pacaritambo booksHome Pacaritambo: The Machu Picchu Magazine & Children's Bookstore, Pop-up Books

Children's Pop-Up & Interactive Books

Pacaritambo: The Machu Picchu Magazine & Children's Bookstore

Pop-Up, Lift Tab, & Pull Tab Books for Kids


For information on our shipping rates, click here

International buyers: Please use the drop-down menu to see if international service is available
and what the correct price is.



For children's bookplates, click here

12 DAYS OF CHRISTMAS (A Fold-Out Book)
illustrations by Maggie Keen. Beautiful color illustrations. Condition: NEW (shrink-wrapped) 1998 Dutton First Thus pullout-pop-up "book/frieze." Lovely & fun decoration/book from the old Christmas Carol. Content: Twelve ornaments punch out of the concertina-bound pages to reveal acetate windows of delicate stained-glass-style art. Children will enjoy reading the lyrics, finding and assembling the corresponding ornaments, and counting the number of gifts for each day. The book itself becomes a festive stand-up holiday display. Full color. 6 panels. Questions welcome. [1 copy left.]
$ 4.69 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.69
12 Days of Christmas
12 Days of Christmas

ADVENTURES IN OZ: A Pop-Up Book (Wonderful Wizard of Oz Treasury Collection)
by Ottenheimer Publishers. Color pop-ups. Condition: UNREAD, but perused, 1981 Ottenheimer hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Content: This book features pop-ups for these three scenes: Oz Castle; Wicked Witch's Castle; Melting the Wicked Witch. [1 copy available]
$ 2.29 + $ 3.09 first class shipping.

Price: $ 2.29
Adventures in Oz, Pop-Up

ALADDIN A Pop-Up Book
by Creative Publishing. Neat color illustrations. Condition: UNREAD 2002 Creative Publishing (Canada) padded hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Content: This book features 5 pop-ups for these three scenes: Aladdin meets the evil sorcerer; finds the magic lamp; meets the Genie; proposes to the princess; Aladdin & the Princess fly off on the carpet. Cute! [1 copy available]
$ 3.29 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.29
Aladdin, Pop-Up

ALICE IN WONDERLAND: Pop-Up Picture Story (From the classic story by Lewis Carroll)
illustrated in color by Pamela Storey. Condition: UNREAD c. 2000 Brown Watson (UK) hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. All Pop-ups work perfectly. Content: Cute retelling of the children's classic with 6 pop-ups: Alice follows the White Rabbit; Alice at the hall of doors; Alice and the Cheshire Cat; Alice at the Mad Hatter's Tea Party; The Queen of Hearts playing croquet; and Alice waking from her dream. [1 copy left]
$ 5.00 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.00
Alice In Wonderland PopUp

Robert Crowther's AMAZING POP-UP HOUSE OF INVENTIONS: Hundreds of Fabulous Facts About Where You Live
by Robert Crowther. Detailed color illustrtions. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 2000 Candlewick hardcover (pictorial boards -no DJ issued), first printing. Problem: Light shelf wear rubbings bottom and top spine. Interior perfect. All pop-ups and "windows" work. Content: Toilet paper was invented in 1857. Zippers were first used on clothing in the 1920s--and came with an instruction manual! Native Americans made popcorn more than 5,000 years ago. The first e-mail message was sent in 1973. Who knew? In this remarkable, elaborate pop-up book by a master paper engineer, readers learn scads of fun facts about everyday household items, such as CDs, nylon stockings, skateboards, refrigerators, belt buckles, piggy banks, pens, cameras, and sandwiches. Trivia buffs and regular humans alike will gawk in delighted wonder at this interactive, 3-D paper extravaganza, with oven doors you can open, videos you can insert into a VCR, model train sets you can spin around a track, and a shower curtain you can pull back--whoops! Someone's in there! Discover some incredible, entertaining, and amusing facts about objects you never looked twice at before. There’s always just a little more to see in this infinitely interesting book that tells so much about everyday objects found around the house. Readers of all ages will enjoy finding more and more details hidden behind the tiny flaps, wheels, and cupboards in this very unusual house tour, which leads from kitchen to living room to bathroom to bedroom to garage. Excellent. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 8.69 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 8.69
House of Inventions PopUp
House Of Inventions PopUp, Crowther

ANCIENT EGYPT (Eyewitness Expert)
by DK Publishing. Wonderful interactive color illustrations and projects. Condition: NEW 2007 DK "box of goodies" - first printing. Content: This is absolutely a treasure trove of goodies for the young Egyptologist! The box includes a book (hardcover with all color photos); a clip-art DVD; Expert files, a wall chart; maps, profile cards, and a model. Perfect for home schooling or for any classroom studying Ancient Egypt. Excellent!!! Ages 9+. Questions encouraged. [1 copy available.]
$ 9.39 + $ 3.49 media shipping.

Price: $ 9.39
DK Ancient Egypt interactive box, DK

ANTHONY ANT'S CREEPY CRAWLY PARTY (Life the Flap)
text and adorable color illustrations by Lorna and Graham Philpot. Condition: UNREAD, but perused on shelf, 1995 Random House hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first American edition, first printing. Content: Adorable Amazing Anthony Ant is at it again - he's having a party and invitations go out to all of his creepy-crawly friends. Follow the maze to deliver the invitations to his friends such as Bobby Ant, Terry Termite, and Kitty Caterpillar, et al. Too cute. Ages 4 - 6. [1 copy available]
$ 4.00 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.00
Amazing Anthony Ant Book

BABY EINSTEIN: MIRROR ME! (A Mirror Book)
by Julie Aigner-Clark. Bright color illustrations by Nadeem Zaidi. . Condition: UNREAD 2002 Hyperion board book, assumed first printing. Tiny shelf wear "ding" front hinge - barely noticeable, but there. Content: Can you stick out your tongue like Frog? Puff up your cheeks like Cow? Scrunch up your nose like Jane the Monkey? Look in the mirror and try! This busy book with a mirror on every spread (and a peekaboo finale!) teaches babies and young children parts of the face in a playful way. [1copy available]
$ 2.59 + $ 2.94 media shipping. Priority shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 2.59
Baby Einstein: Mirror Me

BADGER'S CHRISTMAS DAY (Oaktree Wood)
by Alan & Linda Parry. Adorable color animal illustrations. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 2001 John Hunt - Abingdon Press hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Very light shelf wear. Content: Nominated as a finalist for Book of the Year by Fore Word Magazine Badger's Christmas Day reconciles the secular approach to Christmas with the true Christian meaning of Christmas. Each two-page spread contains an envelope that holds a game, a recipe, or other novelty element. Badger goes from home to home, leaving his woodland friends a gift. When he gets to Owl's house, he finds he has given away everything. Owl, however, has heard the Christmas story and recounts it to Badger. Very sweet Christmas book. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.49
Badger's Christmas Day, Oaktree Wood

BENJAMIN BUNNY VISITS PETER RABBIT (A Pop-Up Book)
retold by Corey Nash from the original stories by Beatrix Potter. Color pop-ups. Condition: Gently pre-read, IF at all, 1998 Allan Publishers hard cover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Content: This is a cute rendition of Potter's stories about Peter Rabbit. There are 3 double page pop-ups showing the bunnies in the garden, in the garden with a cat, and finally with Mr. McGregor scolding them. Really cute. And sturdy. Ages 4 +. [1copy available]
$ 2.59 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.59
Benjamin Bunny Visits Peter Rabbit Pop-Up Book

A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES: A Pop-Up Book
by Robert Louis Stevenson. Adorable color illustrations by Jannat Messenger. Condition: PLEASE READ / UNREAD, but not perfect, 1992 Intervisual hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first American Edition, second pirnting. Book has been perused on the shelf with a very small shelf wear. Content: The poems in this delightful pop-up book are: The Swing; The Land of Counterpane; The Wind; At the Seaside; Autumn Fires; Marching Song; Rain; Singing; The Cow; The Hayloft; The Moon; and Windy Nights. Ages 2 - 8. [1 copy available]
$ 15.69 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 15.69
Child's Garden of Verses Pop Up Book

THE CHRISTMAS ALPHABET (Pop-up Book)
by Robert Sabuda, text and color illustrations. Condition: NEW 1996 Orchard Books hardcover (pictorial boards), third printing. Small rubbing bottom back cover edge. Content: Who can resist opening a door or lifting a flap just to see what's inside? No one. And that's why this seasonal, alphabetical pop-up book has become such a Christmas favorite. Beneath each lettered flap is an intricate three-dimensional paper cutout of a holiday-related object that starts with the same letter (A for angel, B for bell, C for candle). The cutouts, emerging from colorful squares, are all made of crisp white paper--creating an origami elegance. Yet the paper sculptures are decidedly joyful and unpredictable, like the exploding shreds of paper beside the title "unwrap" under the letter U. A marvel of paper engineering, this paper-over-board alphabet book transcends the usual connotations of "pop-up." Four large flaps per spread-each representing a letter of the alphabet-open to reveal sophisticated 3-D images, some with parts that move in uncommonly inventive ways. Many of the pop-ups are obvious Christmas symbols: the Manger, a Nutcracker and a Poinsettia (the last-mentioned blooms majestically when the flap is lifted). Others have ambiguous-but resourceful-ties to the holiday: a Kiss is portrayed by two reindeer, face-to-face; and two frolicking snowmen are Friends. Representing the final letter is an obviously tuckered-out Santa ("Zzzzzzz"), asleep on his pillow. A yuletide gem. Ages 4 - 8. [1 copy available]
$ 9.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 9.49
Christmas Alphabet, Sabuda Pop-up

A CHRISTMAS CAROL (A Treasury Collection Christmas Pop-Up)
by Charles Dickens. Retold by Neil O. Connelly, Jr. Color illustrations & pop-ups by Sergio Martinez. Condition: NEW 1993 Ottenheimer Publishers hardcover (pictorial boards) with tiny shelfwear "ding" top front board edge - very light, but there. Content: Beautiful pop-up illustrations true to the era of Scrooge with easy text. Christmas delight. [1 copy available]
$ 3.75 + $ 3.09 media shipping. Priority shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 3.75
Christmas Carol Pop-Up

THE CHRISTMAS SONGBOOK: Favorite Carols with Changing Pictures
color illustrations by Pete Bowman. Beautiful color illustrations. Condition: Gently pre-read 1990 Putnam's hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), firt American edition. Name bottom inside cover - easily covered if you wish. All of the pull-tabs work fine. Content: One page of each spread in this elegant book contains a carol, complete with music. The other illustrates the song in two versions: a hidden scene is revealed by pulling a ribbon. "We Three Kings" shows the magi on their journey; with a tug on the ribbon, the travelers appear up close, arriving at Bethlehem and bearing their gifts. Children, parents and cat sleep peacefully through a "Silent Night"; a ribbon pull reveals the Christ child in the manger surrounded by benevolent animal guardians. Not all the changeling artwork creates equal drama (for "The First Noel," nothing more than a star and a shepherd appears), but all of these softly tinted paintings are exquisitely drawn and detailed. The book as a whole is well designed and sturdy, one that children will treasure for many Christmases to come. Ages 3-6. [1 copy available]
$ 3.00 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.00
Christmas Songbook, Pull Tab

THE CHRISTMAS WOODEN SOLDIER (Lift The Flap Book)
by Nancy Parent. Color illustrations by Scott Tilley and Brent Ford. Condition: NEW 1999 Paradise Press shaped board book, no printing given. Content: Cute story of the Wooden Soldier decorating the family Christmas Tree. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 1.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.49
The Christmas Wooden Soldier

THE CROCODILE BLUES (A "fold-out" Book)
text and color illustrations by Coleman Polhemus. Condition: NEW 2007 Candlewick Press hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), reinforced trade edition. No printing given. Content: A quirky mystery featuring jazzy artwork and intriguing gatefolds! This near-wordless story is so much fun that you’ll be improvising aloud as the plot unfolds. It begins with an egg (no ordinary egg) and an unsuspecting fellow. And then with a CRACK — and a furtive peek in the fridge — this offbeat story is off and running! Before we know it, our hero is hiding under the bed. Next he is fleeing out the door and setting himself up in some safe new digs, until — swoosh — a strange invitation arrives. Both humorously retro and wholly original, with very few words and plenty of double takes, THE CROCODILE BLUES is a book with creative bite that will leave readers anything but blue. Reviewer: "The colors are striking the pages unfold and the girls love both the man with his bird - who drinks tea in his bath tub and enjoys eggs - and the not so scary crocodile... The story doesn't make much sense but they can relate to it and enjoy it again and again." Ages 2 - 8. [1 copy available]
$ 5.00 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.00
Crocodile Blues, Kids Lit
Crocodile Blues, Kids Lit

DANIEL IN THE LIONS' DEN (Timeless
warm, colorful illustrations by John Patience. Condition: UNREAD 2000 Playmore hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Content: A Bible story about Daniel's adventure in the lions' den written in child friendly language and illustrated in lovely pop-ups Baby - 1-2nd grade. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.49
Daniel in the Lion's Den, Pop-Up

DISCOVERING ANCIENT GREECE (Magic Skeleton Book for Kids)
by Janet Sacks. Color illustrations by Jan Smith. Cross sections by Peter Bull. Wonderful color illustrations and historically correct. Condition: NEW 2005 Pinwheel (UK) hardcover (pictorial boards -no DJ issued), assumed first printing. Content: It takes a little magic to return to Ancient Greece--but that's what kids can do, if they pull the tabs. Suddenly, all the wonders of the classical world appear, and the everyday things too, including pottery, water clocks, and coins. Of course, you'll get to visit all the important sights, like the Parthenon, but the brilliantly colorful spreads also provide lots of information on Athenian democracy, philosophy, science, and crime and punishment. Find out how the Greeks developed the art of drama, the way they waged war, and the background behind the Olympics. It's a fun trip to a fascinating time. Ages 5+. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.29 + $ 3.39 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.29
Discovering Ancient Greece, Children's History Books

DRACULA'S TOMB
by Colin McNaughton. Great color illustrations by the Author. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1998 Candlewick Press hardcover, first pritning. Although the book is "unread," it has been perused on the shelf. The "hand" that closes the book (velcro) shows creases - but adds to the creepy cover. Inside clean & tight. Content: Sidesplitting history of Drac's infancy, boyhood school days, cherished belongings, and lively night life. Enter, if you dare, the bloodcurdling world of Transylvania's most infamous gourmet - Count Dracula. You'll be introduced to his friends and ancestors, get a peek inside his fridge and his closet, and get a taste (so to speak) of what eternal life is like for the world's biggest pain in the neck. At the conclusion of the tour, should you fail to obey the signs posted on Dracula's Tomb, there is one giant pop-up to jump out at you. Really, really neat! Ages 4 - 8 is the recommended age span, but I think it is for older children. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 8.29 + $ 3.39 media shipping.

Price: $ 8.29
Dracula's Tomb, Popup

DR. ERNEST DRAKE'S DRAGONOLOGY: The Complete Book of Dragon (Lift-theFlap Book)
edited by Dugald A. Steer, B.A., S.A.S.D. of the Secret and Ancient Society of Dragonologists. No credit given for either the "real" Author or the Illustrator. Color illustrations are detailed and fun. Condition: UNREAD, but perused on the shelf, c. 2006 Candlewick very large hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), firt US ediiton, 4th printing. No problems, just perused. Content: This book is a hoot. For true believers only, a lavishly illustrated reproduction of a legendary volume by the world’s most distinguished dragonologist. Don’t let it fall into the wrong hands! Do you believe in dragons? Now, for the first time, the long-lost research of renowned nineteenth century dragonologist Dr. Ernest Drake is presented in all its eccentric glory, happily bridging the gap between dragon legend and fact. The meticulous Dr. Drake assigns Latin names to various dragon species, ruminates on why dragons are able to speak, speculates on how they could fly, and explains the true purpose of their notorious hoarding habits. Here are just a few of DRAGONOLOGY'S fascinating features: Novelty item on every spread, including tactile samples of dragon wings, dragon scales, and dragon skin; Booklet of dragon riddles (indispensable to the burgeoning dragonologist); Sealed envelope containing a powerful dragon-calling spell; Embossed faux leather cover with silver foil, encrusted with three "emerald" dragon gems. In his afterword, Dr. Drake reveals that one of the crucial goals of dragonologists is to preserve the magnificent creatures of their study wherever possible - a goal this tongue-in-cheek volume most affectionately achieves. An incomparable gift for secret dragonologists everywhere! Grades 2 to 7 - but adults will love the illustrations and humor. [1 copy available]
$ 8.49 + $ 3.59 media shipping.

Price: $ 8.49
Dragonology, Pop-Up
Dragonology, Pop-Up
Dragonology, Pop-Up

EASTER CRACK-UPS: Knock-Knock Jokes Funny-side Up (Lift-the-Flap book)
by Katy Hall & Lisa Eisenberg. Adorable, vivid color illustrations by Stephen Carpenter. Condition: NEW 2000 HarperFestival soft cover, no printing gien. Content: " Knock, knock, Who's there?, Sherwood.; Sherwood who?; Sherwood like to be in the Easter parade." Get ready to crack up with more than two dozen egg-citing Easter knock-knock jokes in this egg-straordinary lift-the-flap book. Hop along with a bunch of funny bunnies and enjoy an egg hunt, a parade, and more. You'll just dye laughing! Each page has an Easter surprise under a flap. Age level 5. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.00 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.00
Easter Crack-Ups, Lift the Flap

EGYPT: A Magic 3-Dimensional Ancient World (Step Inside book)
text by Ronne Randall. Paper engineering by Richard Jewitt. Beautiful color illustraitons by Brian Palmer. Condition: NEW 2007 Sterling hard cover (no DJ issued), first US printing. [1 copy available] Content: Welcome to Ancient Egypt! Guided by ten-year-old Seneb, children can take a journey to the town of Kahun, right on the banks of the River Nile. And it’s a good time to visit, because one of Egypt’s famed pyramids is nearly finished—after 20 years of work. Workers scramble to load building materials on to boats; people rush to the market; and Seneb’s family prepares for a celebratory feast. Each incredible 3-D display is filled with extensive detail, from the cats at the market to the desert in the far distance; from boats crossing the river to the faraway homes; from priests wrapping mummies to the elaborate funeral processions. Ages 6 +. Wonderful! Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 6.59 + $ 3.39 media shipping.

Price: $ 6.59
Ancient Egypt, 3D

ENCHANTED LAND: 4 Amazing Pop-up Scenes (Tales From Fairyland)
by Jean and Ron Henry. Story and poetry by Jake Jackson. Condition: NEW (still shrink-wrapped) 2007 CE/Flame Tree hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Content: This is a pop-up book for the sheer beauty of it. The front cover opens in the center and has fairies with glitter wings and one in a glitter lotus or water lily. The four scenes: Fairies in a tree branch; fairies dancing with a cat; fairies dancing in a group; and a fairy riding a swimming swan. Beautiful. Not for children under the age of 3. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.00 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.00
Enchanted Land, Fairyland, PopUp book
Enchanted Land, Fairyland, PopUp book

FATHER WE THANK THEE (An open out, carousel prayer)
color illustrations by Maggie Downer. Condition: UNREAD 1994 Templar (UK) hardcover, no printing given. Opens out into a carousel. Content: Untie the ribbons, then fasten the covers back-to-back to open out a three-dimensional version of this beautiful prayer: "Father we thank thee for the night; And for the pleasant morning light; For rest and food and loving care, and all that makes the world so fair; Help us to do the things we should, to be to others kind and good; In all we do and all we say, to grow more loving every day." Each spread is made up of three intricately die-cut paintings to form a truly 3-D image. Lovely! Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping. International shipping available.

Price: $ 4.59
Father We Thank Thee, Children's Religion
Father We Thank Thee, Children's Religion

THE FIRST CHRISTMAS: A Christmas Treasury Pop-Up
by Derrydale Books. Color illustrations by Carol Smith and Bryna Waldman. Condition: UNREAD 1992 Derrydale Books (NJ), second printing. Tiny shelfwear. Content: All Pop-Ups work beautifully and include: the Angel of the Lord appearing to Mary; Mary & Joseph's travel to Bethlehem; the Nativity; the Angel appearing to the Shepherds; the Shepherds visiting the Holy Family; and the arrival of the Wise Men. [1 copy available]
$ 2.25 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.25
The First Christmas Pop-up

FLY BABY: THE OSTRICH WHO FLEW (Pop-Out Book)
by Hot-Dog Books. Adorable color illustrations - no credit given. Condition: NEW 2009 Hot-Dog Books (Montreal) hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Content: This book details the adventures of a young Ostrich who wanted to fly - so he approached all of the birds he knew for lessons. And yes, he does finally fly. Pull down the sliding button and all kinds of things pop-out - wings, paws, legs, etc. Very very cute. The "pages" are all board books." [1 copy only]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.49
OSTRICH WHO FLEW, Children's Book
OSTRICH WHO FLEW, Children's Book

FOREST ANIMALS: An Animal Pop-Up Storybook
by Grandreams USA. Full color pop-ups. Condition: UNREAD 1995 Grandreams hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued) no printing given. Content: Simple, but cute, pop-ups and stories of The Squirrel, The Deer, The Hedgehog, The Skunk, The Dormouse, and The Fox. Ages 4+. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.49
Forest Animals,  Pop-up book

GODS & HEROES: Pop-Up (Encyclopedia Mythologica series)
by Matthew Reinhart & Robert Sabuda. Fabulous - yes, Fabulous - large, detailed color pop-ups. Condition: NEW 2010 Walker Books (UK) really big pop-up hard cover book, first printing. Content: Fabulous - only word that really describes this book. BIG pop-ups in full color of ancient Egyptian god; Pantheon of ancient Greece; The Argo of ancient myth; Pele of Oceania; and a Chinese dragon. Each pop-up has a history of the subject with little "envelopes" of history which reveal smaller pop-ups dealing with the same character. How do I love this book? Let me count the ways! Ages 7+. [1 copy available]
$ 18.49 + $ 3.39 media shipping. International and Priority shipping by arrangement - email us.

Price: $ 18.49
Gods & Heroes, Encyclopedia Mythologica,  Pop-up book

THE GREAT ADVENTURE OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS: A Pop-up Book
by Jean Fritz. Illustrated by Tomie dePaola. Paper engineering by James Diaz. Full color pop-ups. Condition: Gently pre-read, but not perfect, 1992 Putnam hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. Problem: Shelf wear in the vorm of bumbs to the bottom corners with frayed top spine with a short tear under that. The interior, however, is ezcellent. All Pop-ups work. Content: This collaborative work deserves consideration in spite of being a pop-up. The readable text, printed on fold-over extensions to each page, provides a good brief summary of the reasons Columbus attempted his voyage, a short description of his cargo, the journey, landfall, and his return to Spain. Fritz does not delve into any of the darker aspects of the explorations or their aftermath, but presents the trip as the ``great adventure.'' DePaola's illustrations include a view of the Orient, the royal Spanish court, the ocean voyage and landing, the shipwreck of the Santa Maria, and Columbus's triumphant procession through Barcelona. The paintings are done in deep pastel shades that evoke both the splendor of the court and the natural richness of the New World. The people have the flat, serious-looking faces characteristic of much of the artist's work. Diaz's paper engineering, which is less complicated than that of some of the genre, will provide enough movement to satisfy most readers as they make the ships bob through the waves and Columbus bow to Ferdinand and Isabella. Wonderful! Ages 7+. [1 copy available]
$ 9.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 9.49
Great Adventure Christopher Columbus,  Pop-up book

I'M GOING TO EAT YOU! (Pop-Up Book)
written by Matt Mitter. Great color illustrations by Jimmy Pickering. Condition: NEW 2006 Readers Digest Children's Books hardcover (pictorial boards), fourth printing. Content: "When I get you, I'm going to eat you!" This statement is what wakes a young boy from his sleep. Curious, he begins searching for whoever-or whatever-is making the threat. But, this is no ordinary kid. He lives in a mansion full of boogie men, sea monsters, ghosts, and skeletons. As readers make their way through the house, they can open fun pop flaps that reveal scary surprises. So, who is making the threat? Kids will have to read to the end to find out-it's really his little sister in the pantry with a box of cookies! [1 copy available.]
$ 6.39 + $ 3.19 media shipping. Priority shipping available.

Price: $ 6.39
I'm going to Eat You, PopUp
I'm going to Eat You, PopUp

AN INVITATION TO FAIRYLAND: A Magical Story Told With Letters
Illustrated by Jean & Ron Henry. Story by Jake Jackson. Beautiful, whimsical color fairy illustrations. Glitter accents cover art. Condition: Gently pre-read, IF at all, 2007 Flame Tree (London) padded hardcover (no DJ issued), pictorial boards, assumed first printing. Content: Maria, the most beautiful o f the fairies in the meadow carries out her many night-time tasks, casting fairy dust across the fields. And so starts a wonderful interactive story told through a series of invitations, letters and prize-winner's envelopes. Beautiful book! [1 copy available.]
$ 11.39 + $ 3.29 media shipping. Priority shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 11.39
Invitation To Fairyland

THE LOST TREASURE OF THE MUMMY'S TOMB (Adventure Pop-Ups series)
by Martin Taylor (text) and Duncan Smith (color illustrations). Paper engineering by Martin Taylor. Wonderful color illustrations. Condition: NEW, but not perfect, Little Tiger Press (UK) hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. Tiny "puncture" front cover at spine. Perused on the shelf. Content: The old king of Egypt's lost treasure lies buried with him in the sand. But we're on a great quest to find it with our ancient map of this land. Join the quest and search for treasure in this action-packed adventure - but watch out for all the scary creatures that pop out at you. Pop-ups: map and monkey; crocodile; vulture; scorpion; cobra; beetle; and, of course, the Mummy himself! [1 copy available]
$ 7.50 +$ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 7.50
Lost Treasure of Mummy's Tomb PopUp
Lost Treasure of Mummy's Tomb PopUp

MAKE YOUR OWN POP-UPS: DINOSAURS
by Mary Ann Fraser. B&W dino drawings. Condition: Good+ 1990 RGA Publishing large softcover. Although it has been gently read, it does have a stain back cover where it appears something like coke was splashed on it. Not very noticeable but there. Content: B&W drawings of various dinosaurs (T-Rex, Stegosaurus, Brachiosaurus, etc.) for coloring and detailed directions for making the pop-ups. All you need are crayons, glue and a pair of scissors - and, of course, this book. [1 copy available]
$ 3.50 +$ 2.94 media shipping. Priority shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 3.50
Pop-Up Dinosaurs

MASKS (The Metropolitan Museum of Art) [Pop-Up & Wear Book]
by Heather Simmons, Olivier Charbonnel, Miriam Berman. Wonderful color photos of artifacts and color masks. Condition: NEW 1997 DK Ink hardcover (pictorial boards), first printing. Content: There are FIVE masks with history of the country and time of the mask, color photos of artifacts from the era, AND the child can slip the mask out of its holder and wear it. Each mask has an elastic "string" attached for holding the mask on. Then just slip the mask back in the book and it becomes a pop-up again. Featured: Colombia, New Guinea, Nigeria, Europe (Knight's mask), and Feudal Japan. Neat! Excellent for homeschooling. [1 copy available]
$ 7.69 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 7.69
Masks, Metropolitan Museum of Art

MEET PETER RABBIT (A Pop-Up Book)
retold by Corey Nash from the original stories by Beatrix Potter. Condition: Gently pre-read, IF at all, 1986 Allan Publishers hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Content: Peter disobeys his mother by going into Mr. McGregor's garden and almost gets caught. This book has 3 double page pop-ups: Mother Rabbit sending her children out to play; Peter going to Mr McGregor's garden instead of picking berries; and Peter being chased by Mr. McGregor. Cute. [1 copy available]
$ 3.69 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.69
Meet Peter Rabbit Pop-Up Book

MERRY MAGIC-GO-ROUND:
A Reproduction of an Antique Book of Changing Pictues by Ernest Nister

written & illustrated by Ernest Nister. Color illustrations. Condition: Gently pre-read 1982 Intervisual Communications hardcover (pictorial boards), 4th printing. Gift inscription inside front cover. Content: Originally published in 1897, this edition is a faithful reproduction. Children read a poem on the left side of book and can turn the illustration wheel (on the right side of the book) to see a color picture of the line of poetry. Neat! [1copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.49
Merry Magic Go Round
Merry Magic Go Round

MERRY PENGUINS: A Story with Stencils
by Publishing Partners. Wonderful color illustrations by Emily Bolam. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 2000 Publishing Partners soft cover, first printing. Light shelf wear. Content: Cut-outs throughout the story will keep children interested in the tale of penguins and their polar bear friend in search of the perfect Christmas tree. Also included are stencils of the penguins, bear, tree, stars and candy canes so kids can make their own story. Really cute! [1 copy available]
$ 1.29 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 1.29
Merry Penguins, Emily Bolam

MICKEY'S CHRISTMAS AROUND THE WORLD (Disney Pop-Up Adventure) [ Book Only]
by Disney. Wonderful colorful pop-ups by Clic Publishing. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1991 Walt Disney hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Although unread, it has been perused on the shelf. All pull-tabs and pop-ups work. No flaws. There was an audio cassette with this book at one time, but not now. Content: A delightful holiday tale of Mickey and his friends comes to life in this entertaining pop-up book. Join Mickey, Goofy, and Pluto as they help Santa deliver presents around the world. Your child can experience the excitemen of Christmas while learning about the customs and traditions of France, Sweden, India, Mexico, the US and Canada. Really cute! [1 copy available]
$ 5.09 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.09
Disney's Mickey's Xmas Around World Pop-Up
Disney's Mickey's Xmas Around World Pop-Up

MY FIRST TIMES TABLES BOOK (Pull-the-Tab)
by Borders Press. Comic color illustratins. Condition: Gently pre-read, IF at all, 1993 Brainwaves - Borders Press hardcover (pictorial boards -no DJ issued), first printing. No problems at all. Content: Each page has a "times table," i.e., "Two Times Table" and "Three Times Table," etc. The problems (1 x 2, etc.) are presented then the child can pull the tab at the bottom of the page to reveal the answers to the problems. Cute, clever, and a great way for kids to learn the times tables all by themselves. [1 copy available]
$ 4.00 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.00
My First Times Tables Book
My First Times Tables Book

MY GIANT FOLD-OUT BOOK OF BIBLE STORIES
by Allia Zobel-Nolan. Beautiful color illustrations by Paul Doherty. Condition: NEW 2005 Reader's Digest hardcover (pictorial boards, no DJ issued), third printing. Content: This book is a unique, giant, fold-out flap book that approaches Bible stories in a fun way. Kids can read about Noah and the noisiest boat, David and the giant warrior, Jonah and the big fish, and more, then add to the drama with giant flaps that open up, down, right, and left to create giant panoramic scenes. Really neat! [1 copy left]
$ 8.49 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 8.49
My Giant Fold-out Book Bible Stories
My Giant Fold-out Book Bible Stories
My Giant Fold-out Book Bible Stories

My Little Book of DEAR GOD Letters: IF I GET LOST WILL YOU FIND ME? [Pop-Up Book]
created by Anne FitGerald with contributions by Cathy Drinkwater Better. Wonderful color pop-up illustrations. Condition: NEW 2011 Flying Frog Publishing padded hardcover over a board book, no printing given. Content: This series of Dear God letters helps to answer the very complex questions child may have about God and life - each question illustrated with a pop-up - How Did You Do It?; Why Did You Put the Rainbow in the Sky?; You Can Do Anything (miracles); and If I Get Lost Will You Find Me? Precious! Ages 4 - 9. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.49 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.49
Dear God Letters:  If I Get Lost Will You Find Me?

THE MYSTERY OF THE RUSSIAN RUBY (A Pop-Up Whodunit)
written & illustrated by Iain Smyth (and assistants). Color illustrations. Condition: Gently pre-read 1994 Dutton Books for Children large hardcover (pictorial boards), first American edition. Small shelfwear to edges. Interior clean & tight. All pop-ups and pulls work. Content: Horrors! "The largest ruby in the world" has been purloined from the safe at Wilby Court, home to the Countess Wilby-and site of this book's mise en scene, a snowbound weekend party. In the best Agatha Christie tradition, Smyth introduces the requisite motley crew: an assortment of staff and guests each possessed of motive and opportunity to commit the foul deed. The paper engineering, not the cast, takes center stage here: "Top Secret" dossiers on each character can be slid out of the pages, while various flaps and pull-tabs reveal hidden architectural passages, concealed weaponry, and contraband lurking in various valises-each of the six spreads yields enough clues, in fact, to delight Holmes himself. And that master of 221B Baker St. would appreciate the conclusion as well, which features three possible solutions accessed on a revolving wheel. [1 copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.49
Mystery of Russian Ruby

NARNIA CHRONOLOGY FROM THE ARCHIVES OF THE LAST KING: An Interactive Timeline
by Mary-Jane Knight (Editor). Beautiful color illustrations by Pauline Baynes and Mark Edwards. Condition: NEW 2008 HarperCollins huge hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. Content: The magical world of Narnia is brought to life in this opulent and beautiful book for Narnia fans of all ages to treasure. With flaps, wheels and other lavish interactive elements, all the Chronicles of Narnia are brought together in this fantastic interactive timeline. Step through the wardrobe and experience, in this one magical book, all the major events of Narnia's history. Fantastic new illustrations and a brand new visual interpretation of the classic stories bring fresh excitement to the beloved saga. Part the fur coats yourself to enter Narnia. Turn a wheel to join the children in Aslan's How. Hop from world to world with the Magician's Nephew. Join Reepicheep on the final Voyage of the Dawn Treader. Don't just read the chronicles of Narnia: experience them! The last page holds a big pop-up of Aslan. [1 copy left]
$ 15.89 + $ 3.59 media shipping.

Price: $ 15.89
Narnia Pop-Up Book

THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS (A Pop-Up Book)
color illustrations by Denise Harris and Nancy Cote. Adorable. Illustrations are done in watercolors and colored pencils. Condition: UNREAD 1993 St. Martin's - Boyds Mills Press hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. While it is unread, it has been perused on the shelf. One very small binder's error top front cover corner tip. Content: The classic poem is brought to life in this colorful and cleverly conceived pop-up book filled with festive scenes of Santa Claus and his Christmas Eve activities. Pop-ups are of the family kitchen (complete with turkey in the oven), father in his "kerchif" getting out of bed, Santa with all his reindeer, and Santa delivering presents in front of the fireplace. Neat! [1 copy available]
$ 6.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 6.49
Night Before Christmas Pop-Up Book

OPEN ME, I'M A DOG (Pop-Up and More)
written & illustrated by Art Spiegelman (Maus). Color illustrations. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1997 Joanna Cotler Books hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ isued), no printing given. Light shelfwear top spine. The bookmark for this book is a "leash" and every page that the leash has been placed, feels "read." It isn't. Content: Just about every interactive method is in this book - a pop-up, lift tab, and "feel-me." Not so much a book as it is three-dimensional art, this is a fun romp through the usual expectations of children's stories, in this case a dog who is transformed into a book by a wizard. As the "book" tries to make its way back into being a dog, it gets turned into a variety of other things. Every page is filled with that sense of innocent wonder that appeals to children and adults alike. And after you finish the story (or before you even get to it), you can't help but be amazed by the completeness of the book/dog, from the furry end papers to the attached leash. Just don't let your cat see it. Baby to Pre-School. [1 copy available]
$ 4.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.49
Open Me, I'm A Dog

PETER RABBIT AND FRIENDS: A Stand-Up Story Book (POP-UP BOOK)
based on the original tales by Beatrix Potter. Beautiful color illustrations and paper engineering by Bruce Foster. Condition: NEW 1998 F. Warne & Co. hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Content: This novelty book opens out to reveal four pop-up panoramas. Each panorama illustrates scenes from the "Original Tales" with interactive tabs. The adventures of Peter Rabbit are described in simple illustrated text on the reverse. Lovely! Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 5.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.59
Peter Rabbit, Pop-up

PLANES OF THE ACES: A Three-Dimensional Collection of the Most Famous Aircraft in the World (POP-UP BOOK)
by Joan Bowden. Cover by Roy Huxley. Illustrations by Stef Suchomski. Paper Engineering by Keith Moseley. Wonderful pop-ups in full color. Condition: UNREAD, but not perfect, 1994 Doubleday hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. The book has not been pre-owned but has been perused on the shelf. Content: A pop-up book of military aircraft contains Howard Hughes's Spruce Goose, the Tornado GR. 1 from the Gulf War, and many more and also features historical and technical information. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 9.59 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 9.59
Planes of the Aces, Pop-up, Airplanes

QUEEN OF THE FAIRIES (Tales from Fairyland series) Pop-Up Panorama
by Jake Jackson. Beautiful color illustratins by Jean and Ron Henry. Condition: NEW 2007 The Foundry/Flame Tree over-sized hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), assumed first printing. The cover shows sparkled dresses, wings, toadstools. Content: Maya, Queen of the Fairies, is very excited because the elves, the imps and all the little fairies have come from across the woods and the furthest edges of the fields to hear her tale of love and devotion of the King and Queen of Ancient Fairyland. The book opens into a 2-page pop-up layout. There are a couple of pull-tabs as well. Simply beautiful. Ages 4-8. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 4.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.49
Queen of the Fairies, Tales from Fairyland, Pop-Up Panorama

RUMPELSTILTSKIN (Pop-Up Book)
text and color illustrations by Creative Publishing. Color pop-ups. The wrier nor the artist nor the paper engineer get any credit here - why would they work for this company? Condition: UNREAD (but while still clean & tight, it has been perused on the shelf) 2002 Creative Publishing padded hard cover, no printing given. Content: There are 5 pop-up scenes from the popular fairy tale illustrated in this book: 1) The miller tells the king his daughter can spin gold from straw. 2) Rumpelstiltskin takes the miller's daughter's necklace to spin gold from straw on the first night. 3) Rumpelstiltskin takes a ring for the second night's spun gold and asks for the girl's first born child to spin enough gold to make her the Queen. 4) Rumpelstiltskin appears for the Queen's first born child. 5) Rumpelstiltskin dances around a fire in anticipation of receiving the child, but a soldier is behind a tree and hears Rumpelstiltskin call out his own name. The Queen confronts him and Rumpelstiltskin disappears. Questions welcome. [1 copy available.]
$ 10.00 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 10.00
Rumpelstiltskin Pop-Up Book

RUMPELSTILTSKIN (Pop-Up Book)
text and color illustrations by Grandreams Ltd. . Color pop-ups. The wrier nor the artist nor the paper engineer get any credit here - why would they work for this company? Condition: UNREAD (but while still clean & tight, it has been perused on the shelf) 1994 Grandreams Ltd. (London) hard cover, no printing given. Tiny edge wear. Content: There are 6 pop-up scenes from the popular fairy tale illustrated in this book: 1) The miller tells everyone his daughter can spin gold from straw. 2) Rumpelstiltskin appears to the miller's daughter. 3) The King appears and requests more gold be spun. 4) Rumpelstiltskin appears for the Queen's first born child. 5) The Queen lists every name she can think of. 6) Tumpelstiltskin flies into a rage at the sound of the Queen uttering his name. Questions welcome. [1 copy available.]
$ 5.59 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 5.59
Rumpelstiltskin Pop-Up Book

SANTA'S MAGIC GIFTS (A Pop-up Book)
by Betty Ann Schwartz. Sweet color illustrations by Jimmy Pickering. Paper engineering by William Wolff. Condition: NEW 2006 Simon & Schuster hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. Content: Santa's gifts pop up out of boxes wrapped in sparkly foil! As the sack empties out, hearts fill up with the joy of the Christmas spirit. help unwrap each present under the tree and spread the magic of Christmas to every boy and girl. Baby-Preschool. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.49
Santa's Magic Gifts, Pop-up Book

SANTA'S SUIT (Touch & Feel)
by Kate Lee. Adorable color illustrations by Edward Eaves. Condition: NEW 2004 Scholastic hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), firt printing. Content: "It's terrible," says Santa.He sighs and shakes his head."I want a different colored suit--I'm just so bored with RED!"Young children will have fun with colors as they touch the fluffy white suit, the prickly green suit, the satiny pink suit, and many more! But Santa's search comes to an end when he realizes the suit he really wants is the velvety red suit because . . ."RED is the best, and it matches Rudolph's nose." Ages 5 - 8. [1 copy available]
$ 4.00 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.00
Santa's Suit, Touch & Feel Book

SCENES FROM THE LIFE OF JESUS CHRIST: A Three-Dimensional Bible Story
design, solor illustrations, and paper engineering by Christos Kondeatis. Text adapted from the King James Bible. Condition: UNREAD 1994 Dial Books for Young Readers hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. Tiny shelf wear with small remainder mark bottom edges. All pull-tabs and pop-ups work. Content: In a fascinating mixture of pop-up, pull-tab and traditional nart, this book portrays the major events in the life of Jesus Christ. Five beautiful three-dimensional scenes and a lyrical text adapted from the King James Bible portray the story of Christ from His birth and childhood through His ministry and miracles to His Passion, death, and resurrection. Scenes: Nativity, Entry into Jerusalem, Crucifixion and Resurrection, the Parables, Last Supper. [1 copy available]
$ 35.00 + $ 3.49 media shipping.

Price: $ 35.00
Scenes Life of Jesus Christ, Pop-Up
Scenes Life of Jesus Christ, Pop-Up

THE SECRET DIARY OF PRINCE TUTANKHAMUN
by Philip Ardagh. Wonderful detailed and historically accurate color graphics and maps by Lorna Hussey & Martin Remphry. Condition: UNREAD 1998 Franklin Watts hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), the original shrink-wrapping is still mostly intact, so I have not looked to see what printing this is.. The book has very very light shelf wear. Content: How do I love this book? Let me count the ways. Special hieroglyph code - secret messages; lift the flap see-inside sarcophagus; scratch-and-smell yukky mummy smell; working model of a Nile crocodile; a pyramid puzzle; a genuine (well almost) tomb robbers' map; a pop-up see-inside pyramid; and simply fabulous text sure to lure and keep the youngest Egyptologist. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 13.89 + $ 3.39 media shipping.

Price: $ 13.89
Secret Diary of Prince Tutankhamun, Children's History Books

Disney's Fairies: SECRET FAIRY HOMES (Fold-out pages)
by Disney. Wonderful detailed color illustrations by Judith Holmes Calrke and Adrienne Brown. Condition: UNREAD, but perused on the shelf, 2006 Disney hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), second printing. Content: Welcome to the Home Tree! This is where Tinker Bell and all the Disney Fairies live in their own beautifully- and personally-decorated bedrooms. Girls can lift the large gatefolds on each spread of this unique and interactive book and peek inside each of the fairies' rooms. The intricate metalwork on Tink's bed, the seaweed curtains on Rani's windows, and even the saddle Beck uses when riding frogs are just a few of the delightful fairy treasures to be discovered! Reviewer: "The perfect gift for any little girl who loves books and fairies. The fold out pages show beautiful details of the fairy homes. It's one of my daughter's favorites now. The fairies featured in this book are Lily, Tinkerbell, Rani, Fira, and Beck. Would definitely recommend it!" Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 6.89 + $ 3.19 media shipping. International shipping available - please use the pull-down menu.

Price: $ 6.89
Secret Fairy Homes, Disney Fairies

A SHORT HISTORY OF GOD, ME AND THE UNIVERSE
by Russell Stannard. Great clever color illustrations by Karen Tushingham. 24 pull-down flaps. Condition: UNREAD, but perused, 1995 Little Moorings hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. Content: Illustrated in full color. "First of all, there was God. That's all there was--just God. Suddenly, there was a blinding flash of light. God made the universe!" Children can follow the story of God's creation as they flip through the bright, colorful pages of this unique flap book. From the creation of light and stars to the creation of the earth, planets, animals, and, finally, humans, here's a playful and informative look at the beginning of the world and how we came to be a part of it. There is one very long pull out page and 24 pull-down flaps. Great book for homeschooling. [1 copy only]
$ 5.00 + $ 3.09 media shipping. International shipping available.

Price: $ 5.00
Short History of God, Me, & Universe, Pop-up

SNAKE GETS IN SHAPE (Pull-Tab)
by Keith Faulkner. Great color illustrations by Jonathan Lambert. Condition: NEW 2002 Brainwaves (UK) hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. Content: Adorable way to teach kids about "shapes" - the snake on the front cover morphs into a triangle from a square by just pulling the tab. Rest of the book works with lift-flaps. Too cute. Questions welcome. [2 copies available]
$ 6.19 + $ 3.19 media shipping.

Price: $ 6.19
Snake Gets In Shape, Children's Shape Book

SNOW WHITE: A Three-Dimensional Fairy-Tale Theatre (Pop-Up)
by Jane Ray. Lovely color illustrations and great paper engineering. Condition: NEW 2009 Walker Books (UK) hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ isued), firt printing. Content: As the subtitle suggests, this dramatic, unusual offering is part book, part paper theater. Each spread features multiple layers of scenery that fold out to create a strong sense of depth, while side curtains reveal the text. Told in only six scenes, the story feels a bit rushed, particularly in its conclusion, which pairs images of a vibrant, living Snow White with text that initially describes her apparent death. But on each dimensional spread, Ray’s shimmering images will enchant children, who may want to move on from the story and use the book as a stage for their own imagined adventures. 6 large pop-ups. Grades K-3. [1 copy available]
$ 14.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 14.49
Snow White, 3 D, PopUp

THE SNOWMAN (A Lift & Look Book)
by Raymond Briggs (based on his book). Condition: UNREAD, but has been perused on the shelf, 1998 Random House board book, third printing. All of the flaps are secure and tight. Content: Who needs words to tell a story? In Raymond Briggs's charming tale, told with 175 softly hued, artfully composed frames, a little boy makes friends with a snowman. He wakes up on a snowy day, tells his mother he's going outside, then begins a flurry of snowman-building. That night, he can't sleep, so he opens the front door and lo! the snowman has come to life. The amiable yet frosty fellow enjoys his tour of the boy's cozy home; he admires the cat, but is disturbed by the fire. The boy shows him other wonders--the TV and a lamp and running water. Predictably perhaps, he is disturbed by the stove, but likes ice cubes quite a bit. Soon it is the snowman's turn to introduce the boy to his wintry world. They join hands, rise up into the blizzardy air--presumably over Russia and into the Middle East--and then safely back to home sweet home. The boy pops into bed before his parents get up... but when he wakes up the next morning he races outside only to find his new buddy's melted remains, scattered with a few forlorn lumps of coal. Since the book is wordless, you can make up any ending you want... like "Then, in a puff of pink smoke, the snowman recomposed himself and went to live in the boy's garage freezer." Or you could just resign yourself to a peaceful "And that was that." With more than 35 flaps and/or peeky holes, this lift-and-look book invites children to help build a snowman, count household objects, play hide-and-seek, locate and identify different colors, and peek into the hidden places of a snow-covered nighttime world. Full color. Baby to Pre-School. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.19 + $ 3.09 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.19
The Snowman, Briggs, Lift & Look Book

THE SOUND OF MUSIC (Pop-Up Book)
text by Rogers & Hammerstein and Lindsay & Crouse. Adapted by Bert Fink. Lovely color illustratins by Dan Andreasen. Paper engineering by Bruce Foster. Condition: NEW (shrink-wrapped) 2009 Little Simon hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Shrink-wrapped. Remainder. Content: The beloved tale of Maria and the von Trapp family comes to life in this spectacular pop-up format! From the peaceful abbey to the breathtaking Austrian Alps, this masterpiece is sure to enchant young and old readers alike. The stunning keepsake also includes mini-pops on each page featuring classic song lyrics from The Sound of Music, making this the perfect addition to any family's library. [1 copy available]
$ 11.50 + $ 3.39 media shipping.

Price: $ 11.50
Sound of Music, Pop-Up Book
Sound of Music, Pop-Up Book
Sound of Music, Pop-Up Book

SPOT'S PRESCHOOL
text and color illustrations by Eric Hill. Condition: NEW 2004 Putnam's large hardcover (pictorial boards), first printing. The envelope on the back cover shows light shelf wear & rubbings. Content: Three "giant" pop-ups that show 3 views of Spot's school. There are pop-out figures to be placed in school settings and there is an envelope on the back cover to hold loose pieces. Here is the perfect way for children to play with Spot—a book that opens up into a three-dimensional playset of Spot’s preschool.This ingenious popup book opens to reveal three stand-up scenes, including a playground, a classroom, and an activity room. Each room features lift-the-flaps, pop-ups, and pull-tabs. Plus, there are more than 20 press-out characters and pieces to play with. Along with a complete story at the front of the book, this clever design is a fun way for children to learn what school will be like, or to just play with their favorite yellow pup! Questions welcome. Ages 3 - 5. [1copy available]
$ 4.19 + $ 3.29 media shipping..

Price: $ 4.19
Spot's Preschool

STRANGE SCAVENGING CREATURES (Children's Pop-Up Book)
text by Ken Hoy. Great pop-up color art by Isabel Bowring. Condition: NEW 1994 Ideals hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Content: Fantastic large pop-up vulture, fly, rat, cockroach, & hyena. Pop-ups accompanied by detailed description of the animal's life & habits. Excellent for science teachers. As you can see from the graphics, the creatures are very large. I love this book! [2 copies available}
$ 4.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 4.49
Strange Scavenging Creatures, Kid's Pop-up Book
Strange Scavenging Creatures, Kid's Pop-up Book, Vulture
Strange Scavenging Creatures, Kid's Pop-up Book, Cockroach PopUp

TWO FOR ONE SPECIAL: THE TALE OF DESPEREAUX (Deluxe Movie Storybook Pop-Up and THE TALE OF DESPEREAUX: The Graphic Novel (From the Movie)
see below. Color illustrations based on the movie. Condition: The Tale of Despereaux: Deluxe Movie Storybook: NEW 2008 Candlewick Press reinforced hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), second printing. AND The Tale of Despereaux: Graphic Novel: NEW 2008 Candlewick Trade Paperback, first printing. Adapted from the movie & illustrated by Matt Smith and David Tilton. Content: DiCamillo's literary classic about Despereaux Tilling has enchanted children and adults around the globe. In this tale of bravery, forgiveness and redemption, one small creature teaches a kingdom that it takes only a little light to show the truth: What you look like doesn't equal what you are. Published in 23 languages, with more than 2 million copies in print, a New York Times #1 bestseller and winner of the Newbery Medal, The Tale of Despereaux is now animated adventure from Universal Pictures. The Graphic Novel reads and looks like a color comic book. The Pop-Up book has 2 wonderful pop-ups and several pull-tabs and lift-tabs. Very very cute. [2 copies available}
$ 7.49 (both books) + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 7.49
Tale of Despereaux, Kid's Pop-up Book
Tale of Despereaux, Children's Graphic Novel

TEACHERS ARE FOR READING STORIES (A Lift-the-Flap Book)
by Harriet Ziefert. Color illustrations by Emily Bolam. Condition: NEW 2002 Puffin soft cover (16 pages), second printing. Content: Teachers are very special people. They help you learn to count and draw and print your name. Teachers give you juice and cookies when it's snack time, and they even take you on trips to the museum. Children will love lifting the flaps of this bright and cheerful book to see all of the wonderful things that teachers do. Baby - K. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 2.00 + $ 2.96 media shipping. Priority shipping available - please use the drop-down menu.

Price: $ 2.00
Teachers Are for Readinig Stories, Lift the Flap

THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS: A Pop-Up Book
Color illustrations by John Patience. Condition: NEW 2007 Playmore small hardcover (pictorial boards), no printing given. Content: This cute take on the Christmas standard song "The Twelve Days of Christmas," has all of the song but only 6 pop-ups: two turtle doves; four calling birds; six geese a-laying; eight maids a-milking; ten lords a-leaping; and twelve drummers drumming. The adorable illustrations will delight young children. [2 copies available]
$ 2.49 + $ 2.94 media shipping.

Price: $ 2.49
12 Days of Christmas, Pop-Up

A VICTORIAL DOLL HOUSE (Pop-Up Book)
by Maggie Bateson and Herman Lelie. Full-color illustrations. Condition: Very good 1991St. Martin's large hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), first printing. The only problem is that one of the ribbons that tie the book together is badly frayed. Content: Open all four sections, tie back the two blue ribbons, and a fully constructed eight-room dollhouse emerges from between the two slim covers. An affordable taste of the Victorian era, A Victorian Dollhouse is perfect for anyone who cherishes Victorian ephemera. Reviewer: "Youtie the front and back cover together and you get a paper 3ddollhouse. This is a GREAT gift for a young niece or neighbor whodoesn't have a dollhouse or who is crazy about them! I gave a bookvery similar to this years ago to my girl and she loved it. She stillhas it to this day. My only complaint about the book is that itdoesn't include any paperdolls with it. You might want to purchase aset of victorian paperdolls that fit the scale of this dollhousebefore you give it to the special little girl in your life." Ages 4 and up. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 8.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 8.49
Victorian Doll House Pop-up
Victorian Doll House Pop-up

Big Book of WARRIORS (Pop-up, Fold-Outs)
by Sue McMillan. Wonderful, historically accurate color illustrations by Chris Appel. Condition: NEW (but perused on the shelf) 2010 Kite Hill Books (Canada) huge hardcover (pictorial boards - no DJ issued), no printing given. Content: This is a book of pop-ups (Alexander's Army), pull-tabs, fold-outs depicting and detailing warriors from the Samurai to the Aztecs, Romans, Vikings, and more fearsome warriors from every corner of the world. Really a neat book! Questions welcome. [1 copy only]
$ 9.00 + $ 3.49 media shipping.

Price: $ 9.00
Big Book of Warriors, Pop-up, Children's History Books

WE'RE BORED (Pop-Up Book)
by Pamela Hall. Color illustrations by Nicola Slater. Condition: NEW 2005 Piggy Toes Press (GA) hardcover (no DJ issued), first printing. Content: Meet the WEntworth twins - two spoiled brats who are always bored. But when they get sent to the study, they discover something that keeps them occupied for hours. That something is books. This is such a cute pop-up book that introduces kids to the joy of reading. AGes 4 and up. Questions welcome. [1 copy available]
$ 3.49 + $ 3.29 media shipping.

Price: $ 3.49
We're Bored, Kids Books



Fairies