pacaritambo booksHome Pacaritambo: The Machu Picchu Magazine and Vampire & Horror Movie Book & DVDss

MovieBooks: Horror & Vampires

Pacaritambo: The Machu Picchu Magazine & Movie Bookstore

Movies & TV Horror, Vampire & Werewolf Books & DVDs


For information on our shipping rates, click here

International buyers: Please use the drop-down menu to see if international service is available
and what the correct price is.

For additional Vampire & Horror Books click here


For our bookplates, click here

THE BLOB
novelization by David Bischoff. Screenplay by Chuck Russell & Frank Darabont. Movie stills back cover. Condition: Gently pre-read 1988 Dell paperback, first edition, first printing. Tiny edgewear with pale spine crease. Content: Slimed to death! Oh my. This is the movie novelization of the "remake" of the 1958 horror/sci-fi classic. Thirty years ago, The Blob was captured and dispatched to outer space by the US Armed Forces. Not it's back as an exploding, overwhelming force of evil unleashing unimaginable fear upon its victims. The 1988 movie starred Kevin Dillon, Shawnee Smith and Donovan Leitch. Directed by Chuck Russell. [1 copy available]
$ 3.79 + $ 2.94 media shipping Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 3.79
The Blob

CAT PEOPLE (Movie Novelization)
by Gary Brandner (The Howling). Based on the story by DeWitt Bodeen. Nastassja Kinski front cover; movie stills back cover. Condition: UNREAD 1982 Fawcett paperback, first printing. Llight edge wear with pale tanning to page edges. Content: Reviewer: "n this erotic remake of the 1942 classic, a young woman's sexual awakening brings horror when she discovers her urges transform her into a monstrous black leopard." The 1982 movie was directed by Paul Schrader and starred Nastassja Kinski, Malcolm McDowell, John Heard, Annette O'Toole, Ruby Dee, and Ed Begley Jr.. [1 copy available]
$ 2.79 + $ 2.94 media shipping Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 2.79
Cat People, Movie Novelization

CINEMATIC HAUNTINGS
edited by Gary J and Susan Svehla. B&W movie posters and movie stills illustrate. Condition: NEW 1996 Movie Marquee Press Trade Paperback, no printing given. Content: Essays on the ghost horror film. Essays: Blithe Spirit (Dennis Fisher); Carnival of Souls (based on "An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge") (Jeff Hillegass); Curse of the Demon Randy Palmer); High Plains Drifter (David Smith); Lady in White, Legend of Hell House (Robert Crick); Nomads, Outward Bound (Gsry Don Rhodes); Portrait of Jennie (Steven Vertlieb - one of my favorite movies); Scrooge (Tom Johnson); Supernatural (John Soister); The Changeling (Kevin Shinnick); The Haunting (Bruan Senn); The Innocents (Don Smith); Lady in White (Robert Crick); Nomads (John Parnum); The Shining (Gary Don Rhodes); and The Uninvited (Gary Svehla). Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 8.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping. International shipping available.

Price: $ 8.49
Cinematic Hauntings, Ghost movies

DARK SHADOWS, Volume 67 (VHS movie)
by Dan Curtis Productions/ABC-TV. Jonathan Frid cover. Condition: Gently pre-viewed 1991 MPI VHS tape. The tape itself is in excellent condition, but the corners of the box show some shelf wear. 105 minutes run time. Content: With its alluring tales of Gothic mystery and supernatural intrigue, Dark Shadows became on of the most popular daytime series of all time. The program as evolved into a cult classic since originally airing on ABC-TV from 1966 - 1971. The introduction of Barnabas Collins, a guilt-ridden, 175-year-old vampire, brought the show tremendous success. In this episode, following Tom Jenning's death, Barnabas and Julia Hoffman seek the identity of the vampire responsible for Tom's demise. They fear Tom may also rise as one of the living dead. Jeff Clark discovers the laboratory where Barnabas and Julia are attempting to create a mate for the man-made being Adam. Barnabas warns Jeff that Victoria Winters' life is in jeoprdy. [1 copy available]
$ 9.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping

Price: $ 9.49
Dark Shadows # 67, VHS

DRACULA: FACT OR FICTION? (VHS)
produced & directed by Steve Michelson. Condition: Very Good +, 1993 WorldVision VHS tape (40 minutes running time). Box shows small shelfwear on edges. Panels are in excellent condition. NOT a rental tape. Content: In this documentary you will meet the scholar who traveled Transylvania's eerie landscapes to unearth the real-life Count Dracula: the ghoulish 15th-century Romanian price known and feared as "Vlad the Impaler." You'll also discover verified cases of vampirism, from the 15th-century princess who slayed 600 young girls, to chilling contemporary accounts of those who consume human blood in pursuit of immortality. You'll witness moviedom's fascination with "The Count," and learn ancient techniques for protecting yourself from the "living dead." [1 copy available]
$ 2.79 + $ 2.94 media shipping

Price: $ 2.79
Dracula, Fact or Fiction

DREAMCATCHER
by Stephen King. Cover art by Tom Hallman. Condition: UNREAD 2001 Pocket paperback, first printing. Light edge wear. Content: Four boyhood pals in Derry, Maine, get together for a pilgrimage to their favorite deep-woods cabin, Hole in the Wall. The four have been telepathically linked since childhood, thanks to a searing experience involving a Down syndrome neighbor--a human dreamcatcher. They've all got midlife crises: clownish Beav has love problems; the intellectual shrink, Henry, is slowly succumbing to the siren song of suicide; Pete is losing a war with beer; Jonesy has had weird premonitions ever since he got hit by a car. Then comes worse trouble: an old man named McCarthy (a nod to the star of the 1956 film Invasion of the Body Snatchers) turns up at Hole in the Wall. His body is erupting with space aliens resembling furry moray eels: their mouths open to reveal nests of hatpin-like teeth. Poor Pete tries to remove one that just bit his ankle: "Blood flew in splattery fans as Pete tried to shake it off, stippling the snow and the sawdusty tarp and the dead woman's parka. Droplets flew into the fire and hissed like fat in a hot skillet." For all its nicely described mayhem, Dreamcatcher is mostly a psychological drama. Typically, body snatchers turn humans into zombies, but these aliens must share their host's mind, fighting for control. Jonesy is especially vulnerable to invasion, thanks to his hospital bed near-death transformation, but he's also great at messing with the alien's head. The 2003 movie was directed by the great Lawrence Kasdan with a screenplay by William Goldman, and it starred Morgan Freeman, Thomas Jane (will someone give this man another good part?), Damian Lewis, Timothy Olyphant, and Tom Sizemore. [1 copy available]
$ 1.79 + $ 3.09 media shipping

Price: $ 1.79
Dreamcatcher, Stephen King

DUEL (Collector's Edition DVD)
by Stephen Spielberg. Condition: NEW (shink-wrapped) Universal DVD release of the 1971 film. Content: When this made-for-TV movie was aied in 1971, it made people terrified of driving along a lonely highway with an 18-wheeler on the same road. This is the TV movie that put Steven Spielberg on the map, shortly before he made The Sugarland Express. Working from a script by Richard Matheson, the film stars Dennis Weaver as a mild-mannered traveling salesman who unintentionally angers the driver of a semi truck. Suddenly, the truck is not only riding his tail but trying to run him off the road. No matter what he does (pulling over, stopping at a diner, calling the cops), he can't get rid of it. Spielberg makes the wise decision of never showing the driver, even as he cranks the voltage on the film's suspense elements. As a result, the truck itself takes on an air of satanic menace--even a personality of sorts--as it seems to hunt its human prey. Spielberg made a lot out of a little, suggesting just how skilled a storyteller he would become. Simply terrifying! Don't miss it. [1 copy available]
$ 4.59 + $ 3.19 first class shipping

Price: $ 4.59
Duel, Steven Spielberg, DVD

THE EVERYTHING VAMPIRE BOOK: From Vlad the Impaler to The Vampire Lestat - A History of Vampires in Literature, Film, and Legend
by Barb Karb, Arjean Spaite, and Rick Sutherland. Condition: NEW 2009 Adams Media large soft cover, first printing. Tiny edge wear. Content: From Bram Stoker's "Dracula", to Stephenie Meyer's "Twilight" series, vampires have fascinated and frightened young and old alike for centuries. Whether it is an evil, sharp-fanged creature who appears from the mist, or a handsome, erotic man or woman of mystery, the vampire in all its incarnations is one of the most popular and intriguing characters of literature and film. Vampires alternately terrorize and become objects to be idolized and desired. "The Everything Vampire Book" examines their notorious history and legends, their evolution and portrayal in books, television, and cinema, and the on going fascination with the 'vampire lifestyle'. [1 copy available]
$ 4.29 + $ 3.29 media shipping

Price: $ 4.29
Everything Vampire Book

THE FRIGHTENERS
by Michael Jahn. Based on the story by Fran Walsh & Peter Jackson. Michael J. Fox cover. Condition: UNREAD 1996 Boulevard paperback, first printing. Thin binder's glue string down spine. Light edge wear. Content: When a serial killer reaches out from beyond the grave and, in the guise of the Grim Reaper, embarks on a New England killing spree, it is up to a hapless young man with special powers, aided by some friendly earthbound spirits, to stop him. The 1996 movie was directed by Peter Jackson and starred Michael J. Fox, Trini Alvarado, Peter Dobson, John Astin, Dee Wallace, Jake Busey, and Jeffrey Combs. [1 copy available]
$ 3.00 + $ 2.94 media shipping

Price: $ 3.00
The Frighteners, Peter Jackson

FROM DUSK TILL DAWN (Screenplay)
by Quentin Tarantino. Condition: UNREAD 1996 MIramax-Hyperion Trade Paperback, first printing. LIght shelf wear. Content: Two criminals and their hostages unknowingly seek temporary refuge in an establishment populated by vampires, with chaotic results. The screenplay of Tarantino's film "From Dusk until Dawn", this is the story of two kidnappers who use a lapsed preacher and his two teenage children as human shields in their escape to Mexico. Mayhem ensues when they encounter a group of creatures who exist only from dusk until dawn. The 1996 movie was directed by Robert Ridriguez and starred Harvey Keitel, George Clooney, Quentin Tarantino, Juliette Lewis, Cheech Marin, Salma Hayek, and Fred Williamson. [1 copy available]
$ 5.79 + $ 3.19 media shipping. International shipping available.

Price: $ 5.79
From Dusk Till Dawn, Tarantino Screenplay

HANNIBAL
by Thomas Harris. Anthony Hopkins cover. Condition: NEW 2001 Dell paperback (546 pages), 4th printing. Pale discoloration small section top fore edges. Content: In the first "Hannibal" book, Red Dragon (filmed as Manhunter with William Petersen), Hannibal diabolically helps the FBI track a fascinating serial killer. In The Silence of the Lambs, he advises fledgling FBI manhunter Clarice Starling, then makes a bloody, brilliant escape. Years later, posing as scholarly Dr. Fell, curator of a grand family's palazzo, Hannibal lives the good life in Florence, playing lovely tunes by serial killer/composer Henry VIII and killing hardly anyone himself. Clarice is unluckier: in the novel's action-film-like opening scene, she survives an FBI shootout gone wrong, and her nemesis, Paul Krendler, makes her the fall guy. Clarice is suspended, so, unfortunately, the first cop who stumbles on Hannibal is an Italian named Pazzi, who takes after his ancestors, greedy betrayers depicted in Dante's Inferno. Pazzi is on the take from a character as scary as Hannibal: Mason Verger. When Verger was a young man busted for raping children, his vast wealth saved him from jail. All he needed was psychotherapy--with Dr. Lecter. Thanks to the treatment, Verger is now on a respirator, paralyzed except for one crablike hand, watching his enormous, brutal moray eel swim figure eights and devour fish. His obsession is to feed Lecter to some other brutal pets. What happens when the Italian cop gets alone with Hannibal? How does Clarice's reunion with Lecter go from macabre to worse? Suffice it to say that the plot is Harris's weirdest, but it still has his signature mastery of realistic detail. There are flaws: Hannibal's madness gets a motive, which is creepy but lessens his mystery. If you want an exact duplicate of The Silence of the Lambs's Clarice/Hannibal duel, you'll miss what's cool about this book--that Hannibal is actually upstaged at points by other monsters. And if you think it's all unprecedentedly horrible, you're right. But note that the horrors are described with exquisite taste. Harris's secret recipe for success is restraint. The 2001 movie was directed by Ridley Scott and starred Anthony Hopkins, Julianne Moore, Gary Oldman, Ray Liotta, and Giancarlo Giannini (the bluest eyes in moviedom). [1 copy available]
$ 1.29 + $ 3.09 first class shipping

Price: $ 1.29
Hannibal, Thomas Harris

HORROR MOVIES: Tales of Terror in the Cinema (The Movie Treasury)
by Alan G. Frank. B&W and color movie stills illustrate. Condition: Gently pre-read 1974 Octopus (London) large hard cover & DJ (in mylar jacket), no printing given. Light shelf wear to DJ edges and bottom boards. Content: Reviewer: "Great hardbound book with a pictorial look at horror films from its beginnings up until the early 1970s. Many books on horror films were published around this time---using photographic art as a composition. This book is one of the better ones. If you really like rare and striking photographs of hooror films and want to discover some obscure titles from the 1920s---then I strongly recommend this as an addition to your library." Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.79 + $ 3.49 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.79
Horror Movies, Frank

IN SEARCH OF DRACULA: A True History of Dracula and Vampire Legends
by Raymond McNally and Radu Florescu.. B&W photos, drawings, and color movie stills illustrate. Condition: Gently pre-read 1972 Galahad Books hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), no printing given. Series of tiny & small "repaired" cuts top DJ edge. Content: Reviewer: "Any serious student of vampire legends or of Eastern European medieval history will not want to miss this book. First published over twenty years ago, this book in my opinion remains, along with the Author's other work on Dracula, Dracula: Prince of Many Faces: His Life and Times, the standard introduction to Vlad the Impaler and his connection with Bram Stoker's classic Gothic horror novel "Dracula." Writing as historians, they have been criticised by other authors for what appears to be their grudging admiration for the Impaler's political savvy and military skill; they do not praise him for his many atrocities however, but, like good historians, attempt to remain as dispassionate as possible towards their subject, attemting to understand and explian him. In the appendices they do compare the various medieval Dracula traditions, analysing the various reports of his atrocities by medieval Romanian, German and Russian writers-all of whom wrote from a biased position. Also refreshing to me is the fact that the authors do not share the now prevalent view that Bram Stoker was a sexually repressed Victorian author whose novel is filled with thinly veiled sexual undertones; to me, this is a result of modern authors reading the modern obsession with sex back onto Stoker. The book will be of value to students of Eastern European folklore as well as horror film buffs, as it sets forth much information on vampire lore from Eastern Europe and also contains a detailed film guide to Dracula films-from Murnau's silent classic "Nosferatu" to Coppola's "Bram Stoker's Dracula". There is also much information on Stoker and Dracula and Vampires in literature. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 6.79 + $ 3.39 media shipping.

Price: $ 6.79
In Search of Dracula, McNally

INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS: FOTONOVEL
Based on the United Artists film of 1978. Screenplay by W. D. Richter; Novel (The Body Snatchers) by Jack Finney. Condition: Gently pre-read 1979 Fotonovel Publications paperback, first printing. Pale hinge crease from stamp inside front cover, pale spine crease. Tiny edgeweaer. Interior clean & tight. All-color movie stills illustrate. Content: The first remake of the paranoid infiltration classic moves the setting for the invasion from a small town to the city of San Fransisco and starts as Matthew Bennell notices that several of his friends are complaining that their close relatives are in some way different. When questioned later they themselves seem changed as they deny everything or make lame excuses. As the invaders increase in number they become more open and Bennell, who has by now witnessed an attempted "replacement" realises that he and his friends must escape or suffer the same fate. But who can he trust to help him and who has already been snatched? The movie was directed by Philip Kaufman and starred Donald Sutherland, Leonard Nimoy, Brooke Adams, Jegg Goldblum, Veronica Cartwright, & Art Hindle. [1 copy available]
$ 5.79 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 5.79
Invasion of the Body Snatchers Fotonovel

MARY REILLY
by Valerie Martin. Condition: UNREAD 1991 Pocket Trade Paperback, first printing. Content: This retelling of the enigmatic Dr. Jekyll-Mr. Hyde tale deserves praise for suspense, character creation, and historical verisimilitude. Mary Reilly, a loyal, trusted servant in the household of Dr. Jekyll records in her diary the mysterious circumstances which lead to her Master's tragic fate. The hierarchy of social classes, relationships among servants and domestics, and details of language and dress enhance this marvelous re-creation with the realism of Dickens. Mary represents the apex of devotion, goodness, and honesty, in contrast to the dual nature and complexity of Dr. Jekyll, whose shadow side threatens to destroy all bounds of decency, law, and order. Less convincing is the tinge of romance between Mary and Jekyll. Most compelling is a forceful consciousness about the dual propensity of human nature and the awesome power which is ours. The 1996 movie was directed by Stephen Frears and starred Julia Roberts in the title role, John Malkovich, George Cole, Michael Gambon, and Kathy Staff. [1 copy available]
$ 3.79 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.79
Mary Reilly: A Novel

MARY REILLY
by Valerie Martin. Condition: NEW 1990 Doubleday hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition. Content: This retelling of the enigmatic Dr. Jekyll-Mr. Hyde tale deserves praise for suspense, character creation, and historical verisimilitude. Mary Reilly, a loyal, trusted servant in the household of Dr. Jekyll records in her diary the mysterious circumstances which lead to her Master's tragic fate. The hierarchy of social classes, relationships among servants and domestics, and details of language and dress enhance this marvelous re-creation with the realism of Dickens. Mary represents the apex of devotion, goodness, and honesty, in contrast to the dual nature and complexity of Dr. Jekyll, whose shadow side threatens to destroy all bounds of decency, law, and order. Less convincing is the tinge of romance between Mary and Jekyll. Most compelling is a forceful consciousness about the dual propensity of human nature and the awesome power which is ours. The 1996 movie was directed by Stephen Frears and starred Julia Roberts in the title role, John Malkovich, George Cole, Michael Gambon, and Kathy Staff. [1 copy available]
$ 6.79 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 6.79
Mary Reilly: A Novel

PROPHECY
movie novelization by David Seltzer (The Omen). Movie cast cover art. Condition: Good only, 1979 Ballantine Books paperback, 4th printing. Edgewear with spine crease & tanning to interior page edges. Diagonal crease top front cover. Content: Reviewer: "David Seltzer once again wrote a novel based on his script for a major studio horror feature. As with his work on The Omen, Prophecy actually reads like a novel and not just a script in narrative form. It is also quite superior to the film version, but then so is most other monster tales. Ferocious mutants terrorize Indians, lumberjacks, and EPA investigators in the woods of Maine. Recommended reading for all monster buffs." An ecological nightmare & warning. The 1979 (B-) movie starred Talia Shire, Armand Assante, & Robert Foxworth; directed by John Frankenheimer. Read the book, skip the movie. [1 copy available]
$ 1.79 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.79
Prophecy

THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
by Thomas Harris. Foster/Hopkins cover art. Condition: Very good 1988 St. Martin's paperback, 35th printing. Movie Edition. Read to about page 65 and abandoned. Pale, short crease front cover. Interior very clean & tight. Content: Everyone knows the story of Clarice Starling, young FBI trainee, and the terrifying criminal Hannibal Lecter - so I won't bore you with more. The 1991 movie starred Jodie Foster, Anthony Hopkins, Scott Glenn & Anthony Heald. Directed by Jonathan Demme, the movie garnered Oscars for Foster, Hopkins, Best Picture, and Best Director. One of those must-see movies and books. [1 copy available]
$ 1.79 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.79
Silence of the Lambs

THE STEPFORD WIVES
by Ira Levin. Condition: NEW 2006 HarperCollins Trade Paperback, 6th printing. Content: Of course, everyone knows the story of the Stepford Wives, so I won't bore you. There have been two movie versions. The 1975 version was directed by Bryan Forbes and starred the fabulous Katharine Ross, Paula Prentiss, Peter Masterson, Nanette Newman, Tina Louise, Dee Wallace, Mary Stuart Masterson, and Patrick O'Neal. I think this one is closer to the original. The second version is very recent - 2004 - and is a mess, IMHO. Directed by Frank Oz, it starred Nicole Kidman, Matthew Broderick, Bette Midler, Glenn Close, & Christopher Walken. There was even a 1980 movie Revenge of the Stepford Wives: Till Death Do We Part which was directed by Robert Fuest and starred the great Sharon Gless, Julie Kavner, Audra Lindley, Don Johnson, Mason Adams, and Arthur Hill. Not too good. Stick with the book! Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.09 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.09
Silence of the Lambs

THE STEPFORD WIVES
by Ira Levin. Katharine Ross cover. Introduction by Bryan Forbes, the director of the original movie. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1998 Bloomsbury (London) paperback, no printing given - special print for Sight and Sound. Short hinge crease bottom front cover with light edge wear. Content: Reviewer: "Joanna and Walter are the two newest residents in Stepford. Joanna, although a "housewife" is intelligent and creative - taking an interest in photography: she wants to be "remembered". Like many of the men in Stepford, Walter is an obviously inadequate husband. Conflict occurs when Joanna complains that Walter is making all of the decisions for them. Walter joins the mysterious Stepford "Men's Club", which takes place in an old manor house, which is heavily guarded. Joanna is disturbed that many of the Stepford wives spend their lives in domestic servitude, are unintelligent and wear flowery print dresses. Her friend Bobbie thinks that it might be due to something in the water. At a consciousness-raising group that Joanna starts, the wives begin discussing spray starch and cleaning products. The awful truth is that the men of Stepford are replacing their wives with compliant domestic sex robots. Gradually, Joanna begins to realise that all of her friends have been replaced, and that she is in great danger. Her psychiatrist advices that she takes the kids and gets "the hell out of Stepford", but the men are hiding Joanna's children. Can she find them, or will she be murdered and replaced by RoboJoanna? The 1975 movie had an original script written by William Goldman, but changed by Bryan Forbes (discussed in the Introduction) and starred the (still) beautiful Katharine Ross, Paula Prentiss, Tina Louise, Peter Masterson, Josef Sommer, and in a small part, Dee Wallace (one of my favorites). Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping. International shipping available.

Price: $ 2.49
Stepford Wives, original movie

STORM OF THE CENTURY: Original Screenplay (TV Movie)
by Stephen King. B&W stills illustrate. Condition: NEW 2000 Book-of-the-Month Trade Paperback, no printing given. Lilght edge wear. Content: Reviewer: "With Stephen King's original screenplay for "Storm of the Century," what will most catch you attention is the depth of detail. Early on in writing this screenplay and knowing that the Hollywood producers may well declare his story too expensive to film, King decided to hedge his bet. If Hollywood did not want "Storm of the Century" he would simply turn it into a book. However, this script was produced and that is why we have ended up with this interesting hybrid. As King observes in his introduction to the screenplay, at its heart "Storm of the Century" is the dark counterpart to "The Green Mile," with each centered on the mystery of the man in the jail cell. Andre Linoge has come to Little Tall Island just as the fiercest winter storm in recorded history is about to hit. After murdering one of the residents, Linoge waits calmly to be taken into police custody by Constable Mike Anderson. But once in his cell he tells the townsfolk, "If you give me what I want, I'll go away." Then things start to happen, secrets are revealed and more people die, and suddenly the citizens of Long Tall Island are ready to agree to Linoge's proposition even before they know exactly what it is he wants. King has always been a moralist, knowing full well that most people are not inclined to do the right thing, and always striving to come up with a story that might actually inspire some people to listen to the better angels of their nature. His success has always been based on his ability to put his fantastic tales into the people, images and words of everyday life. With this book more than most tales by King, you have the sense of at the end of "There, but for the grace of God..." Ultimately what makes this screenplay worth reading is that it is perhaps the purest example of Stephen King's storytelling. The script reads more like he was telling you the story rather than you were reading it, that he was telling you what was going on, with nudges and winks from time to time to help you pass the time. On that level it is certainly a more compelling read than you would be inclined to think." The 1999 mini-series was directed by Craig R. Baxley and starred Tim Daly, Colm Feore, Deborah Farentino, Casey Siemaszko, the great Jeffrey Jeffrey DeMunn, and Julianne Nicholson. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.19 + $ 3.19 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 3.19
Storm of the Century, Screenplay, King

TWELVE DAYS OF TERROR: A Definitive Investigation of the 1916 New Jersey Shark Attacks & JAWS By Peter Benchley (2 for 1)
by Richard G. Fernicola, M.D. B&W photo section. Condition: NEW 2002 Lyons Press large Trade Paperback, first printing. "JAWS" by Benchley is a 1980 Bantam paperback in very good condition. Content: In July 1916, a time of record-setting heat and a raging polio epidemic, beachgoers along the New Jersey shore confronted a greater terror still: lurking in the water swam a shark, or perhaps several sharks, that had apparently developed a taste for human flesh. Within less than two weeks, the offending fish killed four swimmers and badly injured another, setting off a wave of panic that kept visitors well out of the water and threatened t he state's thriving tourist economy. Officials were quick to react. President Woodrow Wilson, himself from New Jersey, sought and received $5,000 from Congress to eradicate the villain. Unsure of which species was to blame, commercial fishermen and state police alike destroyed every shark they encountered, while some conspiracy-minded journalists hinted that the attacks had somehow been triggered by German U-boats plying the waters off New Jersey. Those strange events of 1916 are not much remembered today, except, perhaps, by fans of Peter Benchley's novel Jaws, whose origin lies in the attacks. Fernicola revives the incident with this thoroughgoing investigation, which offers solid information on the natural history and behavior of the many shark species that populate the Atlantic, and which hazards educated guesses as to which kind of shark did the fatal mischief--and why. The 1975 movie - well, everyone knows about that, so I won't bore you here - except to say it's one of the best movies ever made - mechanical shark Bruce and all. Questions welcome. [1 set available]
$ 10.19 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 10.19
Twelve Days of Terror, Jaws
Twelve Days of Terror, Jaws

VAMPIRES (Monster Chronicles)
by Stephen Krensky. Color photos & movie stills plus B&W drawings. Condition: NEW 2007 Lerner soft cover, first printing. Content: With its high-interest subject and conversational tone, this title in the new Monster Chronicles series is a candidate for reluctant as well as strong readers. Veteran writer Krensky introduces vampire habits and history, based on folklore and legends across cultures. Later chapters address historical reports of vampire attacks, famous fictional vampires, real-life suspects, and vampires' enduring popularity. Some readers will find Krensky's glibness a little off-putting, and because he plays up the spine-tingling effects with comments implying vampires are real and on the loose, the book may be a problematic choice for school projects. However, the topic, the strong visuals (including lots of movie stills), and the casual voice will attract plenty of readers. [1 copy available]
$ 5.00 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.00
Vampires, Monster Chronicles

VAMPIRO: The Vampire Bat in Fact and Fantasy
by David E. Brown. B&W drawings and maps by Randy Babb. Also B&W photos and movie posters. . Condition: NEW 1999 Univ. of Utah Press Trade Paperback, assumed first printing. Content: No bat so fires our imagination and is more renowned than the common vampire bat of tropical America. The vampire's singular diet of warm blood, its stealthy nighttime attacks, and its capability of transmitting deadly diseases, all strike us with fear mixed with fascination. It comes as no surprise that the vampire bat has assumed not only the real-life role, but acquired the persona of its mythical Old World counterpart. By giving this bat the ability to metamorphose in and out of human form in countless horror stories and films, we have bestowed on this small mammal a notoriety unmatched by any other animal on earth. Reality and superstition have become intertwined. But there also exists an enormous amount of reliable information on the vampire bat. Zoologist David Brown has gathered and distilled this wealth of studies, and sifted through the mythology of the REVIEW: "vampyre" to present a picture of the vampire bat in true-life form. Although written for the non-biologist, even bat-specialists will appreciate Brown's factual presentation of the life story of the vampire bat. "This is a delightful book. . . . For cavers interested in learning more about one of the most intriguing creatures that frequently dwell in Latin American caves, it is highly recommended. For aficionados of the vampyre in film and literature, it is must reading." Also included is a discussion of the Vampire movies we all love and dread. Neat book! [2 copies left]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available.

Price: $ 3.49
Vampiro, Vampire Bats in movies

ZOMBIES: The Complete Guide to the World of the Living Dead
by Zachary Graves (hmmm. how appropriate, eh?). Color & B&W illustrations. Condition: NEW 2010 Chartwell hardcover (pictorial boards) & DJ (in mylar jacket), no printing given. Content: Inspired by horror films of the past, such as George Romero’s 1968 classic Night of the Living Dead, zombies have come lurching back into the forefront of the public imagination with books such as the Jane Austen parody Pride,Prejudice and Zombies, video games such as Left 4 Dead and blockbuster movies like Zombieland. The living dead have never been so popular! We all know that zombies are by no means a modern phenomenon but where did this zombie fascination come from, and where did people like Romero get their inspiration? The earliest citation on zombies stems from the Afro-Caribbean belief system / religion of voodoo, which is a culmination of African religions such as loa together with the Catholicism of the European settlers. Voodoo is extremely popular on the West-Indian island of Haiti, and there are records of ‘real’ zombies having existed. Haitians believe that zombies were once normal people who have undergone zombification by a sorcerer’s spell or potion. The victim then dies and becomes a mindless automaton, incapable of remembering the past, unable to recognise loved ones and doomed to a life of miserable toil under the will of the zombie master. Zombies takes a look at all aspects of this gruesome entity and delves into the less well-known mythological and historical side of this fascinating subject. [1 copy left]
$ 6.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping. Priority & International shipping available by arrangement - email us.

Price: $ 6.49
Zombies, Zombies in movies



Vampire Movies