishers. B&W comic illustrations. Condition: UNREAD 1991 Langenscheidt Publishers small pocket-sized soft cover, no printing given. Content: What a neat book this is - an interesting approach to lerning a "foreign" language. All "situations" are illustrated in B&W comics and cover every situation you might encounter in Italy: airport, hospital, money exchange, meals, at the beach, travel, etc. Plus puzzles in the back of the book to test your new knowledge. Will fit in your pocket or purse. [1 copy available]
$ 4.25 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.25
Survival Italian

THE SUPERIOR PERSON'S BOOK OF WORDS
by Peter Bowler. B&W comic illustrations by Dennis Corrigan. Condition: NEW 1998 David Bodine hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), 16th printing. Content: Are you an Anglophile? (Stout fellow!) Just stand at this springboard and leave the fields of popinjay jabber and tongue-stumped battology behind forever! Step up for big dividends in the giddy heights of superior speech. Are you a rasorial searcher after words? Are nouns your bread? Adjectives your butter? Verbs your little salad? Adverbs your house dressing? Well, then, this is the book to shiver you futtocks! Put an end to fopdoodly speech; amaze your friends, baffle your enemies, write interoffice memos to end all discussion! Peter Bowler will teach you the practical riches of saying it well with good words, neglected words, precise words for vocabular exultation. A Superior Person is not defined by income, class, or sex. A Superior Person uses Superior Speech. And, if Aristotle's definition of art as something both entertaining and edifying is still toasted with glee, then there's art a-chock-a-block in Mr. Bowler's dictionary - a funny, useful, and elevating little book. Nothing short of a brief dictionary for those who aspire to linguistic snobbery. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.59 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.59
Superior Person's Book of Words

SWEDISH AT YOUR FINGERTIPS (Hippocrene Handy Dictionary)
by Lexus. Condition: UNREAD 1994 Hippocrene soft cover, second printing. Content: A comprehensive English/Swedish section with all the words and phrases listed alphabetically according to the main word in the expression. All of the Swedish words and phrases you will meet in store, on signs and menus, or hear as standard replies aranged in subject areas. Pronunciation assistance. Will fit in your pocket or purse. [1 copy available]
$ 4.25 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.25
Swedish at Your Fingertips

WAY COOL FRENCH PHRASE BOOK: The French That Kids Really Speak
by Jane Wightwick, et al. Leila Gaafor (Age 10) & Robert Bowers orange & white comic illustrations. Condition: NEW 2001 Passport Books pocket-sized soft cover, second printing. Content: If you despair trying to make French sound hip to kids, here's the answer! Designed for children 8-14 and packed with zany illustrations, this book provides useful expressions loaded with street-cred. Young students or travelers will enjoy learning how to gossip, order their favorite junk food, or compliment a friend on her choice of shoes--all in another language. Every phase is accompanied by amusing two-color illustrations; Easy-to-read pronunciation for each phrase; Entertaining cultural notes help kids get with the in-crowd. [1 copy available]
$ 4.79 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.79
Way Cool French Phrase Book

WICKED FRENCH FOR THE TRAVELER
by Howard Tomb. B&W Jared Lee illustrations. Condition: UNREAD 1989 Workman Publishing pocket-size soft cover (64 pages), 16th printing. Tiny edgewear. Content: Sin-ply hilarious French phrases that will absolutely allow you to one-up the French and get you in all kinds of trouble. Chapters: You vs. Your Waiter; How to Speak LIke a Vrai Existentialist; Organs You May Wish to Avoid Eating; How to Condescend LIke a Native; Making French Noises with YTour Mouth and Nose; The Most Gigantic Art Museum on Earth; Fine Points of the Paris Metro; Meaningful Things to Say About Wine; Negotiating the Topless Beach; Curse Like a Foreign Legion Trooper; and Demon Children on the Eiffel Tower. Vous etes une super nana." ("You are one fabulous babe." Maybe that's all any young man needs to say. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.19 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.19
Wicked French for the Traveler



Astrology