pacaritambo booksHome Pacaritambo Books - Machu Picchu Magazine and Movies & TV Bookstore, Television (TV) Books

Pacaritambo

The Machu Picchu Magazine and Movies & TV Bookstore

TV Series & Movie Books




ALIAS: A Secret Life (TV Series)
by Laura Peyton Roberts. Jennifer Garner cover photo. Condition: Gently pre-read 2003 Bantam paperback, second printing. Very pale spine crease. Interior clean & tight. Content: This is an original prequel novel based on the TV series. It’s Sydney Bristow’s first mission–in Paris. Her first alias. Her first real enemy. Her first real crush. And her first big mistake. There are a lot of firsts for Sydney. But no second chances. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 1.50 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 1.50
Alias: A Secret Life

ALL THE RIVERS RUN (TV Mini-Series)
by Nancy Cato. Sigrid Thornton series photo cover. B&W movie stills section. Condition: Gently pre-read 1979 Signet New American Library paperback, 6th printing. Pale spine crease with light tanning to page edges. Remainder. Content: "Here is a spellbinding story of a beautiful and vital woman - the man she loved, the children she bore, the dreams she followed, and the destiny she found. Set against the lush, wild countryside and winding rivers of Victorian Australia, is a saga that surges over eight decades and four generations". The wonderful Australian mini-series concentrates on the life and loves of riverboat captain Delie Gordon and her many "lives." The 1980s mini-series lists two directors: Pino Amenta & George Miller - no idea if that is correct. The stars are the beautiful Sigrid Thornton (as Delie), John Waters, John Alansu, Roy Baldwin, and Kirk Alexander. The book is wonderful; the movie even better - BUT don't buy the commercially available movie - over 100 minutes have been cut out of the original mini-series. Wait for HBO to show it again and tape it from there. [1 copy available]
$ 3.50 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.50
All the Rivers Run

AMERIKA: The Triumph of the American Spirit (TV Mini-Series)
by Brauna E. Pouns. From screenplay by Donald Wrye. Condition: Gently pre-read 1987 Pocket paperback original, first printing. Light edgewear with rubbings along bottom half hinges. Interior clean & tight. NO tanning. Content: America has been bloodlessly taken over by the Soviet Union, leading to slave-labor camps for some, collaboration for others and rebellion for yet others. Rumored to be a tip of the hat to the "right wing" in response to the "liberal" mini-series, The Day After, this series was diected by Donald Wrye, and starred Kris Kristofferson, Robert Urich, Wendy Hughes, San Neill, Cindy Pickett, Mariel Hemmingway, Dorian Harewood, Christine Lahti, and the great Armin Mueller-Stahl. "It sparked much controversy from many camps long before it even aired. Many liberals dismissed the mini-series as right wing paranoia, while many conservatives complained that the Soviet brutality that was depicted was seriously underplayed. Several re-writes and production delays resulted. Many objected to it on the basis that it could damage American-Soviet relations. The United Nations publicly objected to the depiction of United Nations Peacekeeping Forces as a Soviet controlled occupying force. The Soviet government at one point threatened to shut down the ABC News Moscow Bureau if the mini-series aired (although this threat was never carried out.)" ABC stood its ground and the series aired. [1 copy available]
$ 3.50 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.50
Amerika, TV series

THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MISS JANE PITTMAN (A Novel)
by Ernest J. Gaines. Cicily Tyson cover photo. Condition: Gently pre-read (to page 48 and abandoned), 1972 Bantam paperback, reprint. Edgewear with name blacked out inside front cover that can be seen on the outside of the cover. Content: Set in rural southern Louisiana, the novel spans 100 years of American history--from the early 1860s to the onset of the civil rights movement in the 1960s--in following the life of the elderly Jane Pittman, who witnessed those years. A child at the end of the Civil War, Jane survives a massacre by former Confederate soldiers. She serves as a steadying influence for several black men who work hard to achieve dignity and economic as well as political equality. After the death of her husband, Joe Pittman, Jane becomes a committed Christian and a spiritual guide in her community. Spurred on by the violent death of a young community leader, Jane finally confronts a plantation owner who represents the white power structure to which she has always been subservient. The 1973 made-for-TV movie was directed by John Korty and starred the great Cicely Tyson, Odetta, Josephine Premice, Teddy Airhart, Ted Arroyo, Richard A. Dysart, and Michael Murphy. One of those must-see movies. [1 copy available]
$ 1.09 + $ 2.94 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 1.09
Miss Jane Pittman

BATTLESTAR GALACTICA: The Tombs of Kobol (Book 3) (TV Series)
by Glen A. Larson and Robert Thurston. TV series cover art. Condition: UNREAD 1979 Berkley paperback, first printing. Lgiht edgewear with pale diagonal crease bottm back cover corner. Interior clean & tight. Content: Written by series creator Glen A. Larson and author Robert Thurston, this volume collects for the first time the novelizations of two classic Battlestar Galactica television episodes: the pilot "Saga of a Star World" and "The Gun on Ice Planet Zero." This is the companion to the TV episode that starred Jayne Seymour as Serina. It is more in-depth than the episode. Nice book for fans or the original series. . The series starred Lorne Green, Richard Hatch, Dirk Benedict, and occasionally a young Jane Seymour. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 8.50 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 8.50
Battlestar Galactica: Tombs of Kobol

STAN LEE PRESENTS BATTLESTAR GALACTICA (TV Series)
by Marvel Comics Group. Color graphics. TV series cast cover art. Condition: UNREAD 1978 Marvel Comics paperback, first edition. The book does have pale shelfwear hinge crease with small edgewear & 2 initials top front cover corner. Content: Interior comics presentation of first episode of BSG. Also included, series stills, interviews, and "making of" materials. Nice book for fans. The series starred Lorne Green, Richard Hatch, Dirk Benedict, and occasionally a young Jane Seymour. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.50 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.50
Stan Lee Battlestar Galactica

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST: Song of Orpheus (TV Series)
by Barbara Hambly. Based on the series created by Ron Koslow. Beautiful Parlman/Hamilton series still cover. Condition: Pre-read 1990 Avon paperback, first pritning. Spine crease with minor edgewear. Pale diagonal crease top fron tcover corner. Interior clean. Content: One of TV's most successful attempts at fantasy in prime time. "A terrible plague of avarice, a life-threatening disaster, and the shocking secrets of Father's past cast dangerous shadows underground. . . and even above - where the mysterious Vincent and the beautiful Catherine confront perils that will test the limits of their bold and remarkable love." Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.50 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.50
Beauty And the Beast, TV Series

MTV's BEAVIS AND BUTT-HEAD: THIS BOOK SUCKS (TV Series)
by Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil. Color art by Michael Baex, et al. Condition: UNREAD 1993 MTV Books soft cover, first printing. Content: This is a typical Beavis & Butt-Head adventure (Huh Huh) - crude, gross, very funny. Includes stories of their home, high school, and a list of words so important in "understanding" B&B. Have fun. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.50 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.50
Beavis & Butt-Head, This Book Sucks

BLOOD AND MONEY (TV Movie)
by Thomas Thompson. B&W photo section. Condition: UNREAD 1981 Dell paperback, 5th printing. Pale shelfwear diagonal crease bottom back cover corner with a few light blue "spots" - most likely from blue edges of othe book during the binding process. Interior perfect. Content: Probably the biggest and most important Texas murder trial ever. Power, passion, oil money, murder--all the ingredients of a fast-paced, gripping mystery novel drive this true-crime story that on its original publication leapt onto best-seller lists nationwide. To that mix, add glamorous personalities, prominent Texas businessmen, gangland reprobates, and a whole parade of medical experts. At once a documentary account of events and a novelistic reconstruction of encounters among the cast of colorful characters, this anatomy of murder first chronicles the suspicious circumstances surrounding the death in 1969 of Joan Robinson--the pampered daughter of a Texas oil millionaire and the wife of plastic surgeon Dr. John Hill--then examines the bizarre consequences that followed it. The 1981 TV mini-series, Murder In Texas, starred Farrah Fawcett, Katherine Ross, Andy Griffith, and Sam Elliot. It comes on TV a few times a year and is worth catching and taping. [1 copy available]
$ 9.50 + $ 2.95 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 9.50
Blood and Money

BLOOD AND MONEY: A True Story of Murder, passion and Power
by Thomas Thompson. Condition: Gently pre-read (if at all), c. 1979 Book Club Edition hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket). DJ has done its job and protected the book and thus has some edgewear. Content: Probably the most important and talked-about murder case in Texas history. Power, passion, oil money, murder--all the ingredients of a fast-paced, gripping mystery novel drive this true-crime story that on its original publication leapt onto best-seller lists nationwide. To that mix, add glamorous personalities, prominent Texas businessmen, gangland reprobates, and a whole parade of medical experts. At once a documentary account of events and a novelistic reconstruction of encounters among the cast of colorful characters, this anatomy of murder first chronicles the suspicious circumstances surrounding the death in 1969 of Joan Robinson--the pampered daughter of a Texas oil millionaire and the wife of plastic surgeon Dr. John Hill--then examines the bizarre consequences that followed it. For in 1972, having been charged by his father-in-law with Joan's death and having survived a mistrial, John Hill himself was killed, supposedly by a robber. So was the robber, by a cop, supposedly for resisting arrest. From the exclusive haunts of Houston's super-rich to the city's seamy underworld of prostitutes, pimps, and punks, author and investigative journalist Thomas Thompson tracks down all the leads and clues. And in a brutal tale of blood and money he uncovers some shocking and bitter truths. [Be sure to read the "companion" book, Prescription Murder by Ann Kurth, the other woman.] Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 7.49 + $ 3.39 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 7.49
Blood and Money

BRIAN'S SONG, I AM THIRD, & BRIAN PICCOLO: A SHORT SEASON
The Brian's Song Trilogy

Brian's Song by William Blinn, I Am Third by Gale Sayers and Al Silverman, and Brian Piccolo: A Short Season by Jeanne Morris. Condition: Brian's Song is the TV movie edition with B&W movie stills to illustrate - UNREAD with tiny edgewear & tanning to page edges. I Am Third is a gently pre-read book with pale spine crease and small edgewear. Interior clean & tight with tanning to page edges. Brian Piccolo: A Short Season is used with spine crease, tiny edgewear, tag removal mark upper front cover, tannnig to page edges, and a slight roll. Content: Everyone knows the story of Brian Piccolo and Gale Sayers: friendship, sports competition, and ultimate tragedy. These 3 books cover the entire story. [1 set available]
$ 11.50 + $ 2.95 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 11.50
Brian's Song, I Am Third

CHARLES IN CHARGE (TV Series Novelization)
by Elizabeth Faucher. Scott Baio cover photo. B&W series stills section. Condition: UNREAD 1984 Scholastic paperback, second printing. Small edgewear. Interior clean & tight with pale tanning to page edges. Content: Novelization adapted from the pilot episode of the TV series written by Michael Jacobs. [1 set available]
$ 3.50 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.50
Charles in Charge

CHARMED: THE POWER OF THREE (Series Pilot) (TV Series Novelization)
by Eliza Willard. Teleplay Something Wicca This Way Comes. Original cast photo front cover. Condition: UNREAD 1999 Pocket paperback original, first edition, first printing. Tiny edgewear with pale tanning to page edges. Has been lightly browsed on shelf. Content: Novelization adapted from the pilot episode of the TV series written by Constance Burge. This is the pilot episode that brought the sisters together and where they received and defined their powers. [1 copy available]
$ 3.50 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.50
Charmed: Power of Three, Pilot Episode

CHARMED: WHISPERS FROM THE PAST (TV Series Novelization)
by Rosalind Noonam. Original cast photo front cover. Condition: UNREAD 2000 Pocket paperback original, second printing. Shows shelfwear in the form of a diagonal crease top back cover corner and the last few pages. Not bad, but there. Content: Phoebe Halliwell is having a very bad day: A demon has pulled her centuries into the past. She has no way to tell her sisters she's alive, no way to get back to her own time -- and the demon is trying to kill her. Back in the present, Prue and Piper are devastated at losing their sister. But that isn't their only problem. Something is wrong with them, too. Somehow, they're turning...evil. But why? And how can they stop it -- without the Power of Three? [1 copy available]
$ 3.25 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.25
Charmed: Whispers From the Past

CLUELESS: EXTREME SISTERHOOD (TV Series Novelization)
by Randi Reisfeld. Original cast photo front cover. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1999 Archway original paperback, second printing. Small name plate inside front cover with 1 page having shelfwear "crinkle" - working on that. Content: Cher's dad decides to marry a woman with a teen daughter named Tara and the harmonious Casa Horowitz morphs into Crisis Central. Cher's life is suddenly at warp-sped. And her almost stepsister is dissing her bedroom decor. Can Cher share her personal space with someone so style-challeenged? Will she bond with the sister she never wanted? [1 copy available]
$ 1.45 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 1.45
Clueless: Extreme Sisterhood, TV Series

CSI: DOUBLE DEALER (TV Series Novelization # 1)
by Max Allan Collins. Cast photos back cover. Condition: Pre-read 2001 Pocket Books original paperback, first edition, first printing. Spine creases with slight roll. Interior clean & tight. Content: This is the first in a series of CSI books. The author, Max Allan Collins, wrote the novelization of Saving Private Ryan, edits art books, and has awards for his mystery novels. He also dabbles in SciFi/Fantasy. Meet the little known and even less understood heroes of police work in Las Vegas -- the forensic investigators. Led by veteran Gil Grissom, the remarkable team assigned to the Criminalistics Bureau's graveyard shift -- including Catherine Willows, Warrick Brown, Nick Stokes, and Sara Sidle -- must combine cutting-edge scientific methods and old-fashioned savvy as they work to untangle the evidence behind the yellow police tape. While Nick and Catherine investigate a newly discovered fifteen-year-old murder, Grissom and the rest of the team must uncover the indentity of a cold-blooded killer -- one whose execution-style, "double-tap" signature has provoked the interest of FBI agent Rick Culpepper. [1 copy available]
$ 1.39 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 1.39
CSI: Double Dealer

DARK SHADOWS, Volume 67 (VHS movie)
by Dan Curtis Productions/ABC-TV. Jonathan Frid cover. Condition: Gently pre-viewed 1991 MPI VHS tape. The tape itself is in excellent condition, but the corners of the box show some shelf wear. 105 minutes run time. Content: With its alluring tales of Gothic mystery and supernatural intrigue, Dark Shadows became on of the most popular daytime series of all time. The program as evolved into a cult classic since originally airing on ABC-TV from 1966 - 1971. The introduction of Barnabas Collins, a guilt-ridden, 175-year-old vampire, brought the show tremendous success. In this episode, following Tom Jenning's death, Barnabas and Julia Hoffman seek the identity of the vampire responsible for Tom's demise. They fear Tom may also rise as one of the living dead. Jeff Clark discovers the laboratory where Barnabas and Julia are attempting to create a mate for the man-made being Adam. Barnabas warns Jeff that Victoria Winters' life is in jeoprdy. [1 copy available]
$ 9.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 9.49
Dark Shadows # 67, VHS

DARK SKIES: Alien Invasion (TV Series)
by Robin Cook. Based on the TV series created by Bryce Zabel & Brent Friedman. Eric Close & Megan Ward cover photo. Condition: UNREAD 1997 Troll Trade Paperback, first printing. Light "near-crease" back cover panel. Content: This is a novel based on the 1996-97 TV Science Fiction series starring Eric Close, Megan Ward, and J. T. Walsh. [1 copy available]
$ 1.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 1.49
Dark Skies: Alien Invasion

A DEATH IN TEXAS: A Story of Race, Murder, and a Small Town's Struggle for Redemption (Jasper, Texas)
by Diana Temple-Raston. B&W photo section. Condition: UNREAD 2002 Henry Holt hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), first editoin, first printing. Content: In the small town of Jasper, in the piney woods of deep East Texas, old slave relations still live below the surface along with an unwritten code of segregation. It was there that James Byrd was savagely dragged to death by three white men in a pickup. His death threatened to blow the town open. Dina Temple-Raston poignantly captures Jasper's desperate attempt to save its image as Jesse Jackson, the New Black Panthers, the KKK, and the media descended. In the process, she delves into such questions as, What does racism look like and where does it come from; follows the murderers to their final destination at Huntsville prison (ground zero for 40 percent of American executions); and shows how death forces people to see things the way they really are--and just how quickly they forget. A Death in Texas is a stunning and painful book that exposes racism in all its subtle and violent forms, and portrays the small heroes who try to change history. Basis for the 2003 Showtime TV movie, Jasper, Texas with Jon Voight and Louis Gosset, Jr. [1 copy available]
$10.50 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 10.50
Death in Texas

DR. KILDARE: THE HEART HAS AN ANSWER (TV Series).
by William Johnston. Richard Chamberlain both covers. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1964 Fontana original paperback, first printing. Tiny peeling spot bottom front hinge with light rubbings along hinges and moderate tanning to interior pages. Better than it sounds. Content: Dr. Kildare was one of the most successful movie and TV series ever. In this story: Henry & Margaret Ross were orphans; all they had in the world was each other . . . and then Henry was told he was going to die. Now, faced with the prospect of being alone in an alien world, Margaret retreats far back into a shell and all of Dr. Kildare's efforts only serve to underline the hopelessness of the situation. And then Margaret falls in love. Richard Chamberlain, of course, played Dr. Kildare in the TV Series and Raymond Massey his mentor. Lew Ayers played Kildare in the successful movie series. [1 copy available]
$ 3.29 + $ 2.94 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.29
Dr. Kildare: Heart Has an Answer

FAMILY TIES: ALEX GETS THE BUSINESS (TV series)
by Joe Claro. Michael J Fox/Tracy Poulan cover. Condition: UNREAD 1986 Weekly Reader hardcover (pictorial boards), no printing given. Content: Alex invests in a hairdresser's shop and gets the business. . . and a hilarious lesson he won't soon forget. [1 copy available]
$ 3.29 + $ 3.09 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.29
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business

GIDEON'S TRUMPET
by Anthony Lewis. Condition: UNREAD 1966 Vintage paperback. Tag removal mark top front cover. Interior clean & tight with tanning to page edges. Content: A history of the landmark case of James Earl Gideon's fight for the right to legal counsel. Notes, table of cases, index. The classic backlist bestseller. Also a great made-for-TV 1980 movie directed by Robert Collins, starring Henry Fonda (Gideon), José Ferrer, Fay Wray, John Houseman, Sam Jaffe, Dean Jagger, Lane Smith, and Ford Rainey. [1 copy available]
$ 3.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.89
Gideon's Trumpet

GOMER PYLE U.S.M.C.
by E. Kitzes Knox. Condition: UNREAD 1968 Pyramid Books paperback, seventh printing. Moderate tanning to interior pages. Tiny edgewear. Content: The adventures of America's favorite Marine - well, in the 60s anyway. New stories based on the CBS comedy series. Questions welcome [1 copy available]
$ 6.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 6.89
Gomer Pyle

HAWAII FIVE-O: TOP SECRET (Authorized Ediiton)
by Robert Sidney Bowen. Seris cover art by Larry Frederick (Jack Lord cover). Condition: Good only 1969 Whitman Books hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no edition given. Moderate to dark tanning to page edges, slight break inside front cover with shelfwer to top & bottom spine. Appears unread. Better than it sounds. Content: 16-chapter book bsed on an episode of the popular, can't-miss TV series of the 60s & 70s. Book 'em, Dano! Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.89 + $ 3.09 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.89
Hawaii Five-O

HAYWIRE
by Brooke Hayward. B&W family photos throughout the book. Condition: Good only, 1981 Bantam paperback edition, 13th printing. Pale spine crease with very slight roll, small edgewear. Interior clean & tight but tanning lightly. Content: "I'm the daughter of a father who's been married five times. Mother killed herself. My sister killed herself. My brother has been in a mental institution. I'm 23 and divorced with two kids. - Brooke Hayward" One of the highlights of this book is the story of Brooke Hayward and Jane Fonda (childhood friends) discovering their parents had once been married to each other and neither of them knew. Gut-wrenching, haunting but entertaining and informative look at stardom and children of the stars. The made-for-TV movie is a gem if you can find it - Lee Remick and Jason Robards play Leland Hayward and Margaret Sullavan. [1 copy available]
$ 4.89 + $ 2.89 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.89
Haywiere

HERE ON GILLIGAN'S ISLE
The Professor's Behind-the-Scenes Guide to Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Gilligan's Island, Including a Complete Episode Guide - And More!

by Russell Johnson with Steve Cox. B&W photos & series stills. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1993 HarperPerennial Trade Paperback, first edition, first printing. The first 5 pages show "wrinkles" bottom of pages - perhaps shelf wear. Content: Johnson tells his life story in a modest and entertaining fashion. His good nature, and sense of fairness is evident throughout. The book covers Johnson's life as "Professor Roy Hinkley", his remembrances of the Gilligan's Island years, and thoughts about his fellow island castaways. The book has a multitude of terrific photos, many from behind the scenes. With nothing mean-spirited to say, this is a warm "feel good" read, that is over much too quickly. There are many fascinating stories of interest to hardcore fans. Perhaps the most significant for the author, concerns the pilot episode. Shot in 1963, but never aired until 1992, the pilot featured different actors as The Professor, Ginger and Mary Ann. Circumstances led to the recasting of these roles with Johnson, Tina Louise and Dawn Wells. Most fans know that the show's theme song was re-recorded for the second season to include "The Professor and Mary Ann". But in this book we learn that the musical group that performed the second version, later appeared on the program as the rock group "The Mosquitoes". Johnson devotes some time to the assortment of guest stars that visited the island, and the issue of censorship. Also covered are the post series years, and the events leading to the rescue movie, and other related Gilligan's Island projects. The "Ship's Log", a brief summary of the 98 episodes, concludes this thoroughly enjoyable book that all fans of the series will appreciate. [1 copy available]
$ 9.59 + $ 3.39 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 9.59
End

HOT TODDY:
The True Story of Hollywood's Most Shocking Crime - The Murder of Thelma Todd

by Andy Edmonds. Loni Anderson TV movie cover with B&W photo section of the "real" Thelma Todd. Condition: Very good 1990 Avon Books Paperback second printing. Tiny edgewear with short spider crease front cover at hinge. Pale spine crease. Very nice pre-read book. Content: Reviewer: "When Thelma Todd was found dead in her garaged car on December 16, 1935, the authorities declared it a suicide. But many suspected this was a murder. Some of the suspects were: her business associate; her cafe treasurer; a gangster (Lucky Luciano) involved with gambling, drugs, and prostitution; and her former husband. The author became interested in this case, spent seven years researching old records, interviewing men who had inside knowledge of the underworld, and the personal letters of Thelma Todd. These were used to recreate the true story of this murder." Fascinating book. Fairly good TV movie with Loni Anderson. [1 copy available]
$ 5.50 + $ 2.89 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.50
Hot Toddy, Thelma Todd

I AM JESSE JAMES
by Jesse James. Fabulous color photos by Eric Hameister. Condition: NEW 2004 Viking Studio soft cover, first edition, first printing. Content: Those familiar with famed California motorcycle customizer Jesse James will be the first to tell you that, in fact, danger is his game. However, after reading (or, more accurately, looking at) this volume that may be the only fact they could tell you about the man behind the metal. Best known as the master builder on television’s popular "Monster Garage," James has cultivated a reputation as the enfant terrible of customized, hand-built choppers, couching his considerable mechanical and metallurgical skills in a hyper-masculine, chicks-guns-and-iron image. Based out of his West Coast Choppers garage in a tough neighborhood of Long Beach, California, James has created one of the most famous and lucrative chopper boutiques on Earth, with an appropriately star-studded client list. he real stars here are made out of rubber and steel, and pictures of the bikes (frequently pictured with scantily clad models and high-powered weaponry) are what it’s all about. James’s craftsmanship is nothing short of amazing, and his choppers are wonders of mechanical menace. "Now here’s a guy to get your motor running." [1 copy available]
$ 4.50 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.50
I Am Jesse James, TV Series

THE INVASION EARTH COMPANION: Behind the Scenes of the Sci-Fi Channel Series
by Jesse James. Fabulous color photos by Peter Haining. Color movie stills illustrate throughout. Condition: UNREAD 1999 TV Books (New York) soft cover, first printing. Light edgewear to cover. Content: The future of Earth depends on a small band of soldiers and scientists who form the last line of defense against an invasion by aliens, the Echoes, who are fighting an interplanetary war against another alien species, the nDs. The Invasion: Earth Companion gives us the background, characters, and plot elements of this new multimillion dollar international television series. It provides a look at the actors and creators, as well as a detailed look at the science behind the fiction -- the sophisticated special effects -- and includes full-color production photographs throughout. Originally a production of the BBC. The series starred Vincent Regan, Maggie O'Neill, Fred Ward, Phyllis Logan, and Anton Lesser - and is available on DVD. [1 copy available]
$ 3.59 + $ 3.29 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.59
The Invasion Earth Companion, TV Series

IT CAME UPON THE MIDNIGHT CLEAR (Movie Novelization)
by Leonore Fleischer. Mickey Rooney & cast cover photo. Condition: Good only, 1984 Ballantine paperback, first edition, first printing. Pale spine & hinge crease with moderate to dark tanning to pages. Interior clean & tight. Name inside front cover. Content: Movie novelization of a neat, 1984 made-for-TV Christmas movie starring Mickey Rooney as Mike Halligan, a retired New York City detective, who promised his grandson Robbie that he and his "Poppa" would leave sunny California to spend a real Christmas in New York - complete with ral snow, strolling carolers, and roasting chestnuts. Then Poppa died the night before they were to leave. When he got to Heaven, Mike made a deal with the Arch Angel: Poppa would be brought back to life so he could go to New York after all. Of course, the Archangel wanted someting in return. Directed by Peter Hunt, the movie also starred Annie Potts, Lloyd Nolan, and introduced Scott Grimes. [1 copy available]
$ 2.65 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.65
It Came Upon Midnight Clear

KOJAK: A Very Deadly Game (Series novelization)
noveliztion by Victor B. Miller. Telly Savalas cover. Condition: Good+, 1975 Bantam paperback, first printing. Pale hinge crease with small rubbings front cover, tiny edgewear, medium tanning to interior page edges. Shelved badly over the years. Content: Novelization of the series episode "A Very Deadly Game" - screenplay by Sean Baine. The FBI had bungled the big one, and, $100,00 and a dead cop later, they had all theh problems they'd had at the start - plus one more. Because now Kojak was going to do it his way - all the way to Los Angeles, and always just one step ahead of the narcs. Series created by the great Abby Mann. [1 copy available]
$ 3.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.89
Kojak

KNIGHT RIDER: TRUST DOESN'T RUST (#2) AND KNIGHT RIDER (#1) (TWO BOOKS FOR 1)
by Glen A. Larson & Roger Hill. Both covers show Kit and Michael. Condition: "Knight Rider": 1983 Pinnacle used paperback, first printing; spine crease with edgewear, interior clean & tight but tanning. "Rust" is UNREAD 1984 Pinnacle paperback with tiny edgewear & light tanning to pages. Content: Two episodes from the blockbuster TV series. Questions encouraged. [1 copy available]
$ 13.89 + $ 3.39 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 13.89
Knight Rider

LOST HERO: The Mystery of Raoul Wallenberg (TV Movie Edition)
by Frederick Werbell and Thurston Clarke. Richard Chamberlain cover photo. B&W photo section. Condition: Good only, 1985 Signet paperback, first printing. Edgewear, spine & hinge crease, tanning to inside pages. Slight break at photo section. Content: Raoul Wallenberg was made for legend. His life was an enigma. His fate is one of the great unsolved mysteris of World War II. He was the handsome, aristocratic young diplomat from neutral Sweden who saved 30,000 Jews from the jaws of the Nazi death machine - only to disappear at the war's end, into the silent hell of a Soviet prison. The 1985 NBC-TV Miniseries (Wallenberg) was directed by Lamont Johnson with screenplay by Gerald Green. It starred Richard Chamberlain, Alice Krige, Melanie Mayron, and Stuart Wilson. The movie is worth seeing and the book is an historical gem. Questions welcome. [1 copy only]
$ 3.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.89
Lost Hero, Raoul Wallenberg

MARK AND LIVY: The Love Story of Mark Twain and the Woman Who (Almost) Tamed Him
by Resa Willis. B&W photo section. Condition: NEW 2000 TV Books Trade Paperback, no printing given. Content: Olivia Langston (1845-1904) married Mark Twain (Samuel Clemens) in 1870 and remained his wife for 34 years. In line with the conventions of the times, she saw herself as a wife, mother and "tamer" of iconoclastic Twain. However as Willis, literature professor at Drury College in Missouri, points out in this carefully researched, readable biography, Langston was also his valued critic and editor. In humorous anecdotes Twain portrayed "Livy" as a shrew--but the relationship between the mild-mannered, self-effacing woman and the cantankerous literary genius was apparently one of deep commitment and love. Their affection for one another, claims Willis, saw them through the rise and fall of their financial fortunes, the death of their daughter and Livy's many illnesses. The author's access to letters and journals gives insight into both husband and wife, as well as providing a portrait of American domestic life in the late 1800s. This book was the basis for the Masterpiece Theatre program. There is, at this date, no VHS/DVD of this program. [1 copy available]
$ 7.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 7.49
Mark and Livy (Twain)

M*A*S*H GOES TO SAN FRANCISCO (Based on the TV Series MASH)
by Richard Hooker and William E. Butterworth. Condition: If read, it was gently. 1976 Pocket paperback, first printing. Interior clean & tight with moderate tanning to page edges. Content: When the bibulous medical team of hawkeye and Trapper take off on a misguided mission of mercy; and Hot Lips meets up with her long-lost - and better forgotten - inamorato of Korean days, Major Francis Burns; and Boris Korsky-Rimsakov befriends a peniless balalaika player of mysterious originas, the ensuing pandemonium turns Golden Gate City upside down. For MASH die-hards. Questions welcome. [1 copy only]
$ 3.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.89
MASH Goes to San Francisco

THE OFFICIAL MP MELROSE PLACE COMPANION (TV Series)
by David Wild. Introduction by Aaron Spelling. Color photo section - as well as B&W photos. Condition: NEW 1995 HarperPerennial Trade Paperback, first ediiton, first printing. Content: The history of Melrose place as well as candid Q&As with each castmember, challenging quizzes, a tour of the set, and fan notes from Ricki Lake to Yitzhak Rabin. Strictly for the fan. Questions welcome. [1 copy only]
$ 3.89 + $ 3.19 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.89
Melrose Place

ONCE AN EAGLE (TV Miniseries)
by Anton Myrer. TV movie cover art shows Sam Elliott, Cliff Potts, & Darlene Carr. Condition: UNREAD 1976 Berkley Medallion large paperback (916 pages), first printing. TV edition. Small edgewear with light tanning to white cover edges and moderate tanning to interior page edges. Content: Reviewer: "The story of two Army officers, one a ruthless, career-obsessed schemer, the other his exact opposite, and their personal and professional lives from the end of World War I to the beginning of Vietnam. The book is often referred to as "America's War and Peace." The 1976 TV miniseries was directed by Richard Michaels and E.W. Swackhamer. Screenplay by Peter Fischer. A great cast: Sam Elliott, Cliff Potts, Darleen Carr, Glen Ford, Ralph Bellamy, Dane Clark, Andrew Duggan, Linda Day George, Clu Gulager, Juliet Mills, Kim Hunter, et al. Not available on VHS or DVD yet. Questions welcome. [1 copy only]
$ 5.89 + $ 3.49 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.89
Once An Eagle

ONE CHRISTMAS
by Truman Capote. Photo of Capote and his father on the DJ. Condition: NEW 1995 Randon House hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket), second printing. Two tiny loss-of-color spots top DJ edge. Content: One unforgettable Christmas, young Truman Capote is sent from his childhood home and his beloved cousin Miss Sook to New Orleans, to a father he's never met. Far from the warmth and familiarity of small town dreams and family traditions, Truman learns the painful truths about his father, about Santa Claus, and about love lost and found. The 1994 Hallmark Hall of Fame TV movie was directed by Tony Bill and starred Katharine Hepburn, Henry Winkler, Swoosie Kurtz, T.J. Lowther, Tonea Stewart, and Pat Hingle. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 67.59 + free media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 67.59
One Christmas, Truman Capote

PETER BENCHLEY'S AMAZON: The Ghost Tribe
by Rob MacGregor. Condition: NEW 2000 HarperEntertainment paperback, first printing. Great dual cover! Content: A brutal gale batters the pilgrim ship Seaflower, driving the ill-fatedvessel off-course toward the coast of South America, leaving it to the mercy of bloodthirsty pirates and murderous tempests. The year is 1627. And so begins a drama that will ultimately span centuries, as destinystrands a handful of luckless European voyagers in the most inhospitable jungle on the Earth. In a world unfathomed, they must bury their dead and push on deep into the dark and savage land explorers will one day call Amazon. For them, there is no going back--only treacherous miles of lush, impenetrable beauty that camouflages sudden and terrible death. And there are others waiting and watching, ready to destroy to preserve what no one may truly possess. But here, in this strange and violent place of wondrous discovery, a small band of settlers is determined to endure at all costs, to build a new life in a merciless wilderness--and to forge a remarkable society that will be there to greet another group of the desperate lost more than three hundred years in the future. Based on the acclaimed television phenomenon, Peter Benchley's Amazon, here is the extraordinary untold beginning of an adventure to stagger the imagination. The 1999 - 2000 TV series starred C. Thomas Howell, Carol Alt, Pedro Salvín, Chris Martin, Fabiana Udenio, and Gabriel Hogan. [1 copy available]
$ 2.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.49
Peter Benchley's Amazon, TV Movie

PRESCRIPTION: MURDER (Companion book to Blood & Money
by Ann Kurth. B&W photo section. Condition: Acceptable only, 1976 Signet paperback edition, 4th printing. Edgewear, spine & hinge creases, however, the interior is clean & tight but tanning. Content: The nightmare-true story of the Texas surgeon who murdered his fist wife, and possibly four other people - told by his second wife and would-be victim. Texas' favorite murder mystery. Kurth's story was included in the great TV mini-series based on Blood & Money. [1 copy available]
$ 9.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 9.89
Prescription Murder

QUANTUM LEAP: TOO CLOSE FOR COMFORT and THE WALL (2 for 1 set)
both by Ashley McConnell. Based on the TV series created by Donald P. Bellisario. Sam & Al cover art - both by Keith Birdsong. Condition: Both books are UNREAD: Too Close is a 1993 Special Sales Edition paperback and The Wall is a a 1994 Ace paperback original, first edition, first printing. Both have tiny, tiny edgewear. Content: These are two of the best of the Quantum Leap novels. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.50 + $ 3.09 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 4.50
Quantum Leap

ROAR (Roar TV Series, Book 1)
by Sean Kiernan. Heath Ledger cover. Condition: Gently pre-read 1998 HarperPrism paperback, first printing. Light edge wear with a light roll. Interior clean. Content: This book provides all the background for the series and characters. Many have complained that that the last 5 episodes were never aired after the series was cnaceled, BUT SciFi channel occasionally has a "Roar" day and shows all the episodes back-to-back. Watch for it. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 7.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 7.89
Roar. Book 1, Heath Ledger

ROAR: THE CAULDRON (Roar TV Series, Book 2)
by Sean Kiernan. Heath Ledger cover. Condition: NEW 1998 HarperPrism paperback, second printing. Content: Conor's eyes fill with tears as he gazes on the parched fields of his beloved home. The Celtic isles groan under a curse: The seasons are askew, and the once-emerald hills are sere and barren. The people's only hope is a legendary Cauldron, hidden amid the icy stones of the north, which can lift the curse and restore the land's bounty. Only a sorcerer would conceive of such a Quest; only a youth would dare it. Conor's sword is as eager as his heart, answering every challenge--until an awesome beauty steps into the path. Riru is her name. Is she Destiny, robed in glory like the sun? Or Desire, who, unrobed, will tempt Conor to death and dishonor? Based on characters featured in the Fox television drama, Roar. Created by Shaun Cassidy and Ron Koslow. [1 copy available]
$ 15.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 15.89
Roar The Cauldron

ROAR: THE CAULDRON (Roar TV Series, Book 2)
by Sean Kiernan. Heath Ledger cover. Condition: Good +, pre-read 1998 HarperPrism paperback, second printing. Spine crease with light edgewear. Interior clean. Content: Conor's eyes fill with tears as he gazes on the parched fields of his beloved home. The Celtic isles groan under a curse: The seasons are askew, and the once-emerald hills are sere and barren. The people's only hope is a legendary Cauldron, hidden amid the icy stones of the north, which can lift the curse and restore the land's bounty. Only a sorcerer would conceive of such a Quest; only a youth would dare it. Conor's sword is as eager as his heart, answering every challenge--until an awesome beauty steps into the path. Riru is her name. Is she Destiny, robed in glory like the sun? Or Desire, who, unrobed, will tempt Conor to death and dishonor? Based on characters featured in the Fox television drama, Roar. Created by Shaun Cassidy and Ron Koslow. [1 copy available]
$ 6.39 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 6.89
Roar The Cauldron

SABRINA THE TEENAGE WITCH: Sabrina Down Under
by Ellen Titlebaum. Based on screenplay by Daniel Berendsen. Series photo cover art. Condition: NEW 1999 Archway paperback, first edition, first printing. Small "shelfwear" top first 4 pages. Working on that! Content: On vacation in Australia, Sabrina joins up with Gwen, the British witch she met on her last vacation in Rome. Together they explore the wonders of the Great Barrier Reef, go on a deep-sea dive with famous marine biologist Dr. Julian Martin, and meet the mysterious and very cute Barnaby - who turns out to be a merman. [1 copy available]
$ 2.89 + $ 2.94 media shipping. [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.89
Sabarina Teenage Witch

SYBIL (TV Movie)
by Flora Rheta Schreiber. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1974 Warner Books paperback, 9th printing. Small edgewear with diagonal crease bottom front cover corner and light tanning to page edges. Content: Sybil is the true story of a woman possessed by sixteen separate personalities. The book was made into a TV miniseries directed by Daniel Petrie and starring Joanne Woodward and Sally Field. Frightening! [1 copy each available]
$ 5.29 + $ 3.09 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.29
Sybil

3rd ROCK FROM THE SUN: The Official Report on Earth by High Commander Dick Solomon
by the creators of the series. B&W stills illustrate. Condition: UNREAD 1997 HarperPerennial Trade Paperback, third printing. Short, light "scratch" bottom back cover panel. Content: Reviewer: "As any fan of the show, 3rd Rock from the Sun, knows, the Solomons are a group of aliens, sent from another galaxy to study the earth and humanity. This quirky book is a distillation of all of the things that the Solomons learned. Sadly, as every fan of the show knows, every lesson they learned is hilariously wrong! This book is a collection of hilarious observations of the human condition, guaranteed to leave you in stitches! [1 copy each available]
$ 2.29 + $ 3.19 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.29
3rd Rock from the Sun

THE THORN BIRDS (TV Miniseries)
by Colleen McCullough. Condition: UNREAD 1978 Avon edition, 47th printing - TV printing. Thin binder's glue strings down spine. Tiny edgewear. Interior clean & tight but dark tanning to page edges. Content: One of the most popular TV miniseries ever, this is the dreams and struggles of three generations of a family rooted in the Australian sheep country. At the story's heart is the love of Meggie Cleary, who can never possess the man she desperately adores, and Ralp de Bricassart, the man who rises from parish priest to the inner circles of the Vatican. . . but whose passion for Meggie will follow him all the days of his life. The miniseries was directed by Daryl Duke and starred Ranchel Ward, Richard Chamberlain, Bryan Brown, Jean Simmons, Barbara Stanwyck, Christopher Plummer, Piper Laurie (my favorite), Richard Kiley, and Mare Winningham. What a cast! [1 copy each available]
$ 5.29 + $ 3.09 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.29
Thorn Birds

THE THORN BIRDS (TV Miniseries)
by Colleen McCullough. Condition: UNREAD 1978 Avon paperback, first printing. Pale shelfwear hinge crease with tiny edgewear & light tanning to page edges. Nice copy. Content: One of the most popular TV miniseries ever, this is the dreams and struggles of three generations of a family rooted in the Australian sheep country. At the story's heart is the love of Meggie Cleary, who can never possess the man she desperately adores, and Ralp de Bricassart, the man who rises from parish priest to the inner circles of the Vatican. . . but whose passion for Meggie will follow him all the days of his life. The miniseries was directed by Daryl Duke and starred Ranchel Ward, Richard Chamberlain, Bryan Brown, Jean Simmons, Barbara Stanwyck, Christopher Plummer, Piper Laurie (my favorite), Richard Kiley, and Mare Winningham. What a cast! [1 copy each available]
$ 3.29 + $ 3.09 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.29
Thorn Birds

TO DANCE WITH THE WHITE DOG (Hallmark Movie Edition)
by Terry Kay. Cronyn and Tandy covers. Condition: UNREAD 1993 Pocket Books paperback, first printing. Light tanning to page edges. Content: Sam Peck is devastated by the death of his wife of 57 years, and his children are afraid he won't survive the trauma. Then a white dog turns up and provides comfort--but is it real or imaginary? This is a wonderful fantasy book and an even better Hallmark TV movie. The 1993 made-for-TV movie was directed by Glenn Jordan and stared Hume Cronyn, Jessica Tandy, Christine Baranski, Terry Beaver, Harley Cross, and Esther Rolle. A perfect movie. [1 copy each available]
$ 3.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 3.49
To Dance With the White Dog

V (Movie Novelization)
by A. C. Crispin. Condition: NEW 1984 Pinnacle Books paperback, second printing. Tiny edgewear. Light tanning to page edges. Content: Novelization of the great NBC-TV miniseries - great SciFi. [1 copy available]
$ 5.50 + $ 2.89 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.50
V: Science Fiction

VENGEANCE OF THE BLACK DONNELLYS: Canada's Most Feared Family Strikes Back From the Grave
by Thomas P. Kelley. Cover art by Emma House. Condition: Gently pre-read 1988 Pagurian Press Trade Paperback, revised edition. There is a "near-crease" front cover hear hinge, light edgewear, and light tanning to page edges. Just a pre-read book. Content: Kelly wrote the original non-fiction "Donnellys book" but this is the fiction sequel. It tells the story of what happened after the massacre of the hated Donnelly family of Lucan, Ontario, on February 4,1880. Pure fiction but a lot of fun if you like being scared to death. It's interesting that American TV would use this Canadian crime family to produce a very successful series of 2007. [1 copy available]
$ 5.50 + $ 3.09 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 5.50
Vengeance of the Black Donnellys

THE WEDDING
by Dorothy West. Norman Lewis cover painting. Condition: UNREAD 1995 Anchor Books Trade Paperback, 8th printing. Content: The tranquility of a late summer weekend in 1953 is shattered by a tragic accident in this spare, affecting novel by one of the last surviving members of the Harlem Renaissance. The Oval, the exclusive black enclave on Martha's Vineyard, prepares for the marriage of Shelby Coles, daughter of one of the community's most admired couples. Shelby's choice of white jazz musician Meade Wyler awakens dormant but unresolved racial issues in her family, which includes her physician father, enduring a loveless but socially proper union; her mother, confronting a dwindling pool of partners for her discreet affairs, and her great-grandmother, who dreams of escaping her ambivalence by returning to her aristocratic Southern roots. The arrival of black artisan Lute McNeil upsets the precarious equilibrium of the Oval when his aggressive pursuit of Shelby leads to disaster. Through the ancestral histories of the Coles family, West subtly reveals the ways in which color can burden and codify behavior. The author makes her points with a delicate hand, maneuvering with confidence and ease through a sometimes incendiary subject. The 1998 Oprah Winfrey TV miniseries was directed by Charles Burnett and starred Halle Berry, Eric Thal, Lynn Whitfield, Carl Lumbly, Shirley Knight, Richard Brooks, Michael Warren, and Patricia Clarkson. [1 copy available]
$ 2.50 + $ 3.09 media shipping [Email for shipping charges on international orders.]

Price: $ 2.50
The Wedding, West



Movie Camera