pacaritambo booksHome Pacaritambo Books - Machu Picchu Magazine and Movies & TV Bookstore, Vampire & HorrorMovie Books

Pacaritambo

The Machu Picchu Magazine and Movies & TV Bookstore

Movies Vampire & Horror Books



AMITYVILLE: THE FINAL CHAPTER
by John G. Jones. Interesting raised cover art. Condition: UNREAD 1985 Jove paperback, first printing. Tiny edgewear and light tanning to page edges. Content: Ok, Ok. So this wasn't a move - that I could find, anyway. But it does follow a long (very) line of "Amityville" movies. This is the "shocking conclusion to the true story that has terrified 8 million readers." [1 copy available]
$ 8.79 + $ 2.94 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 11.79
Amityville Final Chapter

BEN (Movie Novelization)
novelization & screenplay by Gilbert Al Ralson. Ben photo front cover. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1972 Bantam paperback, second printing. This is a "special book club edition." Library envelope inside front cover, but never shelved - I rescued it before it could be. A strange vertical discoloration front cover at hinge. Interior clean & tight with light tanning to page edges. better than it sounds. Content: "With affection and horror America remembers the Year of the Rat! The summer of 1971 was Willard's summer. It was chilling. The engrossing terrifying film of a young man and his rat gnawedits way into the throbbing heart of a nation. Enthralled audiences screamed for more. Now! Where Willard ended. . .BEN begins. And this time, he's not alone!" Ok, thre you have it. Directed by Phil Karlson, the 1972 movie starred Joseph Campanella, Arthur O'Connel, and Lee Harcourt Montgomery. Oddly enough, "Bens Song" was sung by Michael Jackson. [1 copy available]
$ 3.79 + $ 2.94 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.79
Ben, The Movie

THE BLOB
novelization by David Bischoff. Screenplay by Chuck Russell & Frank Darabont. Movie stills back cover. Condition: Gently pre-read 1988 Dell paperback, first edition, first printing. Tiny edgewear with pale spine crease. Content: Slimed to death! Oh my. This is the movie novelization of the "remake" of the 1958 horror/sci-fi classic. Thirty years ago, The Blob was captured and dispatched to outer space by the US Armed Forces. Not it's back as an exploding, overwhelming force of evil unleashing unimaginable fear upon its victims. The 1988 movie starred Kevin Dillon, Shawnee Smith and Donovan Leitch. Directed by Chuck Russell. [1 copy available]
$ 3.79 + $ 2.94 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.79
The Blob

DARK SHADOWS, Volume 67 (VHS movie)
by Dan Curtis Productions/ABC-TV. Jonathan Frid cover. Condition: Gently pre-viewed 1991 MPI VHS tape. The tape itself is in excellent condition, but the corners of the box show some shelf wear. 105 minutes run time. Content: With its alluring tales of Gothic mystery and supernatural intrigue, Dark Shadows became on of the most popular daytime series of all time. The program as evolved into a cult classic since originally airing on ABC-TV from 1966 - 1971. The introduction of Barnabas Collins, a guilt-ridden, 175-year-old vampire, brought the show tremendous success. In this episode, following Tom Jenning's death, Barnabas and Julia Hoffman seek the identity of the vampire responsible for Tom's demise. They fear Tom may also rise as one of the living dead. Jeff Clark discovers the laboratory where Barnabas and Julia are attempting to create a mate for the man-made being Adam. Barnabas warns Jeff that Victoria Winters' life is in jeoprdy. [1 copy available]
$ 9.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 9.49
Dark Shadows # 67, VHS

DRACULA: FACT OR FICTION? (VHS)
produced & directed by Steve Michelson. Condition: Very Good +, 1993 WorldVision VHS tape (40 minutes running time). Box shows small shelfwear on edges. Panels are in excellent condition. NOT a rental tape. Content: In this documentary you will meet the scholar who traveled Transylvania's eerie landscapes to unearth the real-life Count Dracula: the ghoulish 15th-century Romanian price known and feared as "Vlad the Impaler." You'll also discover verified cases of vampirism, from the 15th-century princess who slayed 600 young girls, to chilling contemporary accounts of those who consume human blood in pursuit of immortality. You'll witness moviedom's fascination with "The Count," and learn ancient techniques for protecting yourself from the "living dead." [1 copy available]
$ 2.79 + $ 2.94 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.79
Dracula, Fact or Fiction

GREASEPAINT AND GORE: The Hammer Monsters of Roy Ashton
by Bruce Sachs and Russell Wall. Introduction by Peter Cushing. Loaded with great B&W photos, movie stills, and drawings. Condition: NEW 1998 Tomahawk Press (UK) large soft cover, no printing given. Tiny edgewear. Content: The history of Roy Ashton, the cinema's greatest make-up designers. He designed most of Hammer's most famous monsters-his influence is unmeasurable, many of today's "monster-makers" credit him as an inspiration. Reviewer: "It warms my heart to see there are people out there researching and preserving the history of those cultural heroes whose work often goes unsung. This book is a mine of information on Roy Ashton, the make-up artist responsible for creating most of Hammer's most memorable monsters in the '50s through '70s, including the Mummy, the Werewolf (in Curse of the Werewolf) and the Reptile. The amount of previously unseen material, including photos, original designs and technical and biographical facts, is astounding." [1 copy available]
$ 8.79 + $ 3.39 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 8.79
Greasepaint and Gor, Roy Ashton

HORROR MOVIES: Tales of Terror in the Cinema (The Movie Treasury)
by Alan G. Frank. B&W and color movie stills illustrate. Condition: Gently pre-read 1974 Octopus (London) large hard cover & DJ (in mylar jacket), no printing given. Light shelf wear to DJ edges and bottom boards. Content: Reviewer: "Great hardbound book with a pictorial look at horror films from its beginnings up until the early 1970s. Many books on horror films were published around this time---using photographic art as a composition. This book is one of the better ones. If you really like rare and striking photographs of hooror films and want to discover some obscure titles from the 1920s---then I strongly recommend this as an addition to your library." Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.79 + $ 3.49 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.79
Horror Movies, Frank

INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS: FOTONOVEL
Based on the United Artists film of 1978. Screenplay by W. D. Richter; Novel (The Body Snatchers) by Jack Finney. Condition: Gently pre-read 1979 Fotonovel Publications paperback, first printing. Pale hinge crease from stamp inside front cover, pale spine crease. Tiny edgeweaer. Interior clean & tight. All-color movie stills illustrate. Content: The first remake of the paranoid infiltration classic moves the setting for the invasion from a small town to the city of San Fransisco and starts as Matthew Bennell notices that several of his friends are complaining that their close relatives are in some way different. When questioned later they themselves seem changed as they deny everything or make lame excuses. As the invaders increase in number they become more open and Bennell, who has by now witnessed an attempted "replacement" realises that he and his friends must escape or suffer the same fate. But who can he trust to help him and who has already been snatched? The movie was directed by Philip Kaufman and starred Donald Sutherland, Leonard Nimoy, Brooke Adams, Jegg Goldblum, Veronica Cartwright, & Art Hindle. [1 copy available]
$ 9.79 + $ 2.94 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 9.79
Invasion of the Body Snatchers Fotonovel

THE LOST BOYS
by Craig Shaw Gardner. Based on screenplay by Janice Fischer & James Jeremias and Jeffrey Boam. Cast still cover. Condition: UNREAD 1987 Berkley paperback, first printing. Tiny edge wear. Content: They rock. They roll. They're after your soul. [Well, who could resist that?] After moving to Santa Clara with his mother and brother, a teenage boy gets lured into a sinister gang of vampires. While he takes on the traits of a vampire, his younger brother conspires with another gang to save him. The book includes scenes and information not included in the released film. One of the most popular teen and vampire movies ever. The 1987 movie was directed by Joel Schumacher and starred Kiefer Sutherland, Jason Patric, Corey Haim, Dianne Wiest, Barnard Hughes, Edward Herrmann, Jamie Gertz, Corey Feldman, and Billy Wirth. Great cast. [1 copy available]
$ 75.19 + $ 2.94 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 75.19
The Lost Boys: A Novel

MARY REILLY
by Valerie Martin. Condition: UNREAD 1991 Pocket Trade Paperback, first printing. Content: This retelling of the enigmatic Dr. Jekyll-Mr. Hyde tale deserves praise for suspense, character creation, and historical verisimilitude. Mary Reilly, a loyal, trusted servant in the household of Dr. Jekyll records in her diary the mysterious circumstances which lead to her Master's tragic fate. The hierarchy of social classes, relationships among servants and domestics, and details of language and dress enhance this marvelous re-creation with the realism of Dickens. Mary represents the apex of devotion, goodness, and honesty, in contrast to the dual nature and complexity of Dr. Jekyll, whose shadow side threatens to destroy all bounds of decency, law, and order. Less convincing is the tinge of romance between Mary and Jekyll. Most compelling is a forceful consciousness about the dual propensity of human nature and the awesome power which is ours. The 1996 movie was directed by Stephen Frears and starred Julia Roberts in the title role, John Malkovich, George Cole, Michael Gambon, and Kathy Staff. [1 copy available]
$ 3.79 + $ 2.94 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.79
Mary Reilly: A Novel

MARY REILLY
by Valerie Martin. Condition: NEW 1990 Doubleday hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first edition. Content: This retelling of the enigmatic Dr. Jekyll-Mr. Hyde tale deserves praise for suspense, character creation, and historical verisimilitude. Mary Reilly, a loyal, trusted servant in the household of Dr. Jekyll records in her diary the mysterious circumstances which lead to her Master's tragic fate. The hierarchy of social classes, relationships among servants and domestics, and details of language and dress enhance this marvelous re-creation with the realism of Dickens. Mary represents the apex of devotion, goodness, and honesty, in contrast to the dual nature and complexity of Dr. Jekyll, whose shadow side threatens to destroy all bounds of decency, law, and order. Less convincing is the tinge of romance between Mary and Jekyll. Most compelling is a forceful consciousness about the dual propensity of human nature and the awesome power which is ours. The 1996 movie was directed by Stephen Frears and starred Julia Roberts in the title role, John Malkovich, George Cole, Michael Gambon, and Kathy Staff. [1 copy available]
$ 6.79 + $ 3.29 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 6.79
Mary Reilly: A Novel

PROPHECY
movie novelization by David Seltzer (The Omen). Movie cast cover art. Condition: Good only, 1979 Ballantine Books paperback, 4th printing. Edgewear with spine crease & tanning to interior page edges. Diagonal crease top front cover. Content: Reviewer: "David Seltzer once again wrote a novel based on his script for a major studio horror feature. As with his work on The Omen, Prophecy actually reads like a novel and not just a script in narrative form. It is also quite superior to the film version, but then so is most other monster tales. Ferocious mutants terrorize Indians, lumberjacks, and EPA investigators in the woods of Maine. Recommended reading for all monster buffs." An ecological nightmare & warning. The 1979 (B-) movie starred Talia Shire, Armand Assante, & Robert Foxworth; directed by John Frankenheimer. Read the book, skip the movie. [1 copy available]
$ 3.79 + $ 2.94 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.79
Prophecy

THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
by Thomas Harris. Foster/Hopkins cover art. Condition: Very good 1988 St. Martin's paperback, 35th printing. Movie Edition. Read to about page 65 and abandoned. Pale, short crease front cover. Interior very clean & tight. Content: Everyone knows the story of Clarice Starling, young FBI trainee, and the terrifying criminal Hannibal Lecter - so I won't bore you with more. The 1991 movie starred Jodie Foster, Anthony Hopkins, Scott Glenn & Anthony Heald. Directed by Jonathan Demme, the movie garnered Oscars for Foster, Hopkins, Best Picture, and Best Director. One of those must-see movies and books. [1 copy available]
$ 1.79 + $ 2.94 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 1.79
Silence of the Lambs

THE STEPFORD WIVES
by Ira Levin. Condition: NEW 2006 HarperCollins Trade Paperback, 6th printing. Content: Of course, everyone knows the story of the Stepford Wives, so I won't bore you. There have been two movie versions. The 1975 version was directed by Bryan Forbes and starred the fabulous Katharine Ross, Paula Prentiss, Peter Masterson, Nanette Newman, Tina Louise, Dee Wallace, Mary Stuart Masterson, and Patrick O'Neal. I think this one is closer to the original. The second version is very recent - 2004 - and is a mess, IMHO. Directed by Frank Oz, it starred Nicole Kidman, Matthew Broderick, Bette Midler, Glenn Close, & Christopher Walken. There was even a 1980 movie Revenge of the Stepford Wives: Till Death Do We Part which was directed by Robert Fuest and starred the great Sharon Gless, Julie Kavner, Audra Lindley, Don Johnson, Mason Adams, and Arthur Hill. Not too good. Stick with the book! Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.09 + $ 2.94 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.09
Silence of the Lambs

TWELVE DAYS OF TERROR: A Definitive Investigation of the 1916 New Jersey Shark Attacks & JAWS By Peter Benchley (2 for 1)
by Richard G. Fernicola, M.D. B&W photo section. Condition: NEW 2002 Lyons Press large Trade Paperback, first printing. "JAWS" by Benchley is a 1980 Bantam paperback in very good condition. Content: In July 1916, a time of record-setting heat and a raging polio epidemic, beachgoers along the New Jersey shore confronted a greater terror still: lurking in the water swam a shark, or perhaps several sharks, that had apparently developed a taste for human flesh. Within less than two weeks, the offending fish killed four swimmers and badly injured another, setting off a wave of panic that kept visitors well out of the water and threatened t he state's thriving tourist economy. Officials were quick to react. President Woodrow Wilson, himself from New Jersey, sought and received $5,000 from Congress to eradicate the villain. Unsure of which species was to blame, commercial fishermen and state police alike destroyed every shark they encountered, while some conspiracy-minded journalists hinted that the attacks had somehow been triggered by German U-boats plying the waters off New Jersey. Those strange events of 1916 are not much remembered today, except, perhaps, by fans of Peter Benchley's novel Jaws, whose origin lies in the attacks. Fernicola revives the incident with this thoroughgoing investigation, which offers solid information on the natural history and behavior of the many shark species that populate the Atlantic, and which hazards educated guesses as to which kind of shark did the fatal mischief--and why. The 1975 movie - well, everyone knows about that, so I won't bore you here - except to say it's one of the best movies ever made - mechanical shark Bruce and all. Questions welcome. [1 set available]
$ 10.19 + $ 3.19 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 10.19
Twelve Days of Terror, Jaws
Twelve Days of Terror, Jaws

THE VAMPIRE LOVERS (VHS movie)
directed by Roy Ward Baker. Movie stills back cover. Condition: 1993 Orion release of the 1970 film, in EP mode, 89 minutes running time. The tape itself is in excellent condition having been viewed only once, but the top corners of the box show a bit of shelf wear. Content: Reviewer: "This movie is generally considered to be the best of the Hammer Films "Carmilla Trilogy" and the most faithful to J. Sheridan LeFanu's original story. Here, a frankly lesbian Carmilla Karnstein spends most of the film seducing and drinking the blood of several lovely young ladies in eighteenth century Austria. Like most Hammer productions this film relies heavily on stylism, and because the film is largely a straightforward retelling of LeFanu's tale, the storyline never sags. The sexual element is very much in evidence, serving as the underpinning of this film. There are a fair number of bare breasts and nubile bodies upon which Carmilla feeds, and the dialogue (much of it lifted from LeFanu) is classically Victorian and tastefully erotic. Considered one of the best of the genre." This edition of the movie contains two scenes that have been previously deleted from other releases. The first scene is in the prologue with the decapitation of the vampire woman. The second scene is at the climax with several cuts reinstated between Peter Cushing and the demise of Carmilla. With these scenes finally added and a reproduction at standard play, this video is a must for any serious Hammer horror film fan. The film stars Ingrid Pitt, George Cole, Kate O'Mara, Peter Cushing, Dawn Addams, Madeline Smith, and Ferdy Mayne. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.49
Vampire Lovers, VHS movie



Vampire Movies